Page 1662 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK DTC
• Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC U050F present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The conditions that caused this DTC to set are not present at this time (See Intermittent DTC Trouble-
shooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
2.CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND
• Check the Instrument Cluster (IC) supply voltage circuit and ground circuits for open, high resistance or short
circuits.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair the circuit for an open or short in harness and connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read Instrument Cluster (IC) DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC U050F present?
Ye s>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and verify the customers complaint is repaired.
No
>>Replace Instrument Cluster (IC).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–78Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1665 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK DTC
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the IC.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view DTCs in the IC.
Is DTC U0303 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The conditions that caused this DTC to set are not present at this time (See Intermittent DTC Trouble-
shooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
2.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel level sensor and fuel pump
assembly electrical connector (3).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check the fuel level sensor reference voltage
between the fuel level sensor connector B-032, ter-
minal 1 and ground.
• The voltage (less than 1 V) should exist.
Is there voltage present?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM040002
LTSMD150001
15
15–81Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1666 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the IC connector.
• Check harness for a short to ground.
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
TERMINAL GROUND
1
Ground
• Check for continuity between the following terminals:
FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR
TERMINAL IC TERMINAL CONTINUITY
12
1Yes
• Continuity should exist.
• Check the harness for a short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the fuel level sensor supply circuit as necessary.
5.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
• Using a 12 V test light connected to battery (+), probe fuel level sensor ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the fuel level sensor ground circuit for an open.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–82Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1667 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check fuel level sensor as follows:
FUEL GAUGE POINTER
POSITION TANK (LITERS)SENDER RESISTANCE
(OHM) POINTER TOLERANCE
EMPTY 5283 ±3 °
RESERVE 11189 ±3 °
1/4 16.5 137±3 °
1/2 2889±3 °
3/4 39.5 62±3 °
FULL 5140±3 °
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the fuel level sensor.
7.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read IC DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is the DTC U0303 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the IC.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
15–83Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1697 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. The X-431 scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the vehicle electronicmodules through the class two serial data circuit.
2. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
3. If the DTC cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
4. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on electronic systems.
5. Refer to any Technical Bulletins that issued.
6. Visually inspect the related electrical wiring harness.
7. Inspect and clean all Immobilizer control module grounds that are related to the DTC.
8. If numerous trouble codes were set, use the electrical schematic and look for any common ground circuits or voltage supply circuits that may apply to the DTC.
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting
If the failure is intermittent, perform the following:
•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
• Wiggle the related electrical wiring harness and connectors while looking for an interrupted signal on the
affected circuit.
• If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as dam-
age or foreign material.
• A data recorder, and/or oscilloscope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can effect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for add-onaccessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
Diagnostic Tools
•Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
• Digital Multimeter
• Jumper Wire
15
15–11 3Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1699 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Inoperative
No Response From Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter
1.CHECK BATTERY
• Check battery of the RKE transmitter.
Is the battery voltage of the RKE transmitter normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>This concern has been caused by the transmitter battery.
Go to step 4.
2.CHECK THE IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER CONDITION
• Check the ignition lock cylinder for proper operation.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the ignition lock cylinder key switch.
3.PERFORM THE RKE TRANSMITTER MATCH PROCEDURE
• Close all the doors.
• Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch which has lost synchronization in LOCK position.
• Press any button on the RKE transmitter within 5 seconds.
• Pull the ignition key out of the ignition switch.
• Try to operate the RKE transmitter.
Does the RKE transmitter operate properly?
Ye s>>Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
15–11 5Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1702 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1000 ECU Defect, Internal
Errors Immobilizer control
module detects an internal failure. •
Immobilizer control
module
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
•Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the Immobilizer control module.
• Try to start the engine.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view DTCs in the Immobilizer control module.
• If the DTC is detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK DTC
• Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B1000 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused the DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic
Help in Section 15 Body & Accessories).
2.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the Immobilizer control module electrical
connector C-025 (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD150019
15–11 8Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1703 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check if voltage is present on the Immobilizer control module connector C-025, pin 4,1 and ground.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL
MODULE TERMINAL GROUND
1
Ground
4
Is 12 V present?
Ye s>>Replace and program the Immobilizer control module. Refer to DTC B3077 Diagnostic Procedure.
No
>>For DTC B3050, go to the next step.
For DTC B3053, go to the step 6.
4.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the Immobilizer control module electrical
connector C-026 (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD150019
15
15–11 9Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.