Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) ground pin must be connected to the vehicle chassis in the immediate location
of the RCM mounting area.
WARNING!
After installing the Restraints Control Module (RCM), make sure all of the connectors are firmly connected, and
the harness is routed properly. The resistance between the RCM housing and the vehicle body should be less
than 100 m.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B2504 Warning lamp fault -
short to battery Ignition switch: ON This DTC will set if
the airbag warning
lamp driver circuit is
shorted to ground or
open between the
airbag warning lamp
and the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM). •
Instrument cluster
• Harness is open
between instrument
cluster and RCM
• RCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–38Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Perform the DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B2504 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe SRS warning lamp.
Is the SRS warning lamp not illuminated with ignition switch ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
Harness for short to battery between the
instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7).
Is the voltage present?
Ye s>>Repair the harness wires between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument
cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness wires between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an short to battery.
No
>>Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–39Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK DTC
• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B2504 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–40Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1620 Internal Fault -
Replace ECU Ignition switch on Restraints Control
Module (RCM)
detected an internal
failure. •
RCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the latest software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn ignition switch off and wait for a few seconds.
• Turn ignition switch on then select view DTC.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
Diagnostic Guide Lines
Observe the following guide lines while diagnosing this DTC:
•Troubleshoot any Engine Control Module (ECM) charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
• If the warning lamp goes out immediately after the warning lamp flashed for6-7seconds, this indicates that
the system is OK.
• If the warning lamp is on for6-7seconds continuously, then goes out, or the warning lamp is on continuously,
this indicates that there are history DTCs in the system. Use the Scan Tool to erase the DTCs.
• If any other condition occurs, use the Scan Tool to erase the history DTCs first, then check the warning lamp.
If the warning lamp does not go out immediately after the warning lamp flashes for6-7seconds when using
the Scan Tool, erase the history DTCs first.
• In the course of troubleshooting the airbag system, make sure the system power supply is shut off, and wait
two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge.
• The squib circuit connectors integrate a shortingspring (which prevents the airbag from deploying unintention-
ally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the negative wire in the squib circuit when the con-
nectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the airbag electrical connector or spiral cable electrical connector is
damaged or improperly connected, the shorting spring may not be released when the electrical connector is
connected.
• The following tools are required to perform the DTC diagnostic procedure:
X-431 Scan Tool
Airbag Special Load Tool
Digital Multimeter
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14
14–43Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK DTC
• Perform the DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B1620 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnostic Help and Intermit-
tent DTC Troubleshooting in Section 14 Restraints for more information).
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 14 Restraints for more
information).
• Inspect the ground connection C-201 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Main Harness in
Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connection OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the Restraints Control Module (RCM)
electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14–44Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check RCM power supply between terminal 5 and
terminal 6 in the RCM electrical connector J-001
terminal side.
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Replace the RCM.
5.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B1620 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD140001
14
14–45Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine INSTRUMENT CLUSTER15-52
Description 15-52
Operation 15-52
Specifications 15-53
Special Tools 15-53
Electrical Schematics 15-54
Instrument Cluster Connector Pin-Out
Table 15-62
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING15-64
Clearing Service Monitor Lamp 15-64
Diagnostic Help 15-64
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting 15-64
Ground Inspection 15-64
Diagnostic Tools 15-65
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List 15-65
Instrument Cluster DTC List 15-65
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests 15-66
U029C - Battery Over Voltage Error,
U029C - Battery Under Voltage Error 15-66
U040F - Temperature Sensor Shorted
To Supply, U040F - Temperature
Sensor Shorted To Ground (With
Mitsubishi 2.4L Engine System) 15-72
U050F - EEPROM Checksum Error 15-77
U0303 - Fuel Sensor Open Circuit Or
Shorted To Supply, U0303 - Fuel
Sensor Short To Ground 15-79
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE15-84
Instrument Cluster 15-84
Removal & Installation 15-84
INTERIOR LAMPS15-85
Description 15-85
Operation 15-85
Electrical Schematics 15-86
Front Room Lamp 15-91
Removal & Installation 15-91
Middle/Rear Courtesy/Dome Lamp 15-91
Removal & Installation 15-91
Key Hole Lamp 15-92
Removal & Installation 15-92
POWER OUTLET15-93
Description 15-93
Operation 15-93
Electrical Schematics 15-94
Removal & Installation 15-95
POWER WINDOW15-96
Description 15-96
Operation 15-96
Electrical Schematics 15-97
Power Window Switch 15-100
Removal & Installation 15-100
Power Window Motor 15-100
Removal & Installation 15-100
Power Window Motor Inspection 15-103
SEATS15-104
General Information 15-104
Description 15-104
Operation 15-104
Electrical Schematics 15-105
Front Seat 15-106
Removal & Installation 15-106
Rear Seats 15-107
Removal & Installation 15-107
Heated Seat Switch 15-109
Removal & Installation 15-109
Heated Seat Element 15-109
Removal & Installation 15-109
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE15-110
Description 15-110
Operation 15-110
Electrical Schematics 15-111
Immobilizer Control Module Connector
Pin-Out Table 15-112
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING15-113
Diagnostic Help 15-113
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting 15-113
Ground Inspection 15-113
Diagnostic Tools 15-113
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List 15-114
Immobilizer Control Module DTC List 15-114
Remote Keyless Entry (RKE)
Inoperative 15-115
No Response From Remote Keyless
Entry (RKE) Transmitter 15-115
15–2Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Clearing Service Monitor Lamp
Perform the following to clear the service monitor lamp:1. Turn the ignition switch off.
2. Press down and hold the Mode switch.
3. Turn the ignition switch on.
4. Release the Mode switch.
5. Press the Mode switch and the Clock switch simultaneously within 30 seconds and hold less than 2 seconds to clear the mileage maintenance identification.
Diagnostic Help
1. The X-431 scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the vehicle electronicmodules through the class two serial data circuit.
2. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
3. If the DTC cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
4. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on electronic systems.
5. Refer to any Technical Bulletins that issued.
6. Visually inspect the related electrical wiring harness.
7. Inspect and clean all Instrument Cluster (IC) grounds that are related to the DTC.
8. If numerous trouble codes were set, use the electrical schematic and look for any common ground circuits or voltage supply circuits that may apply to the DTC.
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting
If the failure is intermittent, perform the following:
•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
• Wiggle the related electrical wiring harness and connectors while looking for an interrupted signal on the
affected circuit.
• If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as dam-
age or foreign material.
• A data recorder, and/or oscilloscope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can effect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for add-onaccessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
15–64Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.