Page 984 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK RANGE SWITCH RESISTANCE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the TCM electrical connector.
• Measure the resistance as follows:
CHECK TCM CONNECTOR SHIFT RANGE SWITCH ON OR OFF CONDITION
TERMINAL S2S3S4P/N
POSITION 31 - 4232 - 4233 - 42 34 - 42
P0 0
R000
N 0 0
D 0
3 00
200
CHECK TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR SHIFT RANGE SWITCH ON OR OFF CONDITION
TERMINAL S2S3S4 RP/N
POSITION A10 - A7 A11 - A7 A12 - A7 A1 - A2A8 - A4
P0 0
R0000
N 0 0
D 0
3 00
200
Does the switch check OK?
Ye s>>If the test results for the TCM electrical connector is normal, and the test results for the transaxle
assembly is not normal, repair the circuits between the TCM electrical connector and transaxle shift range switch.
No
>>If the test results for the TCM electrical connector pin 34 and pin 42 are normal, and the test results
for the transaxle range switch pin A8 and A4 are normal, repair the circuit between the TCM electrical
connector pin 34 and transaxle range switch electrical connector pin A8.
If the test results are not normal in one switch position, replace the transaxle range switch. If the test
results are not normal at two or more switch positions, adjust the transaxle range switch before replac-
ing it. After adjusting the transaxle range switch, verify the adjustment with the table. If the test results
are still not normal, replace the transaxle range switch.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–41Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 986 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0710 Transaxle Fluid
Temperature (TFT)
sensor Engine is runningThe Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the
transaxle
temperature does
not reach a normal
operating
temperature within a
given time frame. •
TFT sensor
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Transaxle Control
Module (TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–43Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 987 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect A/T assembly connector E-037.
• Check TFT sensor resistance between sensor terminals, component side.
TFT SENSOR RESISTANCE
TEMPERATURE (°C) RESISTANCE
-50 93917
-30 28237.4
-10 9826
0 6079
20 2528.5
25 2063
40 1159.2
50 810.4
70 419.1
80 309.2
100 176.2
120 105.9
140 66.7
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the TFT sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–44Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 988 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK TFT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check power supply between A/T assembly terminal B1 and ground.
TFT SENSOR VOLTAGE
A/T ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR TERMINAL TERMINAL VOLTAGE
B1
Ground 5 V
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, replace TCM.
3.CHECK TFT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check continuity between TFT sensor connector E-037 and TCM connector E-036.
• Check TFT sensor ground circuit for a short to ground and short to power supply.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in harness or connec-
tors.
4.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0710 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–45Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 990 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
P0715 Turbine speed
sensor affected by interference Engine is running The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the
turbine speed signal
is not present. •
Turbine speed
sensor
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• TCM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
• If using the appropriate diagnostic test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still connected.
• Using the appropriate diagnostic test tool in this way will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK DTC AND TURBINE SPEED SENSOR DATA STREAM
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of turbine speed sensor while driving.
Is the check result normal and DTC not present?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–47Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 991 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check reference voltage between A/T assembly terminal D1, D2 and ground.
TURBINE SPEED SENSOR VOLTAGE
A/T ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR TERMINAL GROUND VOLTAGE
D1
Ground 2 V
D2
• 2 V should exist.
Is 2 V present at each electrical connector pin?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, replace the TCM.
3.CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Check the resistance of the turbine speed sensor between the turbine speed sensor electrical connector pin D1
and D2, component side.
TURBINE SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
TURBINE SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
BASED ON TRANSAXLE TEMPERATURE
TERMINAL RESISTANCE 23°C
D1 - D2 260 - 340
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the turbine speed sensor.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–48Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 994 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Operating Components Condition
•Related Operating Components
RELATED OPERATING COMPONENT
GEARSHIFT LEVER
POSITION GEAR
RATIO ENGINE
START PARKING
MECHANISM DRIVE
LOCK
2, 3, 4
GEAR
CLUTCH (E2) REVERSE
AND 1-3 GEAR
CLUTCH (E1) 4 GEAR
BRAKE (F1) REVERSE
GEAR
BRAKE (F2) 1, 2
GEAR
BRAKE (F3)
P Parking - Enabled - -- -
R Reverse
Gear -2.45 -
-- - -
N Neutral
Gear - Enabled -
- -- -
D Gear 1 2.75 -
-- --
Gear 2 1.5 - -----
Gear 3 1.000 - -- -- -
Gear 4 0.71 - --- --
Operating components
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0730 Ratio of transaxle
error Vehicle is driving The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) detects that a
Gear Ratio Error is
already present. The
DTC is set if the
fault happened
within seconds of a
shift. •
Input shaft speed
sensor
• Output shaft speed
sensor
• The retainer of
deceleration clutch
• Transfer case
driven and drive gear
• 2, 3, 4 gear clutch
(E2)
• Reverse and1-3
gear clutch (E1)
• 4 gear brake (F1)
• Reverse gear
brake (F2)
• 1, 2 gear brake
(F3)
• Noise interference
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–51Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 996 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.HYDRAULIC TEST
• Preheat the transaxle fluid to 80° - 100°C.
• Lift the vehicle until the wheels can rotate freely.
• Connect the special fluid pressure gage onto the
fluid pressure measurement port as (3).
CONNECTOR AND TEST CAVITY
CONNECTOR AND CAVITY 12 3
Figure name Output speed sensor Fluid pressure sensor Fluid pressure test port
STANDARD FLUID PRESSURE TEST
MEASURE STATUS ENGINE SPEED (RPM)STANDARD FLUID PRESSURE
(BAR)
Gear lever position Not runningBelow 0.2
D/R 820 RPM 2.6
D/R 1400 RPM 8.7
• In accordance with the shown status of standard fluid pressure measurement table, measure the fluid pressure
of measurement port. The measurement of port should be within the standard range.
• If some measurement values is beyond the standard range, please refer to the fluid pressure measurement and
diagnosis table for causes.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5 for disc or plate abrasion.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY AND FLUID PUMP AND PIPELINE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove and disassemble the DP0 Automatic Transaxle Assembly (See Automatic Transaxle Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case).
• Check valve body and fluid pump and pipeline.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged components as needed.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080021
08
08–53Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.