Page 896 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Fuel Pressure Regulator - With Mitsubishi 2.4L Engine
Description
The fuel pressure regulator is connected to the fuel rail. The fuel pressure regulator has a vacuum connection to it.
The fuel pressure regulator is used to regulate the fuel pressure in the fuel system.
NOTE :
The 2.4L is the ONLY engine that uses an external fuel pressure regulator.
Operation
The fuel pressure regulator is designed to keep the fuel pressure in the fuel system at a constant pressure. It does
this with a spring-loaded diaphragm that controls a valve. The valve, when opened by excessive pressure in the fuel
lines, uncovers a fuel line that returns excess fuel to the fuel tank. The vacuum connection is there to help reduce
emissions during deceleration. During deceleration, the vacuum connection serves to open the fuel return valve
wider, which reduces pressure in the system and prevents excess hydrocarbon emissions due to less fuel being
injected as a result of the lower pressure in the system.
Removal & Installation
WARNING!
Release fuel system pressure before servicing fuel system components. Service vehicles in well ventilated areas
and avoid ignition sources. Never smoke while servicing the vehicle. This may result in personal injury or death.
1. Release the fuel system pressure (See Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure in Section 04 Fuel Delivery).
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
LTSM040007
04
04–23Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 899 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
The starting system consists of the following components:
•Starter motor (including an integral starter solenoid)
• Battery
• Battery cables
• Ignition switch and key lock cylinder
• Wire harnesses and connections
• Starter relay and fuse
• Charge fuse
1.6L & 1.8L & 2.0L
2.4L
LTSM050007T
LTSM050006T
05–2Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 940 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Exhaust System Diagnostic Chart
CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTION
Excessive Exhaust Noise · Leaks at pipe joints.
· Burned or blown out muffler.
· Burned or rusted-out exhaust pipe.
· Exhaust pipe leaking at manifold
flange.
· Exhaust manifold cracked or
broken.
· Leak between exhaust manifold
and cylinder head.
· Restriction in muffler or tailpipe.
· Exhaust system contacting body or
chassis.· Tighten clamps to specified torque
at leaking joints.
· Replace muffler assembly.
· Replace exhaust pipe.
· Tighten connection attaching nuts.
· Replace exhaust manifold.
· Tighten exhaust manifold to
cylinder head stud nuts or bolts.
· Remove restriction, if possible.
Replace muffler or tailpipe, as
necessary.
· Re-align exhaust system to clear
surrounding components.
Leaking Exhaust Gases · Leaks at pipe joints.· Tighten/replace clamps at leaking
joints.
Excessive Exhaust Temperature · Ignition timing incorrect.
· Poor fuel quality.
· Engine running rich.· Adjust the timing.
· Change and clean the fuel tank.
· Repair as needed.
07–4Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 961 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DP0 Transaxle Control Module (TCM) Connector Pin-Out Table
TCM Pin-Out Table
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 + EVS 29-
2 Flow Control Solenoid Valve (+) 30-
3 -31Shift 2
4 -32Shift 3
5 -33Shift 4
6 -34P/N Switch
7 Shift Solenoid Valve 3 35-
8 Shift Solenoid Valve 4 36Sequential (-)
9 Shift Solenoid Valve 2 37Sequential (+)
10 Shift Solenoid Valve 1 38CAN-H
11 Shift Lock 39CAN-L
12 Fluid Cooler Flow Control 40Winter Mode
13 Shift Solenoid Valve 5 41-
14 Shift Solenoid Valve 6 42MFS Switch
15 -43Brake Switch
16 Brake Switch 44-
17 -45Turbine Shaft (+)
18 -46Turbine Shaft (-)
19 CDE EVM PTG 47Secondary Shaft (-)
20 Torque Converter Lock Solenoid Valve
(CDE EVM PRSN) 48
Secondary Shaft (+)
21 -49 -
22 -50 -
23 -51 -
24 Regulated Sensor Supply 52-
25 Sensor (GND) 53Fluid Temperature Sensor (-)
26 Pressure Adjust Solenoid Valve (+EVM) 54 Fluid Temperature Sensor (+)
27 Ignition Switch 55Fluid Pressure Sensor
28 GND 56BATT
GENERAL INFORMATION
08–18Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 967 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
P0641 Sensor feed Engine is running The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) detects that
the voltage is out of
the acceptable
range.•
TFT sensor
• A/T fluid pressure
sensor
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Transaxle Control
Module (TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
• If DTCs P0840 and P0710 are present, diagnose and repair them before continuing with this test.
• Using the appropriate diagnostic test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still connected.
This will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK TRANSAXLE FLUID PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the A/T assembly electrical connector
E-037 (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080023
08–24Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 968 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK TRANSAXLE FLUID PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check the A/T fluid pressure sensor voltage supply
circuit for 5 V between connector E-037, terminal
C1 and ground.
• Check the Transaxle Fluid Temperature (TFT) sen-
sor voltage supply circuit for 5 V between connec-
tor E-037, terminal B1 and ground.
Is 5 V present at each terminal?
Ye s>>• Go to the next step.
No
>>• Repair or replace open circuit or short
to ground or short to power in harness
or connectors.
3.CHECK A/T FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR AND TFT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the Transaxle Control Module (TCM) electrical connector E-036 (1).
• Check the A/T fluid pressure sensor ground circuit
between the A/T connector E-037, terminal C3 and
TCM connector E-036 terminal 25 for an open,
short to ground or short to voltage.
• Check the A/T TFT sensor ground circuit between
the A/T connector E-037, terminal B4 and TCM
connector E-036 terminal 53 for an open, short to
ground or short to voltage.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair the circuit for an open or short to
ground or short to voltage in the harness or
connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080024
LTSMD080074
08
08–25Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 969 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK TFT SENSOR
• Check TFT sensor as follows:
TFT SENSOR RESISTANCE
TEMPERATURE °C RESISTANCE
-50 93917
-30 28237.4
-10 9826
0 6079
20 2528.5
25 2063
40 1159.2
50 810.4
70 419.1
80 309.2
100 176.2
120 105.9
140 66.7
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the TFT sensor.
5.CHECK A/T FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With X-431 scan tool, select view TCM data stream and compare to the following table.
ITEM CONDITION DISPLAY
VALUE
Fluid Pressure •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Not
running Below 0.2 bar
• Engine: Idle
• TFT: 31°C
• ECT: 30°C Approximately
0.05 bar
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the TCM.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–26Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 972 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0657 Solenoid power
supply circuit
shorted to voltage Vehicle is driving The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM detects an improper voltage drop (shortto voltage) when it
tries to operate the solenoid valve. •
Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Transaxle Control
Module (TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
Using the appropriate diagnostic test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still connected. This
will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–29Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.