Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for
power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
The following are the input and output components monitored by the ECM. The monitored functions include compo-
nents from the engine, ignition, transaxle, air conditioning, or any other ECM supported subsystem.
ECM Inputs
•Brake Switch Sensor
• Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
• Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
• Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
• Air Flow Sensor
• Coolant Temperature Sensor (For Instrument Cluster)
• Throttle Position Sensor (Integral with Electronic Throttle Control Actuator)
• Power Steering Switch
• Knock Sensor
• Oxygen Sensor (Upstream & Downstream)
• Clutch Pedal Switch (Manual transmission only)
ECM Outputs
• Canister Control Valve
• Fuel Injectors
• Fuel Pump Relay
• Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
• Ignition Coil
• A/C Compressor
• Cooling Fan
• Oxygen Sensor heating coil (Upstream & Downstream)
Operation
The ECM monitors components and circuits and tests them in various ways depending on the hardware, function,
and type of signal. For example, analog inputs such as throttle position or engine coolant temperature are typically
checked for opens, shorts and out-of-range values. This type of monitoring is carried out continuously. Some digital
inputs like vehicle speed or crankshaft position rely on rationality checks - checking to see if the input value makes
sense at the current engine operating conditions. These types of tests may require monitoring several components
and can only be carried out under appropriate test conditions.
The ECM is a pre-programmed, microprocessor-based digital computer. It regulates ignition timing, air-fuel ratio,
emission control devices, charging system, certain transmission features, speed control, air conditioning compressor
clutch engagement and idle speed. The ECM can adapt its programming to meet changing operating conditions.
03–442Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Engine Control Input & Output Device Failure Modes
NUMBER ITEMFAILURE MODECORRECTION
1 CKP•
Engine is hard to start.
• The engine RPM will be limited after the engine starts.
• The highest RPM is less than 3800.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• No ignition signal to the ECM.
• The tachometer does not work.
• Rough engine operation. Replace
2 CMP•
The fuel injector ON time may vary from 720 degrees to 360
degrees.
• The sensor output is not correct, the MIL light will turn on
when with the second revolution after the engine starts.
• Engine is hard to start.
• The highest RPM is less than 4000. Replace
3 APPS•
The MIL light will turn on.
• Poor acceleration.
• The engine RPM will be limited after the engine starts. Replace
4 ECT•
Engine hard to start when cold.
• Engine hard to start when hot.
• Poor driving capability.
• If the sensor circuit is shorted to power, the engine will run
under the default values.
• The temperature gauge indicates too high.
• The temperature gauge indicates too low.
• The cooling fan operates continuously on high speed.
• The high temperature warning lamp will flash when the IP
indicates low temperature. Replace
5 MAF•
The cooling fan will operate for approximately 60 seconds on
high speed after the ignition switch is turned off.
• Poor acceleration.
• Poor driving capability. Replace
6O
2Sensor •
Poor fuel economy.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Sluggish acceleration.
• Poor driving capability. Replace
7 Knock Sensor •
The engine produces an engine knock.
• Overheated engine.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Poor fuel economy.
• Lack of engine power.
• Internal engine damage. Replace
8 ECM•
Unstable engine idle.
• Poor acceleration.
• Unable to start.
• High engine idle.
• The engine exhaust exceeds emission standards.
• Engine is hard to start.
• Air conditioner does not operate.
• Fuel injector control failure.
• Engine stalls out. Replace
9 Ignition Coil •
Unstable idle.
• Lack of engine power.
• Poor fuel economy.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Weak spark. Replace
GENERAL INFORMATION
03
03–443Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ECM Connector Pin-Out Table
ECM PIN-OUT TABLE
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 Injector 1 39-
2 Injector 3 40-
3 -41A/C Pressure Switch
4 Idle Air Control 1 42-
5 Idle Air Control 3 43-
6 EGR Control 44-
7 Lan 1 45-
8 Fuel Pump Relay 46-
9 EVAP Control 47-
10 Ignition Coil 1 48Diagnostic Link K
11 -4 9 -
12 Switched Supply Voltage 50RPM
13 GND 51Lan 2
14 Injector 2 52Upstream Oxygen Sensor Heater
15 Injector 4 53-
16 -54Diagnostic Link K
17 Idle Air Control 2 55Ignition Switch Start
18 Idle Air Control 4 56Intake Air Temperature Sensor
19 Air Flow Sensor 57-
20 -58 -
21 Cooling Fan Control 59Downstream Oxygen Sensor
22 A/C Relay 60Upstream Oxygen Sensor
23 Ignition Coil 2 61-
24 -62Knock Sensor
25 Switched Supply Voltage 63-
26 GND 64Continuous Supply Voltage
27 -65Regulated Sensor Supply
28 -66Ignition Switch On
29 Generator G 67 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
30 -68Throttle Position Sensor
31 -69Atmosphere Pressure Sensor
32 MIL Lamp 70Speed In
33 Power Steering Switch 71Idle Position Switch
34 Main Relay 72Camshaft Position Sensor
35 -73Crankshaft Sensor
36 -74Air Flow Sensor
37 Generator FR 75P/N Switch
38 -76Sensor (GND)
GENERAL INFORMATION
03
03–457Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
10 Ignition coil 1
Engine: 3000 RPM 0.3 - 3.0 V
23 Ignition coil 2 0.3 - 3.0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
44 Ignition signal •
Engine speed: 50
- 4000 RPM
• Except decelerate
and accelerate
suddenly or
decelerate suddenly The misfire times of
No.1 and No.4 or
No.2 and No.3 is
more than the reset
misfire times of per
1000 RPM.•
Ignition coil
• Ignition primary
harness or
connectors
• Spark plug and
tension cable
• Cylinder pressure
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
Before performing the following procedure, make sure that the ECM ground connection is in good condition.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect the ground connections E-207 and E-208 (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine Room Harness
(With Mitsubishi 2.4L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connection.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–526Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK ENGINE START
• Start the engine.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Ye s>>If with the X-431, go to the next step.
If without the X-431, go to step 3.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST FUNCTION
• Select ACTIVE TEST menu.
• Perform ignition active test (If the X-431 has the function).
• Make sure that each test produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Inspection end.
No
>>Go to step 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION
• Let engine run at 3000 RPM.
• Read voltage signal between ECM terminals 10, 23 and ground.
IGNITION
COIL
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION
DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
10 Ignition coil
1 terminal 3 Engine:
3000 RPM 0.3 - 3.0 V
23 Ignition coil
2 terminal 3 0.3 - 3.0 V
• If with check tool-timing mark lamp, check the actual ignition time.
CHECK ITEM CONTENTNORMAL VALUE
Ignition coil with power transistor •
Engine: Warm-up
condition
• Timing lamp (For check
the actual ignition time) Engine: Idle
2 - 18° BTDC
Engine: 2500 RPM 18 - 38° BTDC
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–527Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK IGNITION COIL ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ignition coil electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
6.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between ignition coil terminal
1 and ground in the ignition coil electrical connec-
tor.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuse 15
Front fuse and relay box B8
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Harness open or short between ignition coil and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM030017
LTSMD030022
03–528Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short between ignition coil and ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IGNITION COIL INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Disconnect ECM connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10, 23 and ignition coil E-069, E-070, terminal 3.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair harness in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK IGNITION COIL
• Check power transistor conducting state.
• Use simulation resistance meter.
• Connect the positive lead of the simulation resistance meter to the terminal of the power transistor.
CAUTION:
This test should be completed quickly (in 10 seconds), to prevent ignition coil from burning and
power transistor from damaging.
•Also check resistance between ignition coil terminals as table shown.
• Also check ignition coil signal output.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–529Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE(25°C)
1 & 2 Except 0 or
1&3 Except 0
2&3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the ignition coil.
12.CHECK HIGH TENSION CABLE RESISTANCE
• Check if there is crack exist.
• Check if the limited resistance value is 22 k.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace high tension cable.
13.CHECK SPARK PLUG
• Remove spark plug high tension cable.
• Remove spark plug.
• Check if there is burned electrode or damaged nonconductor. And check if the burned mark is even.
• Check if there is carbon deposit exist. Use steel wire or tool to eliminate it.
• Check if the clearance meet standard. The standard is: 1.1 mm.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace or eliminate or adjust the spark plug.
14.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC 44 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–530Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.