DLK-232
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
FUEL FILLER LID OPENER
FUEL FILLER LID OPENER
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000003813440
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003813441
NOTE:
When fuel filler lid opener actuator (1) is malfunctioning, pull the rod
to open fuel filler lid.
REMOVAL
1. Remove mounting screws, and then remove fuel filler lid.
2. Rotate lock nut counterclockwise, and then remove lock nut.
3. Push fuel filler lid opener actuator behind the vehicle, while pushing the pawl.
4. Remove rear wheel house finisher (LH). Refer to INT-57, "
Removal and Installation".
5. Disconnect harness connector and remove fuel filler lid opener actuator.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
1. Fuel filler lid assembly 2. Bumper rubber 3. Lock nut
4. Fuel filler lid opener actuator
JMKIA2390ZZ
JMKIA1960ZZ
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
EC-11
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
BASIC INSPECTION
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003856444
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for
scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
- Harness connectors for improper connections
- Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
- Hoses and ducts for leaks
- Air cleaner clogging
- Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
- Head lamp switch is OFF.
- Air conditioner switch is OFF.
- Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
- Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature
indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no
load.
6. Check that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-III or GST.
Are any DTCs detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 3
3.CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
1. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
EC-16
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856455
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully closed position of the throttle valve by
monitoring the throttle position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time harness connector of
electric throttle control actuator or ECM is disconnected.
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003856456
1.START
1. Check that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Check that throttle valve moves during above 10 seconds by confirming the operating sound.
>> END
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856457
Idle Air Volume Learning is a function of ECM to learn the idle air volume that keeps engine idle speed within
the specific range. It must be performed under the following conditions:
Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003856458
1.PRECONDITIONING
Before performing Idle Air Volume Learning, check that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
Battery voltage: More than 12.9 V (At idle)
Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100°C (158 - 212°F)
Selector lever: P or N
Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, head lamp, rear window defogger)
-For vehicle equipped with daytime light systems, perform one of the following procedures before
starting engine not to illuminate headlamps.
Apply parking brake
Set lighting switch to the 1st position
Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
Vehicle speed: Stopped
Transmission: Warmed-up
- With CONSULT-III: Drive vehicle until “ATF TEMP SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “CVT” system indi-
cates less than 0.9 V.
- Without CONSULT-III: Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform EC-15, "
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-
ment".
2. Perform EC-16, "
THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement".
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Select “IDLE AIR VOL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
5. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
EC-124
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856505
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “SPEC” of “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode of CONSULT-III during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “SPEC”
in “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or more
malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not illuminate
the MI.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc-
tion)
A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856506
1.START
Check that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
Transmission: Warmed-up
- After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (CVT
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
Electrical load: Not applied
- Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Engine speed: Idle
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT-III
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform “EC-11, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA
MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that monitor items are within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
EC-234
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856685
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN communi-
cation line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856686
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-135, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-242, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. The vehicle speed on CON-
SULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-235, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500 Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed signal is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
P0500 VSS
EC-235
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-235, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-235, "
Component Function Check".
Use component function check to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-235, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856687
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-235, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856688
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-80, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-33, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
>> INSPECTION END
ENG SPEED 1,600 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 5.5 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Except P or N position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-237
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-237, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856698
1.CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check the voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace power steering pressure sensor.
PSP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F62 1 F8 48 Existed
PSP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F62 2 F8 41 Existed
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector+–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F841
(Power steering pressure
sensor signal)48
(Sensor ground)Steering wheel: Being turned. 0.5 - 4.5 V
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8 V
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-273
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856753
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by two kinds of input (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-51, "
System Diagram" for the ASCD function.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856754
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-240, "
DTC Logic".
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is turned OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected
in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and check that CRUISE lamp illuminates.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572 ASCD brake switchA)When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
ECM B)ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is being driver.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position