TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-131
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check". GO
TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
- Clogged fuel filter
- Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to EC-526
.)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-531
.)
- Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-521
.)
- Intake air leakage
- Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-62, "
On-Vehicle Service".)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
PBIB0133E
EC-132
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, refer to EC-206, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• For DTC P0131, refer to EC-213, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• For DTC P0132, refer to EC-219, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• For DTC P0133, refer to EC-225, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• For DTC P2A00, refer to EC-500, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-88, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
PBIB2332E
EC-134
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
3. Perform EC-75, "VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-76, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> GO TO 29.
25.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27.CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and
then GO TO 30.
28.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-88, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
PBIB2370E
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-149
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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P O7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-149, "Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702621
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-6, "
Inspection".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-150, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-307, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
PBIA9557J
EC-150
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-37.
No >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-297, "
Wiring Diagram" for CKP sensor (POS) and EC-304, "Wiring Diagram"
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702622
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001702623
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-47.
Terminal Resistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0574E
PBIB2388E
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-165
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-
nal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-165, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702646
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.Continuity should exist.
Terminal Resistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0574E
PBIB2388E
EC-262
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-167
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-521
.
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-33
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injector connected to fuel tube.
The fuel injector harness connectors should remain connected.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.at idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-269
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-167
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-521
.
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-33
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injector connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END at idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
at 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E