P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-239
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351596
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the
canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351598
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351599
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-239, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351601
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
PBIB1263E
BBIA0443E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. • Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-240
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VE
NT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve. Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi- nal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OU TPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0443E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-243
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351603
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the
canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351605
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351606
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min- utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-244, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
8. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
PBIB1263E
BBIA0443E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-247
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351610
The EVAP control system pressure sens or detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351612
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-293
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351613
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-247, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351614
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
BBIA0443E
PBIB1207E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0451
0451 EVAP control system pressure
sensor performance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the
EVAP control system pressure sensor • Harness or connectors
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-251
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WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-251, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351621
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1110E
BBIA0354E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0443E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-252
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control sy stem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14 Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-255, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-255, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351628
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PBIB1110E
BBIA0354E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0443E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control sy stem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41 Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56