AT-86
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE”, place check marks for results on the AT-42, "How to
Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair". Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List
X: Applicable, —: Not applicable
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POS Fully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal. ON.
Released brake pedal. OFF
GEAR During driving. 1,2,3,4,5, Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-II
(DTC)
Reference page
“TRANS-
MISSION”
with CON- SULT-III MIL indica-
tor lamp(*1),
“ENGINE”
with CON-
SULT-III or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT When TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication sig-
nal for 2 seconds or more.
U1000 U1000
AT- 9 4
STARTER RELAY/
CIRCIf this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this is judged to
be a malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this too is judged to be a mal-
function.)
P0615 —
AT- 9 7
TCM TCM is malfunctioning. P0700 P0700 AT- 1 0 1
PNP SW/CIRC PNP switch 1-4 signals input with impossible pattern.
“P” position is detected from “N” position without any other posi-
tion being detected in between. P0705 P0705
AT- 1 0 2
TURBINE REV S/
CIRC TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine
revolution sensor 2. P0717 P0717
AT- 1 0 6
VEH SPD SEN/CIR
AT Signal from vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor) not in-
put due to cut line or the like.
Unexpected signal input during running.
After ignition switch is turned ON, unexpected signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle starts moving. P0720 P0720
AT- 1 0 8
ENGINE SPEED
SIGTCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from the
ECM.
P0725 P0725
AT- 11 2
A/T 1ST GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 1st gear. P0731 P0731
AT- 11 4
A/T 2ND GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 2nd gear. P0732 P0732
AT- 11 6
A/T 3RD GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 3rd gear. P0733 P0733
AT- 11 8
A/T 4TH GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 4th gear. P0734 P0734
AT- 1 2 0
A/T 5TH GR
FNCTNA/T cannot shift to 5th gear. P0735 P0735
AT- 1 2 2
TCC SOLENOID/
CIRCNormal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or the
like.
P0740 P0740
AT- 1 2 4
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISAT-87
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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*1: Refer to EC-71, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)" (for VQ35DE engine) or EC-649, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)" (for VK45DE
engine.) A/T TCC S/V
FNCTN
A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip
rotation. P0744
P0744
(*2)AT- 1 2 6
L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or the
like.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value. P0745 P0745
AT- 1 2 8
TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals
(input by CAN communication) from ECM. P1705 P1705
AT- 1 3 0
ATF TEMP SEN/
CIRC During running, the A/T fluid temperature sensor signal voltage is
excessively high or low.
P1710 P0710
AT- 1 3 2
VEH SPD SE/CIR-
MTR Signal (CAN communication) from vehicle speed sensor MTR not
input due to cut line or the like.
Unexpected signal input during running. P1721 —
AT- 1 3 7
A/T INTERLOCKExcept during shift change, the gear position and ATF pressure
switch states are monitored and comparative judgement made.
P1730 P1730
AT- 1 3 9
A/T 1ST E/BRAK-
INGEach ATF pressure switch and solenoid current is monitored and if
a pattern is detected having engine braking 1st gear other than in the
M1 position, a malfunction is detected.
P1731 —
AT- 1 4 1
I/C SOLENOID/
CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to functional malfunc-
tion, cut line, short, or the like.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value. P1752 P1752
AT- 1 4 3
FR/B SOLENOID/
CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to functional malfunc-
tion, cut line, short, or the like.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value. P1757 P1757
AT- 1 4 5
D/C SOLENOID/
CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or the
like.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value. P1762 P1762
AT- 1 4 7
HLR/C SOL/CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to functional malfunc-
tion, cut line, short, or the like.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value. P1767 P1767
AT- 1 4 9
LC/B SOLENOID/
CIRCNormal voltage not applied to solenoid due to functional malfunction,
cut line, short, or the like.
P1772 P1772
AT- 1 5 1
LC/B SOLENOID
FNCT TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.
Condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is different from monitor value, and relation between gear position and actual gear ratio is irregu-
lar. P1774
P1774(*2)AT- 1 5 3
MANU MODE SW/
CIRC When an impossible pattern of switch signals is detected, a malfunc-
tion is detected.
P1815 —
AT- 1 5 5
NO DTC IS DE-
TECTED FUR-
THER TESTING
MAY BE RE-
QUIREDNo NG item has been detected. X X —
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-II
(DTC)
Reference page
“TRANS-
MISSION”
with CON- SULT-III MIL indica-
tor lamp
(*1),
“ENGINE”
with CON-
SULT-III or GST
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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AT-88
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*2: These malfunctions cannot be displayed MIL if another malfunction is assigned to MIL.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
Monitored item (Unit)Select Monitor Item
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG- NALS MAIN SIG-
NALS SELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
VHCL/S SE-A/T (km/h) X X Revolution sensor
VHCL/S SE-MTR (km/h) X —
ACCELE POSI (0.0/8) X — Accelerator pedal position signal
THROTTLE POSI (0.0/8) X X Degree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used
for control is displayed.
CLSD THL POS (ON/OFF) X — Signal input with CAN communications
W/O THL POS (ON/OFF) X —
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF) X — Stop lamp switch
GEAR — X Gear position recognized by the TCM updated
after gear-shifting
ENGINE SPEED (rpm) X X
TURBINE REV (rpm) X X
OUTPUT REV (rpm) X X
GEAR RATIO — X
TC SLIP SPEED (rpm) — X Difference between engine speed and torque
converter input shaft speed
F SUN GR REV (rpm) — —
F CARR GR REV (rpm) — —
ATF TEMP SE 1 (V) X —
ATF TEMP SE 2 (V) X —
ATF TEMP 1 ( °C) — X
ATF TEMP 2 ( °C) — X
BATTERY VOLT (V) X —
ATF PRES SW 1 (ON/OFF) X X (for FR/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 2 (ON/OFF) X X (for LC/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 3 (ON/OFF) X X (for I/C solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 5 (ON/OFF) X X (for D/C solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 6 (ON/OFF) X X (for HLR/C solenoid)
PNP SW 1 (ON/OFF) X —
PNP SW 2 (ON/OFF) X —
PNP SW 3 (ON/OFF) X —
PNP SW 4 (ON/OFF) X —
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AT-92
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1.CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP
1. Start the engine with selector lever in “P” pos ition. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF at least twice, then leave it in the OFF position.
3. Wait 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Does A/T CHECK indicator lamp come on for about 2 seconds?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to AT-170, "
A/T Check Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On".
2.JUDGEMENT PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Keep pressing shift lock release button.
3. Move selector lever from “P” to “D” position.
4. Release accelerator pedal. (Set the closed throttle position signal ON.)
5. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal ON.)
6. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
7. Wait 3 seconds.
8. Move the selector lever to the manual shift gate side. (Manual mode signal ON.)
9. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal OFF.)
10. Move the selector lever to “D” position. (Manual mode signal OFF.)
11. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal ON.)
12. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal OFF.)
13. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE
Check A/T CHECK indicator lamp. Refer to "Judgement Self-diagnosis Code".
If the system does not go into self-diagnostics. Refer to AT-102
, AT-155, AT-164, AT-165.
>> DIAGNOSIS END
Judgement Self-diagnosis Code
If there is a malfunction, the lamp lights up fo r the time corresponding to the suspect circuit.
No. Malfunctioning item No. Malfunctioning item
1 Revolution sensor AT- 1 0 8
12 A/T interlock AT- 1 3 9
2 Direct clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 4 713 A/T 1st engine braking AT-141
3 Torque converter clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 2 4, AT- 1 2 614 Start signal AT- 9 7
4 Line pressure solenoid valve AT- 1 2 815 Accelerator pedal position sensor AT- 1 3 0
5 Input clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 4 316 Engine speed signal AT- 11 2
6 Front brake solenoid valve AT- 1 4 517 CAN communication line AT- 9 4
7 Low coast brake solenoid valve AT- 1 5 1, AT- 1 5 318 1st gear function AT- 11 4
8 High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve AT- 1 4 919 2nd gear function AT- 11 6
9 PNP switch AT- 1 0 220 3rd gear function AT- 11 8
10 A/T fluid temperature sensor AT-13221 4th gear function AT- 1 2 0
11 Turbine revolution sensor AT- 1 0 622 5th gear function AT- 1 2 2
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITAT-99
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327177
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HA RNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N
” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Name Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter re-
lay E9 53 - Ground “N” and “P” Battery voltage
“R” and “D” 0 V
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
SCIA5439E
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AT-100
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Starter relay, Refer to SC-8
.
IPDM E/R, Refer to PG-17
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-97, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F44 9
Ye s
TCM connector F502 8
SCIA5440E
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DTC P0700 TCMAT-101
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0700 TCM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327178
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327179
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TCM” with CONSULT-II I is detected when TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327180
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327181
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNAL S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Run engine for at least 2 cons ecutive seconds at idle speed.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT-101, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327182
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode fo r “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform AT-101, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Is the
“P0700 TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NO >> INSPECTION END
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AT-104
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed as selector lever is moved into each posi-
tion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-102, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 1
Ye s
TCM connector F503 13
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 2
Ye s
TCM connector F503 11
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 3
Ye s
TCM connector F503 12
Park/neutral position switch
connector F505 5
Ye s
TCM connector F503 14
SCIA5457E
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