ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-57
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
OVENT CONTROL VALVE P0447 0447 — 2
×EC-361
VENT CONTROL VALVE P0448 0448 — 2 ×EC-366
EVAP SYS PRES SEN P0451 0451 — 2 ×EC-372
EVAP SYS PRES SEN P0452 0452 — 2 ×EC-375
EVAP SYS PRES SEN P0453 0453 — 2 ×EC-381
EVAP GROSS LEAK P0455 0455 — 2 ×EC-388
EVAP VERY SML LEAK P0456 0456
×*42 ×EC-394
FUEL LEV SEN SLOSH P0460 0460 — 2 ×EC-401
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR P0461 0461 — 2 ×EC-403
FUEL LEVL SEN/CIRC P0462 0462 — 2 ×EC-405
FUEL LEVL SEN/CIRC P0463 0463 — 2 ×EC-405
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC*6P0500 0500 — 2 ×EC-407
ISC SYSTEM P0506 0506 — 2 ×EC-409
ISC SYSTEM P0507 0507 — 2 ×EC-411
PW ST P SEN/CIRC P0550 0550 — 2 — EC-413
ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT P0603 0603 — 2×EC-418
ECM P0605 0605 — 1 or 2 × or — EC-422
SENSOR POWER/CIRC P0643 0643 — 1 ×EC-424
TCM P0700 0700 — 1 ×AT- 1 0 1
PNP SW/CIRC P0705 0705 — 2 ×AT- 1 0 2
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 0710 — 2 ×AT- 1 3 2
TURBINE SENSOR P0717 0717 — 2 ×AT- 1 0 6
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT*6P0720 0720 — 2 ×AT- 1 0 8
A/T 1ST GR FNCTN P0731 0731 — 2 ×AT- 11 4
A/T 2ND GR FNCTN P0732 0732 — 2 ×AT- 11 6
A/T 3RD GR FNCTN P0733 0733 — 2 ×AT- 11 8
A/T 4TH GR FNCTN P0734 0734 — 2 ×AT- 1 2 0
A/T 5TH GR FNCTN P0735 0735 — 2 ×AT- 1 2 2
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC P0740 0740 — 2 ×AT- 1 2 4
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 0744 — 2 ×AT- 1 2 6
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC P0745 0745 — 2 ×AT- 1 2 8
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT P0850 0850 — 2 ×EC-429
CLOSED LOOP-B1 P1148 1148 — 1 ×EC-434
CLOSED LOOP-B2 P1168 1168 — 1 ×EC-434
TCS C/U FUNCTN P1211 1211 — 2 — EC-435
TCS/CIRC P1212 1212 — 2 —EC-436
ENG OVER TEMP P1217 1217 — 1×EC-437
CTP LEARNING-B1 P1225 1225 — 2 — EC-447
CTP LEARNING-B1 P1226 1226 — 2 —EC-449
COLD START CONTROL P1421 1421 — 2×EC-451
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC*
1
SRT code Trip MIL
Reference
page
CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-58
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is
the same as DTC No.
*2: This number is prescribed by SAE J2012.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results), this number is controlled by NISSAN.
*4: SRT code will not be set if the self-diagnostic result is NG. ASCD SW P1564 1564 — 1 —
EC-453
(Mod-
els with ICC)
EC-459
(Mod-
els with AS- CD)
ICC COMMAND VALUE*
7P1568 1568 — 1 — EC-464
ASCD BRAKE SW P1572 1572 — 1 — EC-465
(Mod-
els with ICC)
EC-474
(Mod-
els with AS- CD)
ASCD VHL SPD SEN P1574 1574 — 1 — EC-481
(Mod-
els with ICC)
EC-483
(Mod-
els with AS- CD)
LOCK MODE P1610 1610 — 2 — BL-4
ID DISCARD IMM-ECM P1611 1611 — 2 —BL-4
CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU P1612 1612 — 2 —BL-4
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY P1614 1614 — 2 —BL-4
DIFFERENCE OF KEY P1615 1615 — 2 —BL-4
IN PULLY SPEED P1715 1715 — 2 —EC-485
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 1730 — 1×AT- 1 3 9
I/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1752 1752 — 1 ×AT- 1 4 3
FR/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1757 1757 — 1 ×AT- 1 4 5
D/C SOLENOID/CIRC P1762 1762 — 1 ×AT- 1 4 7
HLR/C SOL/CIRC P1767 1767 — 1 ×AT- 1 4 9
LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC P1772 1772 — 1 ×AT- 1 5 1
LC/B SOLENOID FNCT P1774 1774 — 1 ×AT- 1 5 3
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT P1805 1805 — 2 — EC-486
ETC MOT PWR-B1 P2100 2100 — 1×EC-490
ETC FNCTN/CIRC-B1 P2101 2101 — 1 ×EC-494
ETC MOT PWR P2103 2103 — 1 ×EC-490
ETC MOT-B1 P2118 2118 — 1 ×EC-500
ETC ACTR-B1 P2119 2119 — 1 ×EC-504
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2122 2122 — 1 ×EC-506
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2123 2123 — 1 ×EC-506
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2127 2127 — 1 ×EC-512
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2128 2128 — 1 ×EC-512
TP SENSOR-B1 P2135 2135 — 1 ×EC-518
APP SENSOR P2138 2138 — 1 ×EC-524
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P2A00 2A00 — 2 ×EC-532
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P2A03 2A03 — 2 ×EC-532
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms) DTC*
1
SRT code Trip MIL
Reference
page
CONSULT-III
GST*
2ECM*3
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-61
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
*: If completion of several SRTs is required, perform driving patterns (DTC confirmation procedure), one by one based on the pr
iority for
models with CONSULT-III.
SRT Set Timing
SRT is set as “CMPLT” after self-diagnosis has been performed one or more times. Completion of SRT is
done regardless of whether the result is OK or NG. T he set timing is different between OK and NG results and
is shown in the table below.
OK: Self-diagnosis is carried out and the result is OK.
NG: Self-diagnosis is carried out and the result is NG.
—: Self-diagnosis is not carried out.
When all SRT related self-diagnoses showed OK results in a single cycle (Ignition OFF-ON-OFF), the SRT will
indicate “CMPLT”. → Case 1 above
When all SRT related self-diagnoses showed OK results through several different cycles, the SRT will indicate
“CMPLT” at the time the respective se lf-diagnoses have at least one OK result. → Case 2 above
If one or more SRT related self-diagnoses showed NG re sults in 2 consecutive cycles, the SRT will also indi-
cate “CMPLT”. → Case 3 above
The table above shows that the minimum number of cyc les for setting SRT as “INCMP” is one (1) for each
self-diagnosis (Case 1 & 2) or two (2) for one of self-di agnoses (Case 3). However, in preparation for the state
emissions inspection, it is unnecessary for each self-di agnosis to be executed twice (Case 3) for the following
reasons:
The SRT will indicate “CMPLT” at the time the respective self-diagnoses have one (1) OK result.
The emissions inspection requires “CMPLT” of the SRT only with OK self-diagnosis results.
When, during SRT driving pattern, 1st trip DTC (NG) is detected prior to “CMPLT” of SRT, the self-diagnosis
memory must be erased from ECM after repair.
If the 1st trip DTC is erased, all the SRT will indicate “INCMP”. NOTE:
SRT can be set as “CMPLT” together with the DTC(s) . Therefore, DTC check must always be carried out
prior to the state emission inspection even though the SRT indicates “CMPLT”.
HO2S 2 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 P0133, P0153
Heated oxygen sensor 2 P0137, P0157
Heated oxygen sensor 2 P0138, P0158
Heated oxygen sensor 2 P0139, P0159
SRT item
(CONSULT-III indica-
tion) Perfor-
mance Pri-
ority* Required self-diagnostic items to set the SRT to “CMPLT” Corresponding DTC No.
Self-diagnosis result Example
Diagnosis Ignition cycle
← ON → OFF ← ON → OFF ← ON → OFF ← ON →
All OK Case 1 P0400 OK (1) — (1) OK (2) — (2) P0402 OK (1) — (1) — (1) OK (2)
P1402 OK (1) OK (2) — (2) — (2)
SRT of EGR “CMPLT” “CMPLT” “CMPLT” “CMPLT”
Case 2 P0400 OK (1) — (1) — (1) — (1) P0402 — (0) — (0) OK (1) — (1)
P1402 OK (1) OK (2) — (2) — (2)
SRT of EGR “INCMP” “INCMP” “CMPLT” “CMPLT”
NG exists Case 3 P0400 OK OK — — P0402 — — — —
P1402 NG — NG NG
(Consecutive NG)
(1st trip) DTC 1st trip DTC — 1st trip DTC DTC
(= MIL ON)
SRT of EGR “INCMP” “INCMP” “INCMP” “CMPLT”
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-66
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ItemOBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item DTC Test value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
HO2S 01H
Air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1
(Bank 1) P0131 83H 0BH
Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0131 84H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0130 85H 0BH Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0130 86H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0133 87H 04H Response rate: Response ratio
(Lean to Rich)
P0133 88H 04H Response rate: Response ratio
(Rich to Lean)
P2A00 89H 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio
P2A00 8AH 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio
P0130 8BH 0BH Difference in sensor output volt-
age
P0133 8CH 83H Response gain at the limited fre-
quency
02H Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 1) P0138 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0137 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0138 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0139 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output volt-
age
03H Heated oxygen sensor 3
(Bank 1) P0143 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0144 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0146 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0145 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output volt-
age
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-67
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
HO2S 05H
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(Bank 2) P0151 83H 0BH
Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0151 84H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0150 85H 0BH Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0150 86H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0153 87H 04H Response rate: Response ratio
(Lean to Rich)
P0153 88H 04H Response rate: Response ratio
(Rich to Lean)
P2A03 89H 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio
P2A03 8AH 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio
P0150 8BH 0BH Difference in sensor output volt-
age
P0153 8CH 83H Response gain at the limited fre-
quency
06H Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 2) P0158 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0157 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0158 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0159 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output volt-
age
07H Heated oxygen sensor 3
(Bank2) P0163 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0164 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0166 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0165 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output volt-
age
CATA-
LYST 21H
Three way catalyst function
(Bank1) P0420 80H 01H O2 storage index
P0420 82H 01H
Switching time lag engine exhaust
index value
P2423 83H 0CH Difference in 3rd O2 sensor out-
put voltage
P2423 84H 84H O2 storage index in HC trap cata-
lyst
22H Three way catalyst function
(Bank2) P0430 80H 01H O2 storage index
P0430 82H 01H
Switching time lag engine exhaust
index value
P2424 83H 0CH Difference in 3rd O2 sensor out-
put voltage
P2424 84H 84H O2 storage index in HC trap cata-
lyst
Item
OBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item DTC Test value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-68
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EGR
SYSTEM31H EGR function P0400 80H 96H
Low Flow Faults: EGR temp
change rate (short term)
P0400 81H 96H Low Flow Faults: EGR temp
change rate (long term)
P0400 82H 96H Low Flow Faults: Difference be-
tween max EGR temp and EGR
temp under idling condition
P0400 83H 96H Low Flow Faults: Max EGR temp
P1402 84H 96H High Flow Faults: EGR temp in-
crease rate
EVAP
SYSTEM 39H
EVAP control
system leak
(Cap Off) P0455 80H 0CHDifference in pressure sensor out-
put voltage before and after pull
down
3BH EVAP control
system leak
(Small leak) P0442 80H 05H
Leak area index (for more than
0.04inch)
3CH EVAP control system
(Very small leak) P0456 80H 05H
Leak area index (for more than
0.02inch)
P0456 81H FDH Maximum internal pressure of
EVAP system during monitoring
3DH Purge flow system P0441 83H 0CH Difference in pressure sensor out-
put voltage before and after vent
control value close
O2 SEN-
SOR
HEATER 41H
A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1) Low Input:P0031
High Input:P0032 81H 0BHConverted value of Heater electric
current to voltage
42H Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 1) Low Input:P0037
High Input:P0038 80H 0CH
Converted value of Heater electric
current to voltage
43H Heated oxygen sensor 3
(Bank 1) P0043 80H 0CHConverted value of Heater electric
current to voltage
45H A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2) Low Input:P0051
High Input:P0052 81H 0BHConverted value of Heater electric
current to voltage
46H Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 2) Low Input:P0057
High Input:P0058 80H 0CHConverted value of Heater electric
current to voltage
47H Heated oxygen sensor 3
(Bank 2) P0063 80H 0CH
Converted value of Heater electric
current to voltage
SEC-
OND-
ARY AIR 71H Secondary Air system P0411 80H 01H
Secondary Air Injection System
Incorrect Flow Detected
Bank1: P0491
Bank2: P0492 81H 01HSecondary Air Injection System
Insufficient Flow
P2445 82H 01H Secondary Air Injection System
Pump Stuck Off
P2448 83H 01H Secondary Air Injection System
High Airflow
Bank1: P2440
Bank2: P2442 84H 01HSecondary Air Injection System
Switching Valve Stuck Open
P2440 85H 01H Secondary Air Injection System
Switching Valve Stuck Open
P2444 86H 01H Secondary Air Injection System
Pump Stuck On
Item
OBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item DTC Test value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-72
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM c
annot warn the driver by lighting up MIL when there is
malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related diagnoses are continuously detected as
NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the driver that engine cont rol system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open by means
of operating fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnos es except MIL circuit are detected and demands the
driver to repair the malfunction.
MIL Flashing Without DTC
When any SRT codes are not set, MIL may fl ash without DTC. For the details, refer to EC-55, "Emission-
Related Diagnostic Information".
HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
NOTE:
It is better to count the ti me accurately with a clock.
It is impossible to switch the di agnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit has
a malfunction.
Always ECM returns to Diagnostic Test Mode I after ignition switch is turned OFF.
How to Set Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-Diagnostic Results)
1. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully released, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
2. Repeat the following procedure quickly 5 times within 5 seconds.
a. Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
b. Fully release the accelerator pedal.
3. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for approx. 10 seconds until the MIL starts
blinking.
NOTE:
Diagnostic Test
Mode KEY and ENG.
Status Function Explanation of Function
Mode I Ignition switch in ON position
Engine stopped BULB CHECK This function checks the MIL bulb for damage (blown, open
circuit, etc.).
If the MIL does not come on, check MIL circuit.
Engine running MALFUNCTION WARNING This is a usual driving condition. When a malfunction is de-
tected twice in two consecutive driving cycles (two trip de-
tection logic), the MIL will light up to inform the driver that a
malfunction has been detected.
The following malfunctions will light up or blink the MIL in
the 1st trip.
Misfire (Possible three way catalyst damage)
One trip detection diagnoses
Mode II Ignition switch in ON position
Engine stopped SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS
This function allows DTCs an
d 1st trip DTCs to be read.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-82
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Check the following.
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit.
Refer to EC-324
.
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit.
Refer to EC-319
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace. 2. GO TO 4.
9.CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM f unction. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but
this is a rare case.)
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-185
.
>> GO TO 4.
10.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
1. Run engine at idle.
2. Check ignition timing with a timing light. Refer to EC-84, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
1. Stop engine.
2. Perform EC-85, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
>> GO TO 12.
12.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CL OSED POSITION LEARNING
Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
>> GO TO 13.
13.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Is Idle Air Volume Lear ning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 14.
No >> 1. Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning. 2. GO TO 4.
14.CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Read idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Refer to EC-84, "
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check".
15
± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
PBIB1602E
650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C