DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-189
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326006
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is built-into mass air flow
sensor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a
thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electric al resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake
air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326007
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326008
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-190, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.30 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.22 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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EC-192
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326011
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sen-
sor).
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326012
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-17.
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-200
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326025
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply (Throt-
tle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
66 B Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2625E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-203
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and body ground under the following
conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
8. Perform EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326027
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19.
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1608E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOREC-205
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10
°C (50 °F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-205, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326031
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-205, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158 °F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-27
.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
Refer to EC-195, "
Wiring Diagram".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326032
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
PBIB2625E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOREC-207
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326034
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electric al resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake
air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326035
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326036
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90 °C (194 °F).
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.30 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.22 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
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EC-208
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
2. Start engine.
3. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-208, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326037
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-208, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
Refer to EC-190, "
Wiring Diagram".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326038
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor terminals 5
and 6 under the following conditions.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sen-
sor).
PBIB2625E
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIB1604E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-212
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326045
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentrati on cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326046
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326047
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/ F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates ac cording to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326048
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2) B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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