ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-75
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C) without the same malfunction recurring. The “TIM
E” in “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS” mode of CON-
SULT-III will count the number of times the vehicle is driven.
The 1st trip DTC is not displayed when the se lf-diagnosis results in OK for the 2nd trip.
SUMMARY CHART
For details about patterns B and C under “Fuel Injection System ” and “Misfire”, see "EXPLANATION FOR DRIVING PATTERNS FOR
“MISFIRE
For details about patterns A and B under Other, see "EXPLANATION FOR DRIVING PATTERNS FOR “MISFIRE
*1: Clear timing is at the moment OK is detected.
*2: Clear timing is when the same malfunction is detected in the 2nd trip.
RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN MIL, DTC, 1ST TRIP DTC AND DRIVING PATTERNS FOR “MISFIRE ”
Items Fuel Injection System Misfire Other
MIL (goes off) 3 (pattern B) 3 (pattern B) 3 (pattern B)
DTC, Freeze Frame Data (no
display) 80 (pattern C) 80 (pa
ttern C) 40 (pattern A)
1st Trip DTC (clear) 1 (pattern C), *
11 (pattern C), *11 (pattern B)
1st Trip Freeze Frame Data
(clear) *1, *2 *1, *2 1 (pattern B)
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EC-76
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EXPLANATION FOR DRIVING PATTERNS FOR “M
ISFIRE
Driving pattern B means the vehicle operation as follows:
*1: When the same malfunction is de-
tected in two consecutive trips, MIL
will light up. *2: MIL will go off after vehicle is driven 3
times (pattern B) without any mal-
functions. *3: When the same malfunction is de-
tected in two consecutive trips, the
DTC and the freeze frame data will be
stored in ECM.
*4: The DTC and the freeze frame data will not be displayed any longer after
vehicle is driven 80 times (pattern C)
without the same malfunction. (The
DTC and the freeze frame data still
remain in ECM.) *5: When a malfunction is detected for
the 1st time, the 1st trip DTC and the
1st trip freeze frame data will be
stored in ECM. *6: The 1st trip DTC and the 1st trip
freeze frame data will be cleared at
the moment OK is detected.
*7: When the same malfunction is de- tected in the 2nd trip, the 1st trip
freeze frame data will be cleared. *8: 1st trip DTC will
be cleared when ve-
hicle is driven once (pattern C) with-
out the same malfunction after DTC
is stored in ECM.
SEF392S
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EC-78
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EXPLANATION FOR DRIVING PATTERNS EXCEPT FOR “MISFIRE
*1: When the same malfunction is de-
tected in two consecutive trips, MIL
will light up. *2: MIL will go off after vehicle is driven 3
times (pattern B) without any mal-
functions. *3: When the same malfunction is de-
tected in two consecutive trips, the
DTC and the freeze frame data will be
stored in ECM.
*4: The DTC and the freeze frame data will not be displayed any longer after
vehicle is driven 40 times (pattern A)
without the same malfunction.
(The DTC and the freeze frame data
still remain in ECM.) *5: When a malfunction is detected for
the 1st time, the 1st trip DTC and the
1st trip freeze frame data will be
stored in ECM. *6: 1st trip DTC will
be cleared after vehi-
cle is driven once (pattern B) without
the same malfunction.
*7: When the same malfunction is de- tected in the 2nd trip, the 1st trip
freeze frame data will be cleared.
SEF393SD
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EC-92
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Are they within the SP value?
Ye s > > G O T O 9 .
No >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY TROUBL
E DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-131
.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
Ye s > > G O T O 11 .
No >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Detect malfunctioning system according to EC-96, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" based on the confirmed symptom
in step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PA RT BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
The Diagnostic Procedure in EC section described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection
is also required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure. For details, refer to Circuit Inspection in GI-
25, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident".
Is malfunctioning part detected?
Ye s > > G O T O 11 .
No >> Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related ECM terminals using CON-
SULT-III. Refer to EC-127, "
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode", EC-109, "ECM
Terminal and Reference Value".
11 .REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2. Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace- ment.
3. Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it, refer to EC-55, "
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information".
>> GO TO 12.
12.FINAL CHECK
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Conf irmation Procedure or Overall Function Check again,
and then make sure that the malfunction have been repaired securely.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and make sure
that the symptom is not detected.
OK or NG
NG (DTC*1 is detected)>>GO TO 10.
NG (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6.
OK >> 1. Before returning the vehicle to the customer, make sure to erase unnecessary DTC*
1 in ECM
and TCM (Transmission Control Module). (Refer to EC-55, "
Emission-Related Diagnostic
Information" and AT-38, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".)
2. If the completion of SRT is needed, drive vehicl e under the specific driving pattern. Refer to
EC-55, "
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information".
3. INSPECTION END
*1: Include 1st trip DTC.
*2: Include 1st trip freeze frame data.
DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET
Description
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-117
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)INFOID:0000000001325936
FUNCTION
*: The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
Diagnostic trouble codes
1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
Freeze frame data
1st trip freeze frame data
System readiness test (SRT) codes
Test values
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
111 W / B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 3 G Y / R F u e l p u m p r e l a y [Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition switch ON BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6 B/R
B/W
ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed Body ground
11 7 R / Y EVAP canister vent control
valve
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121 R/W Power supply for ECM
(Back-up) [Ignition switch: OFF] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
TER-
MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work support This mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by following the in-
dications on the CONSULT-III unit.
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results such as 1st trip DTC, DTCs and 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data
can be read and erased quickly.*
Data monitor Input/Output data in the ECM can be read.
Active test Diagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-III drives some actuators apart from the ECMs and also shifts
some parameters in
a specified range.
Function test This mode is used to inform customers when their vehicle condition requires periodic maintenance.
DTC & SRT confirmation The status of system monitoring tests and the self-diagnosis status/result can be confirmed.
ECU part number ECM part number can be read.
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EC-120
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*: This function is not necessary in the usual service procedure.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Self Diagnostic Item
Regarding items of DTC and 1st trip DTC, refer to
EC-55, "Emission-Related Diagnostic Information".
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data
EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE CLOSE THE EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE IN
ORDER TO MAKE EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE UNDER THE
FOLLOWING CONDITIONS.
IGN SW ON
ENGINE NOT RUNNING
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE IS ABOVE 0 °C (32 °F).
NO VACUUM AND NO HIGH PRESSURE IN EVAP SYS- TEM
FUEL TANK TEMP. IS MORE THAN 0 °C (32 °F).
WITHIN 10 MINUTES AFTER STARTING “EVAP SYS- TEM CLOSE”
WHEN TRYING TO EXECUTE “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” UNDER THE CONDITION EXCEPT ABOVE, CONSULT-
III WILL DISCONTINUE IT AND DISPLAY APPROPRI-
ATE INSTRUCTION.
NOTE:
WHEN STARTING ENGINE, CONSULT-III MAY DIS-
PLAY “BATTERY VOLTAGE IS LOW. CHARGE BAT-
TERY”, EVEN IN USING CHARGED BATTERY. When detecting EVAP vapor leak
point of EVAP system
VIN REGISTRATION IN THIS MODE VIN IS REGISTERED IN ECM When registering VIN is ECM
TARGET IDLE RPM ADJ* IDLE CONDITION When setting target idle speed
TARGET IGN TIM ADJ* IDLE CONDITION Wh en adjusting target ignition tim-
ing
WORK ITEM CONDITION USAGE
Freeze frame data
item* Description
DIAG TROUBLE
CODE
[PXXXX] The engine control co
mponent part/control system has a trouble code, it is displayed as “PXXXX”. (Refer to
EC-17
.)
FUEL SYS-B1 “Fuel injection system status” at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
One mode in the following is displayed. “Mode2”: Open loop due to detected system malfunction
“Mode3”: Open loop due to driving conditions (power enrichment, deceleration enleanment)
“Mode4”: Closed loop - using oxygen sensor(s) as feedback for fuel control
“Mode5”: Open loop - has not yet satisfied condition to go to closed loop
FUEL SYS-B2
CAL/LD VALUE [%] The calculated load value at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
COOLANT TEMP
[
° C] or [ °F] The engine coolant temperature at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
L-FUEL TRM-B1 [%] “Long-term fuel trim” at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed. The long-term fuel trim indicates much more gradual feedback compensation to the base fuel schedule than short-term fuel trim.
L-FUEL TRM-B2 [%]
S-FUEL TRM-B1 [%] “Short-term fuel trim” at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
The short-term fuel trim indicates dynamic or instantaneous feedback compensation to the base fuel sched-
ule.
S-FUEL TRM-B2 [%]
ENGINE SPEED [rpm] The engine speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
VEHICL SPEED
[km/h] or [mph] The vehicle speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
ABSOL TH-P/S [%] The throttle operat ing angle at the moment a malfunct ion is detected is displayed.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec] The base fuel schedule at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-139
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325944
Intermittent incidents may occur. In many cases, the ma lfunction resolves itself (the part or circuit function
returns to normal without intervention). It is important to realize that the symptoms described in the customer's
complaint often do not recur on (1st trip) DTC visits. R ealize also that the most frequent cause of Intermittent
incidents occurrences is poor electrical connections. Be cause of this, the conditions under which the incident
occurred may not be clear. Therefore, circuit checks made as part of the standard diagnostic procedure may
not indicate the specific malfunctioning area.
Common Intermittent Incidents Report Situations
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001325945
1.INSPECTION START
Erase (1st trip) DTCs. Refer to EC-55, "
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND TERMINALS
Check ground terminals for corroding or loose connection.
Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.SEARCH FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT
Perform GI-25, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident", “INCIDENT SIMULATION
TESTS”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS
Refer to GI-22, "
How to Check Terminal", “HOW TO PROBE CONNECTORS”, “How to Check Enlarged Con-
tact Spring of Terminal”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace connector.
STEP in Work Flow Situation
2 The CONSULT-III is used. The SELF-DIAG RESULTS screen shows time data other than [0] or [1t].
3 or 4 The symptom described by the customer does not recur. 5 (1st trip) DTC does not appear during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
10 The Diagnostic Pr ocedure for PXXXX does not indica te the malfunctioning area.
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-145
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive
to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-26, "
Ground Distribution".
PBIB1870E
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