PRECAUTIONSBRC-5
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000001612923
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYS-
TEM” and “SEAT BELTS” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SUPPLEMEN TAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM”.
Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution for Brake SystemINFOID:0000000001327654
Recommended fluid is brake fluid “DOT 3”. Refer to MA-9.
Do not reuse drained brake fluid.
Be careful not to splash brake fluid on painted areas such as body. If brake fluid is splashed, wipe it off and flush area with water immediately.
Do not use mineral oils such as gasoline or kerosene to clean. They will ruin rubber parts and cause improper operation.
Using a flare nut crowfoot and torque wrench, securely tighten brake tube flare nuts.
Brake system is an important safe ty part. If a brake fluid leak is
detected, always disassemble the affected part. If a malfunction is
detected, replace part with a new one.
Before working, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect electrical
connectors of ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) or bat-
tery negative terminal.
When installing brake piping, be sure to check torque.
WARNING:
Clean brake pads and shoes with a waste cloth, then wipe with
a dust collector.
Precaution for Brake ControlINFOID:0000000001327655
During VDC/TCS/ABS operation, brake pedal lightly vi brates and a mechanical noise may be heard. This is
normal.
Just after starting vehicle after turning ignition switch ON, brake pedal may vibrate or motor operating noise
may be heard from engine room. This is a normal status of operation check.
Stopping distance may be longer than that of vehicles without ABS when vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer
(what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for simple causes before starting diagnostic
servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, c heck booster operation, brake fluid level, and fluid leaks.
If tire size and type are used in an improper combinat ion, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts,
stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
If there is a radio, antenna, or antenna lead-in wire (including wiring) near control module, VDC/TCS/ABS
function may have a malfunction or error.
If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness
pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring.
SBR686C
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BRC-26
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Note 1: Confirm tire pressure is normal.
Note 2: ON/OFF timing of ABS warning lamp
ON: Approx. Within 2 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON, or when a malfunction is detected.
OFF: Approx. 2 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON (when sy
stem is in normal operation) and VDC/TCS function is not activated.
Note 3: ON/OFF timing of VDC OFF indicator lamp
ON: Approx. Within 2 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON, or when a malfunction is detected and VDC OFF switch is ON.
OFF: Approx. 2 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON (when system is in normal operation.) And when VDC OFF switch is OFF.
Note 4: ON/OFF timing of SLIP indicator lamp
ON: Approx. Within 2 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON, or when a malfunction is detected and VDC/TCS function is activa ted
while driving.
OFF: Approx. 2 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON (when sy stem is in normal operation) and VDC/TCS function is not activated.
Flashing: VDC/TCS function is active during driving
Note 5: Only AWD models.
Note 6: Serves as EBD warning lamp.
CONSULT-III Functions (ABS)INFOID:0000000001327671
CONSULT-III MAIN FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item us ing the diagnostic test modes shown following.
Self-DiagnosisINFOID:0000000001327672
OPERATION PROCEDURE
Before performing the self-diagnosis, start engine and driv e vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approxi-
mately 1 minute.
ERASE MEMORY
After erasing DTC memory, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1
minute as the final inspection, and make sure that the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indi-
cator lamp and brake warning lamp turn OFF.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform applicably diagnosis.
NOTE:
When the wheel sensor malfunctions, after inspecting the wheel sensor system, the ABS warning lamp,
VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and br ake waning lamp will not turn OFF even when the sys-
tem is normal unless the vehicle is driving at approxim ately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1
minute.
Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parki ng brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid
level switch should not stay “ON” position.
VDC OFF switch should not stay “ON” position.
2WD/4WD Drive axle 2WD model 2WD
AWD model AWD
Monitor item Display content
Data monitor
Condition Reference value in
normal operation
Diagnostic test mode Function
WORK SUPPORT This mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by following the
indications on CONSULT-III.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.
DATA MONITOR Input/Output data in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can be read.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of communication can be read.
ACTIVE TEST Diagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-III drives
some actuators apart from the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) and also shifts some parameters in a specified range.
FUNCTION TEST Performed by CONSULT-III inst ead of a technician to determine whether each system is “OK” or “NG”.
ECU PART NUMBER ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-29
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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× : Applicable : Optional item
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS
GEAR ××Gear position judged by PNP switch signal is displayed.
SLCT LVR POSI ××Shift position judged by PNP switch signal.
FR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)] ××
Wheel speed calculated by front RH wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)] ××
Wheel speed calculated by front LH wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)] ××
Wheel speed calculated by rear RH wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)] ××
Wheel speed calculated by rear LH wheel sensor signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V) ××Voltage supplied to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is dis-
played.
ENGINE SPEED
(rpm) ××
Engine speed judged by CAN communication signal is displayed.
DECEL G-SEN
(G) (AWD models) ××
Longitudinal acceleration detected by decel G sensor is displayed.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF)
×× VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF) ××
Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s) ××
Yaw rate detected by yaw rate sensor is displayed.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%) ×Throttle valve open/close status judged by CAN communication signal
is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg) ×
Steering angle detected by steering angle sensor is displayed.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2) ×
Lateral acceleration detected by side G sensor is displayed.
PRESS SENSOR
(bar) ×
Brake fluid pressure detected by pressure sensor is displayed.
FLUID LEV SW
(ON/OFF) ×
Brake fluid level switch (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) ×
ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF) ×
SLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) ×
Front LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/ OFF) status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) ×
Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) ×
Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) ×
Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/ OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) ×
Front RH IN ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) ×
Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
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BRC-30
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Note: Serves as
EBD warning lamp.
Active TestINFOID:0000000001327674
CAUTION:
Do not perform active test while driving vehicle.
Make sure to completely bleed air from the brake system.
Active test can not be performed when EBD, ABS, TCS or VDC operation is malfunction.
ABS and brake warning lamps tu rn on during the active test.
NOTE:
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF) ×
Rear LH IN ABS solenoid (ON/ OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF) ×
Rear LH OUT ABS solenoid (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
OFF LAMP
(ON/OFF) ×
OFF Lamp (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF) ×
ABS motor relay signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF) ×
ABS actuator relay signal (O N/OFF) status is displayed.
CV1
(ON/OFF) Primary side switch-over solenoid valve 1 (cut valve 1) (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
CV2
(ON/OFF) Secondary side switch-over solenoid valve 2 (cut-valve 2) (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
SV1
(ON/OFF) Primary side switch-over solenoid valve 1 (suction valve 1) (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
SV2
(ON/OFF) Secondary side switch-over solenoid valve 2 (suction valve 2) (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
VDC FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) VDC fail signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
TCS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) TCS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
ABS FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) ABS fail signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
EBD FAIL SIG
(ON/OFF) EBD fail signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
EBD SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) EBD operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
ABS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) ABS operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
TCS SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) TCS operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
VDC SIGNAL
(ON/OFF) VDC operation (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
EBD WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) Brake warning lamp (ON/OFF) status is displayed. (Note)
CRANKING SIG
(ON/OFF) Cranking condition (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
4WD FAIL REQ
(ON/OFF) AWD fail-safe signal (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
2WD/4WD
(2WD/4WD) Distinguish 2WD and AWD
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS
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BRC-36
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
DTC C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2
INFOID:0000000001569694
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2INFOID:0000000001569695
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2INFOID:0000000001569696
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2INFOID:0000000001569697
Refer to BRC-34, "DTC C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1".
DTC C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]INFOID:0000000001327685
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Does
“BATTERY VOLTAGE” appear in self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Self-diagnostic results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage 4— Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1200E
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BRC-38
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (contro
l unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace the applicable connector.
3.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Check continuity between ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same result appears, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-54
.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
DTC C1113 G-SENSORINFOID:0000000001327682
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause the G sensor circuit
indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malf unction, if normal operation can be resumed after
restarting engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
CAUTION:
When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or wh en on a moving object with engine
running, VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and self-diagnosis using CONSULT-III the yaw rate
sensor system might be displayed, but in this case ther e is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor circuit.
As soon as vehicle leaves turntable or moving object , restart engine to return the system to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
1, 32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1198E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16, 47 — Yes
SFIA1197E
Self-diagnostic resultsYAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
G-SENSOR (AWD models)
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BRC-40
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E56
and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found,
repair or replace terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connectors.
3. Perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch har- ness connector.
2. Operate stop lamp switch and check continuity between stop
lamp switch harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-6, "
Component".
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch con- nector E210 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E56.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector.
OK or NG
OK >> Connect connectors and perform an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
NG >> Open or short in harness between stop lamp s witch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Repair or replace applied harness.
DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001327683
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 − 2 Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)
Ye s
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.) No
SFIA3392E
ABS actuator and electric unit (contr
ol unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity
41 2 Yes
SFIA1436E
Self-diagnostic results FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR LH OUT ABS SOL RR RH IN ABS SOL
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMBRC-41
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector check terminals for deformation, dis-
connection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunc tion is found, repair or replace terminal.
2. Securely reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SOLENOID POWE R AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
3. Check continuity between ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). Refer to BRC-54
.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
DTC C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569703
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
DTC C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLINFOID:0000000001569706
Refer to BRC-40, "DTC C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL".
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL CV 1
CV 2SV 1
SV 2
Self-diagnostic results
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Ground Voltage
32 — Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1196E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
16, 47 — Yes
SFIA1197E
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