EC-996
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326847
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326848
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326849
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform EC-663, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-1196
.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C(14 °F).
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-996, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326850
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507 Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expected The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
PCV system
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EC-998
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326851
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326852
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326853
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-1009
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326854
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1000, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1484E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550 Power steering pressure
sensor circuit An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
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EC-1000
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326856
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/G Power steering pressure
sensor [Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
68 SB Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
PBIB1484E
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOREC-1001
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E306, F46
Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CI RCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E306, F46
Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground s hort to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E306, F46
Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1002, "
Component Inspection".
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-1002
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326857
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326858
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-37.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-1009
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326868
This self-diagnosis has the on
e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326869
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1011, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643 Sensor power supply
circuit short ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor is
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
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DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-1011
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326871
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 L Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
49 PU Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
68 SB Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82 B/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1 / ICC steering
switch / ASCD steering
switch) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
83 G/OR Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 Y/R Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
106 OR Accelerator pe
dal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E
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EC-1012
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-965, "
Component Inspection".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to ATC-69, "
Magnet Clutch Circuit".)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-1002, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1109, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-662, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
PBIB1548E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 6 EC-1010
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-962
49 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-1178
68 PSP sensor terminal 1 EC-999
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