DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
STR-15
< BASIC INSPECTION >[MR18DE]
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NOTE:
If any malfunction is found, immediately disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
1.CHECK ENGINE START
Crank the engine and check that the engine starts.
Does the engine start?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> GO TO 3
2.CHECK THAT THE STARTER MOTOR STOPS
Check that the starter motor stops after starting the engine.
Does the starter motor stop?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace magnetic switch.
3.CHECK THE ENGINE SPEED WITH CRANKING
Check that the engine runs at cranking.
Does engine turn by cranking?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 5
4.CHECK THE ENGINE SPEED WITH CRANKING
Check that the engine speed is not low at cranking.
Does engine turn normally?
YES >> Check ignition/fuel system.
NO >> Check charge condition, corrosion and connection condition of the battery. Refer to XX-XX,
"*****".
5.CHECK STARTER MOTOR ACTIVATION
Check that the starter motor runs at cranking.
Does starter motor turn?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> GO TO 7
6.CHECK STARTER MOTOR UNIT
1. Remove starter motor.
2. Check that the gear shaft of starter motor rotates.
Does gear shaft turn?
YES >> Check pinion clutch. .
NO >> Check reduction gear, armature and gear shaft.
7.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the following conditions.
Fuse and fusible link
Charge condition, corrosion and connection condition of the battery. Refer to PG-3, "
How to Handle Battery".
Are these inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 8
NO >> Repair as needed.
8.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM WIRING
Check the following.
“B” terminal circuit. Refer to STR-19, "
Description".
“S” terminal circuit. Refer to STR-20, "
Description".
Are these inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 9
NO >> Repair as needed.
STR-26
< BASIC INSPECTION >[K9K]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
NOTE:
If any malfunction is found, immediately disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
1.CHECK ENGINE START
Crank the engine and check that the engine starts.
Does the engine start?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> GO TO 3
2.CHECK THAT THE STARTER MOTOR STOPS
Check that the starter motor stops after starting the engine.
Does the starter motor stop?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Replace starter motor.
3.CHECK THE ENGINE SPEED WITH CRANKING
Check that the engine runs at cranking.
Does engine turn by cranking?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 5
4.CHECK THE ENGINE SPEED WITH CRANKING
Check that the engine speed is not low at cranking.
Does engine turn normally?
YES >> Check ignition/fuel system.
NO >> Check charge condition, corrosion and connection condition of the battery. Refer to STR-25,
"Work Flow".
5.CHECK STARTER MOTOR ACTIVATION
Check that the starter motor runs at cranking.
Does starter motor turn?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> GO TO 7
6.ENGINE ROTATION STATUS
Check that the engine can be rotated by hand.
Does engine turn freely by hand?
YES >> Replace starter motor.
NO >> Perform further diagnosis of engine mechanical or powertrain mechanism. Refer to EM, TM or CL
sections.
7.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the following conditions.
Fuse and fusible link
Charge condition, corrosion and connection condition of the battery. Refer to STR-25, "
Work Flow".
Are these inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 8
NO >> Repair as needed.
8.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM WIRING
Check the following.
“B” terminal circuit. Refer to STR-30, "
Description"
“S” terminal circuit. Refer to STR-31, "Description"
Are these inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 9
NO >> Repair as needed.
TM-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
4. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminals.
5. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminal and ground.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and
3, terminals 1 and ground: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only: GO TO 7.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to TM-119, "
Reference Value".
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
Item Connector TerminalJudgement standard
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor F38 1 - 3 Battery voltage
SCIA2614E
Item Connector Terminal Judgement standard
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor F38 1 - ground Battery voltage
SCIA2615E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 29
Ye s
Revolution sensor F38 2
SCIA2616E
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
TM-61
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to TM-243, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-59, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again. If NG, repair or replace control valve assembly.
SCIA3595E
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
TM-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
6. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to
50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETE”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to TM-63, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to following step.
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a DTC other than “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to TM-35, "
CONSULT-
III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
7. Stop vehicle.
8. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to TM-63, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to TM-319, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001694322
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
2.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to TM-243, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” exists. 4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B 1 Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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SCIA2058E
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
TM-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to TM-243, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-65, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again. If NG, repair or replace control valve assembly.
SCIA3595E
TM-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
3.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
4.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
5.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to TM-243, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A 2
Ground20 - 30 Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3594E
SCIA3595E
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
TM-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair control valve.
6.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During TM-183, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
7.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valves
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
8.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to TM-191, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valves
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
9.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to TM-243, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
- Pilot valve
- Shift solenoid valve A
- Shift solenoid valve B
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
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Solenoid valve TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid valve 4 Ground 2.5 - 5 Ω
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