AV
AUDIO SYSTEM
AV-7
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
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P Description
The link with the NATS IMMU implies that the AV control unit can basically only be operated if connected to the
matching NATS IMMU to which the AV control unit was initially fitted on the production line.
Since radio operation is impossible after the link with the NATS is disrupted, theft of the AV control unit is basi-
cally useless since special equipment is required to reset the AV control unit.
Initialization Process for AV control units That Are Linked to the NATS IMMU
New AV control units will be delivered to the factories in the “NEW” state, i.e. ready to be linked with the vehi-
cle's NATS. When the AV control unit in “NEW” state is first switched on at the factory, it will start up communi-
cation with the vehicle's immobilizer control unit (IMMU) and send a code (the “AV control unit Code”) to the
IMMU. The IMMU will then store this code, which is unique to each AV control unit, in its (permanent) memory.
Upon receipt of the code by the IMMU, the NATS will confirm correct receipt of the AV control unit code to the
AV control unit. Hereafter, the AV control unit will operate as normal.
During the initialization process, “NEW” is displayed on the AV control unit display. Normally though, communi-
cation between AV control unit and IMMU takes such a short time (300 ms) that the AV control unit seems to
switch on directly without showing “NEW” on its display.
Normal Operation
Each time the AV control unit is switched on afterwards, the AV control unit code will be verified between the
AV control unit and the NATS before the AV control unit becomes operational. During the code verification pro-
cess, “WAIT” is shown on the AV control unit display. Again, the communication takes such a short time (300
ms) that the AV control unit seems to switch on directly without showing “WAIT” on its display.
When The Radio Is Locked
In case of the AV control unit being linked with the vehicle's NATS (immobilizer system), disconnection of the
link between the AV control unit and the IMMU will cause the AV control unit to switch into the lock
(“SECURE”) mode in which the AV control unit is fully inoperative. Hence, repair of the AV control unit is basi-
cally impossible, unless the AV control unit is reset to the “NEW” state for which special decoding equipment is
required.
Clarion has provided their authorized service representatives with so called “decoder boxes” which can bring
the AV control unit back to the “NEW” state, enabling the AV control unit to be switched on after which repair
can be performed. Subsequently, when the repaired AV control unit is delivered to the final user again, it will
be in the “NEW” state to enable re-linking the AV control unit to the vehicle's immobilizer system. As a result of
the above, repair of the AV control unit can only be done by an authorized Clarion representative (when the
owner of the vehicle requests repair and can show personal identification).
Service Procedure
Item Service procedure Description
Battery disconnection No additional action required. –
Radio needs repair Repair needs to be done by authorized rep-
resentative of radio manufacturer since ra-
dio cannot be operated unless it is reset to
NEW state, using special decoding equip-
ment.–
Replacement of radio by new part No additional action required. Radio is delivered in “NEW” state.
Transferring radio to another vehicle/re-
placement of radio by an old partRadio needs to be reset to NEW state by
authorized representative of radio manu-
facturer.–
Replacement of IMMU Radio needs to be reset to NEW state by
authorized representative of Clarion.After switching on the radio, it will display
“SECURE” after 1 minute.
No communication from IMMU to radio 1. Check NATS system if NATS is mal-
functioning.
2. Reset radio to “NEW” state by autho-
rized representative of Clarion after
NATS is repaired.The radio will display “SECURE” after 1
minute after switching on the radio. Further
use of radio is impossible until communica-
tion is established again, or after radio is re-
set by authorized representative of Clarion.
When initialized between ECM and IMMU. Radio needs to be reset to “NEW” status by
authorized representative of Clarion.It will display “SECURE” after 1 minute after
switching on the radio.
BCS-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001451488
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Terminal No. Signal name Fuses and fusible link No.
22
Battery power supply9 (10A)
728 (10A)
74
G (40A)
79
24 Ignition power supply 55 (10A)
Te r m i n a l s
Ignition switch position
(+)
(−) BCM
OFF ACC ON
Connector Terminal
M1822
GroundBattery
voltageBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
24Approx.
0 VApprox.
0 VBattery
voltage
M2072
Battery
voltageBattery
voltageBattery
voltage 74
79
ALMIA0188ZZ
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M18 2
Ye s
M20 70
ALMIA0189ZZ
BRC-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731225
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731226
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-30, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731227
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1
RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1
FR LH SENSOR-1
BRC-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-83, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-5, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-5,
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FA X - 7 , "
Removal and Installation" (front) or RAX-6,
"Removal and Installation" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the
malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector E18, E117, C10, or C11. Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0343E
BRC-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731235
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731236
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-36, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731237
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1109BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
power supply voltage is lower than normal. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)
— Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 4 GroundIgnition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0V
AWFIA0015ZZ
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
BRC-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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5. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. If any malfunction is found, repair malfunc-
tioning parts.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731238
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47 Ground Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-85, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731245
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2. Touch ON and OFF on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-39, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731246
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E125 1 Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0017ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47 Ground Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ON OFF
MOTOR RELAY ON OFF
ACTUATOR RLY ON ON
C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
BRC-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731252
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731253
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731254
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-83, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. Harness or connector
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]