STR-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
B TERMINAL CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
B TERMINAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001728578
Terminal "2" (B) is constantly supplied with battery power.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001728579
CAUTION:
Perform diagnosis under the condition that the engine cannot start by the following procedure.
1. Remove fuel pump fuse.
2. Crank or start the engine (where possible) until the fuel pressure is depleted.
1.CHECK TERMINAL 2 POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Make sure that starter motor connector F27 terminal 2 connection is clean and tight.
3. Check voltage between starter motor connector F27 terminal 2
and ground.
Is there battery voltage present?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check harness between battery and starter motor for
open circuit.
2.CHECK BATTERY CABLE (VOLTAGE DROP TEST)
1. Shift the transmission into park or neutral.
2. Check voltage between battery positive terminal and starter
motor connector F27 terminal 2 while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.2V?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Check harness between the battery and the starter
motor for high resistance.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT STATUS (VOLTAGE DROP TEST)
Check voltage between starter motor case and battery negative ter-
minal while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.2V?
YES >> Terminal 2 circuit is OK. Further inspection necessary.
Refer to STR-25, "
Work Flow".
NO >> Check the starter motor case to engine mounting for
high resistance.
(+)
(-) Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F27 2 GroundWhile cranking the
engineBattery voltage
AWBIA0122GB
(+)
(-) Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F27 2Battery (+)
terminalWhile cranking the
engineLess than 0.2V
AWBIA0123GB
(+) (-) Condition Voltage
Starter motor
caseBattery (-) terminalWhile cranking the
engineLess than 0.2V
AWBIA0124GB
S CONNECTOR CIRCUIT
STR-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[K9K]
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STR
N
P O
S CONNECTOR CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001728580
Terminal "1" (S) is the power supply for the starter motor magnetic switch. Terminal 1 is supplied with power
when the ignition switch is turned to the START position while the selector lever is in the P or N position.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001728581
CAUTION:
Perform diagnosis under the condition that engine cannot start by the following procedure.
1. Remove fuel pump fuse.
2. Crank or start the engine (where possible) until the fuel pressure is released.
1.CHECK STARTER MOTOR MAGNETIC SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect starter motor connector F28.
3. Shift transmission into park or neutral.
4. Check voltage between starter motor harness connector F28
terminal 1 and ground with the ignition in START.
Is battery voltage present?
YES >> Magnetic switch circuit is OK. Further inspection necessary. Refer to STR-25, "Work Flow".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the IPDM E/R harness connector E44 and starter motor harness connector F28 for damage, bent
pins and loose connections.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E44 and starter motor connec-
tor F28.
2. Check continuity between starter motor harness connector F28
(A) terminal 1 and IPDM E/R harness connector E44 (B) termi-
nal 19.
3. Check continuity between starter motor harness connector F28
(A) terminal 1 and ground.
Are the continuity test results as specified?
YES >> Further inspection necessary. Refer to STR-25, "Work Flow".
NO >> Repair the harness.
(+)
(-) Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F28 1 GroundWhile cranking the
engineBattery voltage
AWBIA0125GB
AB
Continiuty
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F28 1 E44 19 Yes
A
— Continiuty
Connector Terminal
F28 1 Ground No
AWBIA0126GB
TM-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector termi-
nals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Check PNP switch again with control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to test
group 3.
OK or NG
OK >> Adjust control cable. Refer to TM-204, "Adjustment of A/T Position".
NG >> Repair or replace PNP switch. Refer to TM-195, "
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch".
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch.
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM.
Harness for short or open between combination meter and PNP switch.
Harness for short or open between combination meter and TCM.
10A fuse (No.51, located in the IPDM E/R)
Combination meter.
Ignition switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-44, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to TM-119, "
Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001694290
PNP SWITCH
Selector lever position Connector Terminal Continuity
P
F251 - 2, 3 - 7
Ye s
*Continuity
should not
exist in posi-
tions other
than the
specified
positions. R3 - 8
N 1 - 2, 3 - 9
D3 - 6
23 - 5
13 - 4
SCIA3553E
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
TM-55
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No.58, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR (SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-52, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 10
Ye s
Revolution sensor F38 1
TCM E31 19
Ye s
Revolution sensor F38 1
SCIA2617E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Revolution sensor F38 3
SCIA2618E
TM-100
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM terminal 28
10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
Item Connec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
Power supply
(Memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2656E
Item Connec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 0V
19 0V
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP
SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5V
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
TM-107
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION [(POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SEN-
SOR) SENSOR GROUND]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-104, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 10
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1
TCM E31 19
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1
SCIA2773E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 3
SCIA2774E
TM-110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM terminal 28
10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform TM-109, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to TM-119, "
Reference Value".
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 0V
19 0V
Power supply
(Memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Ground E32 25, 48 - Ground Yes
SCIA2671E
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
TM-113
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[TYPE 1 (4AT: RE4F03B)]
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4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector termi-
nals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Check PNP switch again with control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to test
group 4.
OK or NG
OK >> Adjust control cable. Refer to TM-204, "Adjustment of A/T Position".
NG >> Repair or replace PNP switch. Refer to TM-195, "
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch".
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM
Harness for short or open between PNP switch and combination meter
Harness for short or open between combination meter and TCM
10A fuse (No. 51, located in the IPDM E/R)
Combination meter.
Ignition switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out “OVERDRIVE SW”. Check the signal of overdrive control switch is indicated properly.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Selector lever position Connector Terminal Continuity
“P”
F251 - 2, 3 - 7
Ye s
*Continuity
should not
exist in posi-
tions other
than the
specified
positions. “R” 3 - 8
“N” 1 - 2, 3 - 9
“D” 3 - 6
“2” 3 - 5
“1” 3 - 4
SCIA5588E
Item nameOverdrive control switch
ConditionDisplay value
OVERDRIVE SWDepressed ON
Released OFF