RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-37
DTC B0026 (Flash Code 26) Driver Air Bag Squib Circuit Short to Battery
Voltage
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltage at “Drive
r
Bag Low” terminal “13” and “Passenger Bag Low”
terminal “16” to detect shorts to ground/+B in the air bag
assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
“Ignition 1" is in the normal operating voltage range.
The voltage at “Driver Bag Low" is above a specified
value,
DTC B0026 will set.
Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The SRS control unit is replaced and the “Driver Bag
Low" voltage comes to specified voltage.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-38 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the SRS coil assembly yellow 2–pin connector at the
base of the steering column.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Driver Bag High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Driver Bag Low” circuit.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the SRS coil assembly or the driver air bag
assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the driver air bag assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”
carefully for cutting or chafing.
DTC B0026 (Flash Code 26) Driver Air Bag Squib Circuit Short to Battery Voltage
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for short to voltage or short to ground and open.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3
3 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at base of the steering column. Leave the passenger air bag
assembly connected.
3. Connect the SRS driver /passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and appropriate adapter to the SRS coil assembly harness
connector.
4. Ignition switch is “ON”.
Is DTC B0026 current? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4
Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “14” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector from terminal “13” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 7
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-49
DTC B0034 (Flash Code 34) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to
Battery Voltage
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and pretensioner loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” terminal “7” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” terminal “10” to detect short to
ground/+B in the pretensioner assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
“Ignition 1" is in the normal operating voltage range.
The voltage at “Passenger Pretensioner Low " is above
a specified value,
DTC B0034 will set.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning lamp
and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-50 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
The “Passenger Pretensioner Low " voltage comes to
specified voltage.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the passenger pretensioner assembly yellow connecto
r
at the base of the passenger seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Passenger Pretensioner High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Passenger Pretensioner Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to +B in the passenger pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Passenger Pretensioner High” and
“Passenger Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting o
r
chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the passenger
pretensioner assembly is damaged, the component
must be replaced. A careful inspection of “Passenge
r
Pretensioner High” and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”,
including the passenger pretensioner assembly pgtail is
essential to ensure that the replacement SRS control
unit will not be damaged.
DTC B0034 (Flash Code 34) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to Battery Voltage
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for a short to voltage.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0034 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace
passenger
pretensioner assembly .
Go to Step 6
4 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector from terminal “11” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “10” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-60 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0046 (Flash Code 46) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to Battery
Voltage
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and pretensioner loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” terminal “7” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” terminal “10” to detect short to
ground/+B in the pretensioner assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
“Ignition 1" is in the normal operating voltage range.
The voltage at “Driver Pretensioner Low " is above a
specified value,
DTC B0046 will set.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning lamp
and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-61
DTC Will Clear When
The “Driver Pretensioner Low " voltage comes to
specified voltage.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at the
base of the driver seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in “Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to +B in the driver pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting or chafing. If the
wiring pigtail of the driver pretensioner assembly is
damaged, the component must be replaced. A careful
inspection of “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low”, including the driver pretensione
r
assembly pgtail is essential to ensure that the
replacement SRS control unit will not be damaged.
DTC B0046 (Flash Code 46) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to Battery Voltage
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. W hen measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the driver air bag squib circuit for a short to voltage.
W as a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect driver pretensioner assembly yellow connector at
the base of the driver seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to driver air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0046 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch is at
“LOCK.”
Replace driver pretensioner assembly .
Go to Step 6
4 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector from terminal “8” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
5 Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “7” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-68 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0061 (Flash Code 61) Warning Lamp Circuit Failure
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “Ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “METER” fuse to the “SRS”
warning lamp which is connected to “SRS" warning
lamp, terminal “4”. The “SRS” fuse applies system
voltage to the “Ignition 1” inputs, terminal “1”. The SRS
control unit responds by flashing the “SRS” warning
lamp 7 times. The SRS control unit monitors the “SRS
W arning Lamp" terminal "4" for conditions that are
incorrect for the commanded state of the "SRS" warning
lamp.
For example, a failure condition exists if the SRS
control unit detects low voltage when the "SRS" warning
lamp is commanded OFF, or high voltage when the
"SRS" warning lamp is commanded ON. If the SRS
control unit detects an improper voltage on the “SRS
W arning Lamp" terminal "4", DTC B0061 will set.
DTC Will Set When
The SRS control unit try to turn "ON" the "SRS" warning
lamp but the battery voltage is not supplied to terminal
"4".
The SRS control unit try to turn "OFF" the "SRS"
warning lamp but the battery voltage is supplied to
terminal "4".
Action Taken
If circuits of the “SRS" warning lamp power supply and
ground are normal condition, the SRS control unit turns
“ON” the “SRS” warning lamp and sets a diagnostic
trouble code.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-71
DTC B0062 (Flash Code 62) Battery Voltage Too High
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON", the SRS
control unit judge to "Ignition 1" voltage is normal or not.
DTC Will Set When
The "Ignition 1" voltage is above 21.4V.
Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The “Ignition 1" voltage comes to below 16.5V.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is malfunctioning.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007