11A-44 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Repair Instructions
Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
Replacement
Resetting ICU
Reset immobilizer security information in the old ICU.
Refer to Resetting and Programming Guidelines in this
section. If the old ICU cannot be communicated with a
scan tool, go to the next procedure.
Removal Procedure 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the steering column cover.
3. Disconnect the ICU harness connector.
4. Loose screws (1) and remove the ICU (2) from the steering lock(3).
Installation Procedure 1. Install the ICU (2) to the steering lock (3) and tighten screws (1).
2. Connect the ICU harness connector.
3. Install the steering column cover.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
Programming ICU
Program immobilizer security information into the ICU.
Refer to Resetting and Programming Guidelines in this
section.
RTW7BASH000301
3
2
1
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T) 11A-27
Diagnostic procedure
• Once the cause of DTC is repaired or gone,
engine can be operated normally, and present
DTC becomes history code.
• History code is canceled by no repeat failure on 25
consequence ignition key on afterward.
• History code cannot be canceled by batter
y
connector disconnected.
Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
IMPORTANT: Do not clear DTCs unless directed to do
so by the service information provided for each
diagnostic procedure. W hen DTCs are cleared, the
Failure Record data which may help diagnose an
intermittent fault will also be erased from memory.
Verifying Vehicle Repair
Verification of vehicle repair will be more
comprehensive for vehicles with immobilizer system
diagnostic. Following a repair, the technician should
perform the following steps:
1. Review and record the Fail Records for the DTC
which has been diagnosed.
2. Clear DTC(s).
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the
Fail Records.
4. Monitor the DTC status information for the DTC
which has been diagnosed until the diagnostic test
associated with that DTC runs.
Following these steps are very important in verifying
repairs on immobilizer systems. Failure to follow these
steps could result in unnecessary repairs.
Diagnostic Aids
Check the condition for system parts.
• Installation condition, poor connection, damage,
system parts malfunction. Harness, Fuse, Relay,
Immobilizer coil (antenna), Key, Meter, Immobilize
r
control unit (ICU), Engine control module (ECM).
NOTE: Breakage of immobilizer fuse does not operate
immobilizer system. Check engine lamp flashes at this
time.
Check the Electro-Magnetic Interference (EMI)
• Location of vehicle check
Move the vehicle to a new location and perform
the check again.
• Non-OEM Parts.
Switch is "OFF" or remove the Non-OEM parts and
perform the check again.
• Other
Remove the accessory and another key from key.
Check the other items.
• Battery voltage is low.
• Immobilizer programming functions.
Must be programmed immobilizer system.
• Registration for security code, immobilizer control
unit parts number.
• Key switch operation.
Immobilizer system may detect a history DTC b
y
the timing of ON-OFF of a key switch.
• Active the immobilizer system.
• Keyless entry system is malfunction.
• Anti theft system is malfunction.
Check the operation
Check the operation "Lock / unlock" by using transmitte
r
(key) on the vehicle.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B-1
SECTION 11B
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Service Precaution .................................................. 11B- 2
General Description ................................................ 11B- 2
Diagrams And Schematics ................................. 11B- 5 System W iring Diagrams ................................ 11B- 5
Parts Location ................................................. 11B- 6
Circuit Diagram ..............................................11B-10
Antitheft control unit (A) ...................................11B-24
Pin-outs ...........................................................11B-24
Pin-Assignment ...............................................11B-25
lmportant information on Programming..............11B-26
Tech-2 Scan Tool ...............................................11B-27 Operating Procedure .......................................11B-27
Menu ...............................................................11B-28
DTC .................................................................11B-28
Clear DTC Information ....................................11B-28
Tech-2 Data Display........................................11B-28
Actuator Test ...................................................11B-28
Programming...................................................11B-30
Tech-2 Data List ..............................................11B-35
Diagnosis............................................................11B-36 Diagnostic procedure ......................................11B-36
Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes ................11B-36
Verifying Vehicle Repair ..................................11B-36
Diagnostic Aids................................................11B-36
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) list
For Antitheft.....................................................11B-37
Antitheft System Check ...................................11B-38
No Antitheft Lamp ...........................................11B-39
DTC13 Security code not yet programmed .....11B-40
DTC14 No remote key programmed ...............11B-41
DTC16 Door lock actuators short circuit
to ground .........................................................11B-42
DTC20 Broken wire to door lock actuators .....11B-43
DTC21 Remote key 1 with random code
out of capture range ........................................11B-44
DTC22 Remote key 2 with random code
out of capture range ........................................11B-45
DTC23 Remote key 3 with random code
out of capture range ........................................11B-46
DTC24 Remote key 4 with random code
out of capture range ........................................ 11B-47
DTC25 Remote key 5 with random code
out of capture range ........................................ 11B-48
DTC28 Input immobilizer short circuit
to ground ......................................................... 11B-49
DTC29 Broken wire to immobilizer ................. 11B-50
DTC31 Actuator driver door defect ................. 11B-51
DTC32 Actuator passenger door defect ......... 11B-52
DTC36 Broken wire to driver door................... 11B-53
DTC37 Broken wire to passenger door........... 11B-54
DTC41 Driver door Lock switch unlock
defect .............................................................. 11B-55
DTC42 Driver door Lock switch lock defect .... 11B-56
DTC43 Driver door Lock switch Super lock
defect .............................................................. 11B-57
DTC44 Passenger door Lock switch lock
defect .............................................................. 11B-58
DTC45 Passenger door Lock switch unlock
defect .............................................................. 11B-59
DTC47 Battery voltage for door lock actuators
is missing ........................................................ 11B-60
DTC50 A/D converter defect or battery
voltage less than 9 volt.................................... 11B-61
DTC51 EEPROM defect ................................. 11B-62
DTC52 EEPROM not programmed
by ISUZU ......................................................... 11B-63
DTC55 Control unit defect............................... 11B-64
DTC123 Output flasher short circuit to ground
or broken wire ................................................. 11B-65
DTC125 Output alarm horn broken wire ......... 11B-66
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11B-4 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
Transmitter (into remote key) power
The transmitted power is less than 10 m W .
Battery life time for transmitter power
The minimum life time of battery is 2 years with 15
lock/unlock cycles per day.
W hile the battery is changed, the data retention will be
at least 3 minutes without pressing a button.
Super lock
(Mechanical anti-theft locking system)
To Lock:
All doors must be closed; press the lock button on the
remote control unit again within 10 seconds after
locking or turn key in driver's door lock towards rear of
vehicle again within 10 seconds after locking, then turn
it back to the vertical position and remove.
Lock buttons on all doors are positioned such that doors
cannot be opened.
To unlock:
Press unlock button on remote key or turn key in
driver's door lock towards front of vehicle, then turn it
back to the vertical position and remove. If the key is
used, antitheft alarm sound operate which continues
until ignition switch turn ON. If a problem is found, open
the driver door as necessary.
No proper transmitter is available, what
should be done for the system?
W hen any proper transmitter is not available, a new
transmitter should be programmed. Up to 5 transmitters
can be provided with a scan tool (Tech-2) and by proper
procedure.
In addition to the absence of proper transmitter, it may
happen particular secret code to the particular vehicle is
missing. ln this case, the secret code must be provided
by your organization.
Otherwise transmitter cannot be programmed in any
way.
lf the essential for a scan tool (Tech-2) for programming
and proper software for Tech-2 are not available, there
is no permanent way to fix system. Temporary replace
with new ACU, new ICU and new transmitter without
any secret code can make the system be deactivated,
but it does not last long. Such a replacement does not
solve any condition. Even after replacement, the system
is activated automatically in short time and then no
operation of the vehicle can be made in any way.
Tech-2 should be provided in your organization.
• Security code management
Your organization must keep security codes for all
vehicles as confidential data. Once the security codes
are lost, anybody who have the security code can
access antitheft system. Your organization has
responsibility of any missing vehicles caused by stolen
security code.
• Essential tool (Scan tool: Tech-2)
Your dealership must have Tech-2, and Tech-2 updated
software for immobilizer system.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B-35
Tech-2 Data List
No. Data List Units
1 Battery Voltage V
2 ‘KEY-IN’ Status ON/OFF
3 CDLS-Motor Voltage (Central Door Locking System) V
4 Accident Sensor (Crash Sensor) Active/Inactive
5 Remote Key Active/Inactive
6 Remote-Key Detected Remote Key No.
7 Key Function Detected Lock/Unlock
8 Prev. Detected Remote-Key (Previously) Remote Key No.
9 Previously Key Function Lock/Unlock
10 Remote-Key 1 Status In Range/Not Programmed
11 Remote-Key 2 Status In Range/Not Programmed
12 Remote-Key 3 Status In Range/Not Programmed
13 Remote-Key 4 Status In Range/Not Programmed
14 Remote-Key 5 Status In Range/Not Programmed
15 Front Door Unlock Switch Active/Inactive
16 Front Door Lock Switch Active/Inactive
17 Front Door Lock Status Active/Inactive
18 Auto Door Unlock Switch Active/Inactive
19 Auto Door Lock Switch Active/Inactive
20 Auto Door Lock Status Active/Inactive
21 Trunk Signal Switch *Not used Open/Closed
22 Doorknob Switch Open/Closed
23 Doorknob Status Lock/Unlock
24 Trunk Doorknob Switch *Not used Open/Closed
25 Trunk Doorknob Status *Not used Lock/Unlock
26 Driver Door Switch Open/Closed
27 Driver Door Status Open/Closed
28 All Door Switch Open/Closed
29 All Door Status Open/Closed
30 Door lock Tamper Switches Open/Closed
31 Engine Hood Switch Open/Closed
32 Engine Hood Status Open/Closed
33 Trunk Switch *Not used Open/Closed
34 Trunk Status *Not used Open/Closed
35 Pane Breakage Connected *Not used Yes/No
36 Pane Breakage Status *Not used Disabled/Abled
37 CDLS-Motor Current (Central Door Locking System) A
38 CDLS-Motor Unlock (Central Door Locking System) V
39 CDLS-Motor Lock (Central Door Locking System) V
40 Overflow Protection Active/Inactive
41 Turn Signal Active/Inactive
42 Horn Connected Yes/No
43 Horn Signal Active/Inactive
44 Theft LED ON/OFF
45 CDLS-Status (Central Door Locking System) Lock/Unlock
46 Selftest Request Active/Inactive
47 Last Use —
48 Theft Status Disabled/Abled
49 Alarm Status Active/Inactive
50 Security Wait Time Active/Inactive
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11B-36 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
Diagnosis
Diagnostic procedure
• Once the cause of DTC is repaired or gone,
engine can be operated normally, and present
DTC becomes history code.
• History code is canceled by no repeat failure on 25
consequence ignition key on afterward.
• History code cannot be canceled by batter
y
connector disconnected.
Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
IMPORTANT: Do not clear DTCs unless directed to do
so by the service information provided for each
diagnostic procedure. W hen DTCs are cleared, the
Failure Record data which may help diagnose an
intermittent fault will also be erased from memory.
Verifying Vehicle Repair
Verification of vehicle repair will be more
comprehensive for vehicles with immobilizer system
diagnostic. Following a repair, the technician should
perform the following steps:
1. Review and record the Fail Records for the DTC which has been diagnosed.
2. Clear DTC (s).
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the Fail Records.
4. Monitor the DTC status information for the DTC which has been diagnosed until the diagnostic test
associated with that DTC runs.
Following these steps are very important in verifying
repairs on immobilizer systems. Failure to follow these
steps could result in unnecessary repairs.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Miss routed harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ACU-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage.
If the harness appears to be OK, observe the data
display on the Tech2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the switch or actuator.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Failure Records data can be useful
in determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was
last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC Diagnostic
Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.
NOTE: Breakage of antitheft fuse does not operate
antitheft system. Check LED lamp flashes at this time.
Check the Electro-Magnetic Interference (EMI)
• Location of vehicle check
Move the vehicle to a new location and perform
the check again.
• Non-OEM Parts.
Switch is “OFF” or remove the Non-OEM parts and
perform the check again.
• Other
Remove the accessory and another key from key.
Check the other items.
• Battery voltage is low.
• Antitheft programming functions.
Must be programmed antitheft system.
• Registration for security code, antitheft control unit
parts number.
• Key switch operation.
Antitheft system may detect a history DTC by the
timing of ON-OFF of a key switch.
• Active the antitheft system.
• Keyless entry system is malfunction.
• Immobilizer system is malfunction.
Check the operation
Check the operation "Lock / unlock" by using transmitter
(key) on the vehicle.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B-37
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List For Antitheft
DTC Description
13 Security code not yet programmed
14 No remote key programmed
16 Door lock actuators short circuit to ground
20 Broken wire to door lock actuators
21 Remote key 1 with random code out of capture range
22 Remote key 2 with random code out of capture range
23 Remote key 3 with random code out of capture range
24 Remote key 4 with random code out of capture range
25 Remote key 5 with random code out of capture range
28 Input immobilizer short circuit to ground
29 Broken wire to immobilizer
31 Actuator driver door defect
32 Actuator passenger door defect
36 Broken wire to driver door
37 Broken wire to passenger door
41 Driver door switch unlock defect
42 Driver door switch lock defect
43 Driver door switch dead lock defect
44 Passenger door switch lock defect
45 Passenger door switch unlock defect
47 Battery voltage for door lock actuators is missing
50 A/D converter defect or battery voltage less than 9 volt
51 EEPROM defect
52 EEPROM not programmed by ISUZU
55 Control unit defect
123 Output flasher short circuit to ground or broken wire
125 Output alarm horn broken wire
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11B-60 ANTITHEFT SYSTEM
DTC 47 Battery Voltage For Door Lock Actuators Is Missing
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1 W as the Antitheft System Check performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
antitheft
System Check
2 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Check the DTC on the Tech-2.
Is DTC 47 stored? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Check the antilock system voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2 on vehicle.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display system voltage data with the Tech-2.
Is the voltage near the specified value ? — Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Check the battery voltage.
3. If a problem found, repair as necessary. (Chage battery)
W as the problem found? — Verify repair Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
5 Check the door lock motor output voltage.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Connect a digital volt meter to measure voltage.
between ACU terminal 7 and body ground.
3. Key position is “ON”.
4. Observe to display voltage with the DVM.
5. Door lock ON.
Is the voltage near the specified value ? — Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
1. Check the door lock motor circuit for an open,
short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the door lock motor connector for damage.
2. If a problem found, repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? — Verify repair —
7 Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ACU must be
programmed the security data by the Tech-2.
W as the action complete? — Verify repair —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007