9A1-72 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0062 (Flash Code 62) Battery Voltage Too High
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Ignition switch “ON”.
4. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “1” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is voltage on terminal “1” below 16.5V? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit.
Go to Step 3 Inspect the
Charging System. Refer to the
"Engine Electrical" section.
Go to Step 3
3 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-73
DTC B0063 (Flash Code 63) Battery Voltage Too Low
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON", the SRS
control unit judge to "Ignition 1" voltage is normal or not.
DTC Will Set When
The "Ignition 1" voltage is below 7.2V.
Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The “Ignition 1" voltage comes to above 10.6V.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Ignition 1” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Ignition 1” circuit.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-74 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0063 (Flash Code 63) Battery Voltage Too Low
Step Action Yes No
1 W as the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System Check”
2 1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS control unit.
3. Ignition switch “ON”.
4. Measure voltage on SRS control unit harness connector from terminal “1” to terminal “3” (ground).
Is voltage on terminal “1” above 10.6V? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Remove and inspect “SRS” fuse to the “Ignition 1”.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 4 Replace the "SRS"
fuse.
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Measure resistance from "SRS" fusel to SRS control unit
harness connector terminal “1”.
Is resistance 5.0 ohms or less? Inspect the
Charging System. Refer to the
"Engine Electrical" section.
Go to Step 6 Replace the SRS
harness.
Go to Step 6
5
1. Remove the "SRS" fuse.
2. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness connector as follow.
z From terminals "1" to "3" and "23" (ground) (without the
pretensioner)
z From terminals "1" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
pretensioner and the passenger air bag)
z From terminals "1" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground) (with
the pretensioner and without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace the SRS control unit.
Go to Step 6 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system Check” ―
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-7
Powertrain Interface Module (PIM)
Legend1. Powertrain interface module (PIM)
Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU) Connector
End View
Connector No. B-109
Connector Color White
Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A
Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function
1 RED/YEL Battery voltage
2-N ot u se d
3 BLK Ground
4-N ot u se d
5 BLU CAN high
6 YEL CAN low
7-N ot u se d
8 VIO Alarm cancel (disarm) signal output (with anti-theft system)
9 YEL Ignition voltage
10 - Not used 11 - Not used
12 - Not used
RTW7BASH000501
123456
789101112
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-8 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Diagnostic Starting Point - Immobilizer
Controls
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System
Check - Immobilizer Controls. The Diagnostic System
Check - Immobilizer Controls will provide the following
information:
• The identification of the control modules which command the system.
• The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit.
• The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and the their statuses.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer
Controls will identify the correct procedure for
diagnosing the system and where the procedure is
located.
Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer
Controls
Description
The Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer Controls is
an organized approach to identifying a condition that is
created by a malfunction in the electronic immobilizer
control system. The Diagnostic System Check must be
the starting point for any immobilizer system concern.
The Diagnostic System Check directs the service
technician to the next logical step in order to diagnose
the concern. Understanding and correctly using the
diagnostic table reduces diagnostic time, and prevents
the replacement of good parts. Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic table.
2. Lack of communication may be because of a partial
or a total malfunction of the serial data circuit.
6. The presence of DTCs which begin with U, indicate
that some other module is not communicating.
9. If there are other modules with DTCs set, refer to the
DTC list. The DTC list directs you to the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.
Important: • DO NOT perform this diagnostic if there is not an immobilizer system concern, unless another
procedure directs you to this diagnostic.
• Before you proceed with diagnosis, search for applicable service bulletins.
• Unless a diagnostic procedure instructs you, DO NOT clear the DTCs.
• Ensure the battery has a full charge.
• Ensure the battery cables (+) (-) are clean and tight.
• Ensure the ICU ground is clean, tight, and in the correct location.
• Ensure the ICU harness connector is clean and correctly connected.
• Ensure the ICU terminals are clean and correctly mating.
• Ensure the immobilizer security information is correctly programmed into the ICU, ECM and PIM.
• Ensure the ICU is correctly installed to the steering lock.
• Ensure objects does not block transponder key in the steering lock.
• Ensure another transponder key is not attached to the key ring.
Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer Controls
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Install a scan tool.
Does the scan tool turn ON? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not Power Up
2 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
•ICU
• Engine control module (ECM)
• Powertrain interface module (PIM)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (AISIN A/T or 4L-60E)
Does the scan tool communicate with all the listed
control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not
Communicate with CAN Device
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-12 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Circuit Description
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16-
cavity connector. Connector design and location is
dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required
to provide the following:
• Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16.
• Scan tool power ground at terminal 4. • Common signal ground at terminal 5.
The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some
modules however, will not communicate unless the
ignition is ON.
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
View
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Important
: Make sure the scan tool works properly
on another vehicle before using this chart.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse open? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2 Replace the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse. If the fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground on
one of the circuits that is fed by the Meter (+B)
(10A) fuse or replace the shorted attached
component.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7
—
31. Check each circuit at the data link connector
(DLC) (B-58) for a backed out, spread or
missing terminal.
2. Repair the terminal as necessary.
Did you find and complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Connect a test lamp between the +B circuit (pin 16
of B-58) at the DLC and a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Repair the open in the battery voltage circuit to the
DLC.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7
—
61. Test each ground circuit at the DLC (pins 4
and 5 of B-58) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s), clean or tighten ground as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Intermittent
Conditions
7 1. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Attempt to turn ON the scan tool.
Does the scan tool ON? —
System OK Go to Step 1
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-17
10Notice:
If no automatic transmission is installed,
skip to Step 11.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM C-56 and E-90 harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the TCM C-96 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the PIM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the PIM and
ICU? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM C-56 and E-90 harness connectors if disconnected.
3. Reconnect the TCM C-96 harness connector if disconnected.
4. Disconnect the PIM B-96 and B-97 harness connectors.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
6. Attempt to communicate with the ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PIM B-96 and B-97 harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the ICU B-109 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the ECM, TCM and PIM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM,
TCM and PIM? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
13 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits between
the ECM (pins 23 and 55 of C-56) and the
TCM (pins 6 and 7 of C-96) for the following
conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short circuit each other
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 17
14 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits between
the PIM (pins 7 and 9 of B-97) and the TCM
(pins 37 and 38 of C-96) or ECM (pins 23 and
55 of C-56) for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short circuit each other
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 18
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-19
Lost Communication with The Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control
module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only) and ICU all
communicate with the scan tool over the controller area
network (CAN) link. The ECM, TCM, ICU and the data
recording module (DRM) communicate with each other
over the same CAN link. (4JK1/ 4JJ1) The ECM, TCM, powertrain interface module (PIM) and
ICU all communicate with the scan tool over the CAN
link. (HFV6)
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
View
Circuit/ System Testing Lost Communication with The Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer Controls
2 Attempt to establish communication with the ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? —
Go to Intermittent
Conditions Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC) if connected.
3. Measure the resistance across the CAN Low and High circuits by probing the DLC (pins 6
and 14 of B-58).
Is the resistance within the specified value (parallel
resistance of the 120 Ω resistor in the ECM and the
120 Ω resistor in the ICU should be 60 Ω)? 50 to 70
Ω
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits between
the ICU (pins 5 and 6 of B-109) and the data
link connector (DLC) (pins 6 and 14 of B-58)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ICU harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the battery voltage feed circuit (pin 1 of B-109) and a
known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Connect a test lamp across the battery voltage feed
circuit and the ground circuit (pins 1 and 3 of B-
109)
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse and the ICU (pin 1 of B-
109).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 11
—
8Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the ICU (pin 3 of B-109) and ground terminal.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 11
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007