6D-6 ENGINE ELECTRICAL (4JK1/4JJ1)
No charging
Possible problem Countermeasure
Dead battery Replace
Open or shorted wiring
Open or shorted ammeter
Loose wiring connections Repair
One or more generator coils open or shorted
Bad diode
Bad regulator Replace
Loose regulator connections
Repair
Inadequate charging
Possible problem Countermeasure
Dead battery Replace
Open or shorted wiring
Loose wiring connections Repair
Loose generator drive belt
Adjust belt tension
Stator coil intermittent short
Bad diode Replace
Loose battery connections
Repair
Bad regulator Replace
Loose regulator connections Repair
Excessive charging
Possible problem Countermeasure
Bad regulator Replace
Unstable charging current
Possible problem Countermeasure
Open wiring connection or broken wire Repair
Loose generator drive belt Adjust belt tension
Open or shorted stator coil Replace
Loose terminal connections Repair
Bad regulator Replace
Loose regulator terminal connections Repair
Abnormal operating noise
Possible problem Countermeasure
Loose generator drive belt Adjust belt tension
Bad bearing Replace
Loose rotor core or stator core Repair
Bad diode Replace
Open or shorted stator coil Replace
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE ELECTRICAL (4JK1/4JJ1) 6D-7
Diagnosis
On-vehicle Inspection
The charging system warning light tells the vehicle
operator of possible problems with the system.
W hen the ignition switch is moved to the ON position,
the light turns on. The light turns off immediately afte
r
the engine is started. If the light turns on during engine
operation, there is a problem with the charging system.
Perform the checks described below.
1. Check the belt (broken or loose).
2. Check the harness connectors (loose o
r
disconnected).
3. W ith the engine off, turn the ignition switch to the ON position. If the warning lamp does not light,
remove the harness connector from the generator.
Ground the connector IG terminal. The lamp
should light. If it does not, the bulb is burned out.
Replace the bulb.
4. Start the engine. If the warning lamp remains on, the generator must be repaired or replaced.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-12 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Starting and Charging System
RTW76EXF003801
EB-1
ACG(S)
10A
0.5
WHT
2
WHT
SBF1
Main
120A SBF5
IG1
40A Refer to
power
distribution Fuse/ relay
box(Engine room)
SBF9
IG2
60A
5
WHT 5
WHT
P-8 P-5
8 BLK/
RED
P-1
P-2
Battery
8
BLK
30
BLK/
YEL
P-10
P-16
P-15
2nd
Battery
30
BLK/
RED
30
BLK/
RED
30
BLK/
YEL
P-10 X-8
X-8
E-4
Generator H-1Starter
relay
1
1
H-4 E-92
8
2
4
E-4 E-17
2 B-23
3 B-24
8
3 X-7
X-7 Starter
cut
relay
1 3
45
Starter
P-4
1
B
S
SB
L
P-3 0.3
WHT/
BLU
5
WHT
5
WHT
0.5
WHT
Charge
lightIP
cluster
H-6
1
0.5
WHT/
BLU
0.5
WHT/
BLU H-49
1 C-108
3
WHT/
BLK
3
WHT/
BLK
3
BLK/
YEL
0.5
YEL 3
BLK/
WHT B-62
B-63
2
3
C-14
Meter
10A C-1
Starter
10A C-6
Engine
10A
0.5
WHT/
GRN
0.5
WHT/
GRN
0.5
RED/
WHT
0.5RED/WHT
0.5WHT/GRN
0.5
RED/
WHT
Starter switchsignal Ignition
switchsignal Glow relay
DRM
ECM Refer to
power
distribution
Fuse/relay
box(Cabin)
1
2
3 B-62 1 B-63
5 5 9 C-107
B-56
44
35 72
B1
B2
OFF
ACC
IG2
ST
IG1 Ignition
switch
Relay
control
4
0.3
BLK/
WHT
3
BLK/
YEL
0.3
BLK/
YEL
3
WHT
0.5YEL
Fuse/relay box(Engine room)3WHT/BLK
0.5
BLU/
YEL
H-4
A/T
M/T
C-36
E-10 0.5
BLK/
WHT
Inhibitor
switch 0.3
BLK 0.5
ORN/
BLU
0.5
BLK E-51
7
(4)
E-51
10
(1) C-58
( )...High output
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-180 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0562 or P0563 (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The ECM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition
feed terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within
the proper range. If the ECM detects an excessively
low or high ignition voltage, DTC P0562 or P0563 will
set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is less than 8 volts for 5 seconds. (DTC
P0562)
• The ECM detects that the ignition voltage feed circuit is more than 16 volts for 5 seconds. (DTC
P0563)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. (DTC P0563)
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection. (DTC P0563)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control. (DTC P0563)
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• The weakened battery may set DTC P0562.
• Jump starting the vehicle or a battery charger may have set this DTC P0563.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0562
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Ignition Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-181
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0563
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and for corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 72 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
6 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle.
5. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Ignition Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 Was the vehicle recently jump started or a battery
charger placed on the battery? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
3 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Start the engine and let idle.
3. Observe the Ignition Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate less than the specified
value? 16.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
4 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
5 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-250 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P156A or P156B (Flash Code 135)
Circuit Description
The ECM monitors the battery voltage on the ECM
main relay voltage feed terminal to make sure that the
voltage stays within the proper range. If the ECM
detects an excessively low or high battery voltage, DTC
P156A or P156B will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition voltage is more than 9 volts. (DTC P156B)
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the battery voltage feed circuit is less than 8 volts for 20 seconds. (DTC
P156A)
• The ECM detects that the battery voltage feed circuit is more than 16 volts for 5 seconds. (DTC
P156B)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. (DTC P156B)
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection. (DTC P156B)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control. (DTC P156B)
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• The weakened battery may set DTC P156A.
• Jump starting the vehicle or a battery charger may have set DTC P156B.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P156A
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Battery Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-251
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P156B
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and for corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 73 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
6 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle.
5. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Battery Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 Was the vehicle recently jump started or a battery
charger placed on the battery? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
3 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Start the engine and let idle.
3. Observe the Battery Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate less than the specified
value? 16.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
4 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
5 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-350 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
• The hardware key is plugged into the computerport.
• Vehicle system voltage: - There are no charging system concerns. Allcharging system concerns must be repaired
before programming the ECM.
- The battery voltage is greater than 12 volts but less than 16 volts. The battery must be fully
charged before programming the ECM.
- A battery charger is NOT connected to the vehicles battery. Incorrect system voltage or
voltage fluctuations from a battery charger may
cause programming failure or ECM damage.
- Turn OFF or disable any system that may put a load on the vehicles battery. Turn OFF or
disable systems such as:
◊ Heating, ventilation, and air conditioning
(HVAC) systems
◊ Headlights
◊ Room lights
◊ Accessory equipment
• The ignition switch is in the proper position. The scan tool prompts you to turn ON the ignition, with
the engine OFF. DO NOT change the position of
the ignition switch during the programming
procedure unless instructed to do so.
• All tool connections are secure: - The RS-232 cable
- The connection at the DLC
- The voltage supply circuits
• DO NOT disturb the tool harnesses while programming. If an interruption occurs during the
programming procedure, programming failure or
ECM damage may occur.
• If you are performing the Pass-Thru programming procedure using a notebook computer without the
power cord, ensure that the internal battery is fully
charged.
Service Programming System (SPS)
(Remote Procedure)
Notice: Some module will not accept SPS remote
procedure using 10MB PCMCIA card. In such case,
use 32MB PCMCIA card or SPS pass-thru procedure.
The Remote SPS method is a three-step process that
involves the following procedures:
1. Connecting the scan tool to the vehicle and obtaining the information from the ECM.
2. Connecting the scan tool to the terminal and downloading a new calibration file from the
terminal into the scan tool memory.
3. Reconnecting the scan tool to the vehicle and uploading the new calibration file into the ECM. Performing the Remote Procedure
1. Connect a scan tool to the vehicle and obtain the ECM information using the following procedure:
Notice: Ensure the ECM is installed in the vehicle and
the battery is fully charged before programming.
a. Install a scan tool.
b. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
c. Select Service Programming System (SPS) > Request Info.
d. If there is already stored in the scan tool, the existing data is displayed on the screen. The
scan tool asks user to keep existing data "Keep
Data" or "Continue" to request new vehicle
information from the ECM. If there is no data in
the scan tool, it will immediately start vehicle
identification.
e. Select the vehicle description by following the on-screen instructions based on stamped VIN
or affixed VIN plate on the vehicle.
f. During obtaining information, the scan tool is receiving information from all modules at the
same time. But only ECM information is
displayed on the screen.
g. Turn OFF all accessories and press "Okay".
h. Verify that the correct VIN is displayed on the scan tool. If the VIN is incorrect or no VIN,
record the correct VIN.
2. Turn OFF the ignition.
3. Turn OFF the scan tool and disconnect from the vehicle.
4. Transfer the data from the terminal to the scan tool using the following procedure:
Notice: The TIS supports service programming with
the Tech 2 scan tool only.
a. Connect the scan tool to the terminal.
b. Launch the TIS application.
c. Select the Service Programming System at the main screen.
d. Highlight the following information on the Select Diagnostic Tool and Programming Process
screen, then click "Next".
• Select Diagnostic Tool - Tech 2
• Select Programming Process - Identify whether an existing ECM is being
reprogrammed or an ECM is being replaced
with a new one
• Select ECU Location - Vehicle
e. Verify the connections on the Preparing for Communication screen, then click "Next".
f. Verify the VIN on the Validate Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) screen, then click
"Next".
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ISUZU KB P190 2007