6D – 4 ENGINE ELECTRICAL
CHARGING CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
RTW46DSH005101
STARTING CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
RTW46DSH005501
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-10 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Charging System
RTW 76EXF002801
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-58 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P0500
(B) 24 ON Vehicle Speed
Sensor (VSS)
Circuit
•
The ignition switch
is ON.
• The engine speed
is higher than 3600
RPM.
• The fuel injection
quantity is more
than 41 mg/strk.
•
The ECM detects
that the vehicle
speed is lower than
1.5km/h (1 MPH) for
60 seconds.
•
2W D with A/T
• VSS signal circuit is open circuit,
high resistance, short to ground,
short to battery or ignition.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty TCM.
• Faulty ECM.
• Except 2W D with A/T
• Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open.
• Sensor ignition voltage circuit is
open circuit or high resistance.
• Sensor signal circuit is open
circuit, high resistance, short to
ground, short to battery or
ignition voltage.
• Sensor low reference circuit is
open circuit or high resistance.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty VSS.
• Faulty ECM.
P0560 (1) 35 OFF System Voltage
•
The ECM detects
that the battery
voltage feed circuit
voltage is more
than 20 volts.
•
Incorrect “Jump Starting”.
• Faulty charging system.
• Faulty ECM.
P0560 (2) 35 OFF System Voltage
•
The ECM detects
that the battery
voltage feed circuit
voltage is less than
7 volts.
•
Faulty charging system.
• Battery voltage feed circuit is
high resistance.
• Faulty ECM.
P0560 (A) 35 OFF System Voltage
•
The PCU battery
voltage feed circuit
voltage is less than
4.5 volts or more
than 27 volts.
•
Incorrect “Jump Starting”.
• Faulty charging system.
• Battery voltage feed or ground
circuit is high resistance.
• Faulty PCU.
P0561 (A) 18 OFF Ignition Switch
Circuit
•
The ECM detects
that the ignition
voltage circuit is
changed ON to OFF
during initialization.
•
ECM main relay control circuit is
short to ground.
• Ignition voltage feed circuit is
intermittently open circuit or high
resistance.
• Faulty ignition switch.
P0561 (B) 18 OFF Ignition Switch
Circuit
•
The ECM detects
internal ignition
voltage feed circuit
is failed after
initialization.
•
Faulty ECM.
P0602 - ON Control Module
Not Programmed
•
VIN in the ECM is
not programmed. •
VIN is not programmed.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-166 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ECM main relay load supply voltage
terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within the
proper range. If the ECM detects an excessively high
system voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the battery voltage feed
circuit voltage is more than 20 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• Jump starting the vehicle or a battery charger may
have set this DTC.
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics &
Starting and Charging Schematics
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 W as the vehicle recently jump started from 24 volts system?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 1. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
2. Observe the System Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Is the System Voltage parameter less than the
specified value? 16 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 5
5 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of The Charging System in the Charging System Section.
Did you find a charging system problem?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
7 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Observe the System Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Is the System Voltage parameter less than the
specified value? 16 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
9 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-167
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ECM main relay load supply voltage
terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within the
proper range. If the ECM detects an excessively lo
w
system voltage, this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the battery voltage feed
circuit voltage is less than 7 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A charging system problem may set this DTC.
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 35)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics &
Starting and Charging Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Control
Module (ECM) Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds. 2. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc.
3. Observe the System Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Is the System Voltage parameter more than the
specified value? 10 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
4 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of The Charging System in the Charging System Section.
Did you find a charging system problem?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion on the battery voltage feed at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 3 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-169
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) monitors the
system voltage on the engine control module (ECM)
main relay load supply voltage terminal to make sure
that the voltage stays within the proper range. If the
ECM detects an excessively high or low system voltage,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The PCU battery voltage feed circuit voltage is
less than 4.5 volts or more than 27 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• Jump starting the vehicle or a battery charger may
have set this DTC.
Notice:
• PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 35)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics &
Starting and Charging Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1 or 2) set?
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds. 2. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion on the voltage feed or ground at
the harness connector of the PCU (pins 6 and 7
of E-6 connector).
4. Repair or clean the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 6
6 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-276 Engine Control System (4JH1)
1. Connect the scan tool to the vehicle DLC, with theengine and the scan tool OFF.
2. Turn ON the scan tool.
3. Select Diagnostic > appropriate vehicle identification > Powertrain > 4JH1-TC >
Programming > Program VIN.
4. Input correct VIN reading from stamped VIN o
r
affixed VIN plate on the vehicle.
Select Lock ECU and lock the programmed VIN.
Service Programming System (SPS)
Description
The service programming system (SPS) allows a
technician to program a control module through the data
link connector (DLC). The information transfer circuit that
is used at the DLC is the same serial data circuit used be
the scan tool for retrieving diagnostic trouble codes
(DTCs), displaying data, clearing DTCs etc. This
procedure offers the ability to install software/calibrations
matched to a particular vehicle.
Most control modules have two types of memory. The
software/calibrations reside in the flash memory. The two
types of memory are listed below: • Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Onl
y
Memory (EEPROM).
This type of memory allows selected portions o
f
memory to be programmed while other portions
remain unchanged.
Certain learned values reside in the EEPROM, such as:
- The vehicle identification number (VIN)
- The software/calibrations identification numbers
- The control module security information
• Flash Read Only Memory-Flash Memory
Flash memory has increased memory storage capacity. During programming, all information within
this type of memory is erased, and then replaced
with entirely new information.
Service Programming Methods
The two methods of programming an engine control
module (ECM) are listed below: • Remote Programming
• Pass Thru Programming
For information on programming an ECM using one o
f
the methods listed above, refer to Service Programming
System (SPS) (Remote Procedure) or Service
Programming System (SPS) (Pass-Thru Procedure).
Before Programming a Control Module
Important:
DO NOT program an existing ECM with the identical
software/calibration package. This procedure is not a
short cut to correct the driveability condition. This is an
ineffective repair. An ECM should only be programmed
when the following occurs: • W hen a service procedure instructs you to replace
the ECM. W hen the ECM from another vehicle is
installed, VIN must be changed. And change
vehicle information as necessary such as type o
f
transmission.
• An updated software/calibrations is released.
Ensure that the following conditions are met before
programming an ECM: • The scan tool PCMCIA card is programmed with
the latest software.
• The TIS 2000 is installed with the latest software.
• The hardware key is plugged into the compute
r
port.
• Vehicle system voltage:
- There are no charging system concerns. All charging system concerns must be repaired
before programming the ECM.
- The battery voltage is greater than 12 volts bu
t
less than 16 volts. The battery must be fully
charged before programming the ECM.
-
A battery charger is NOT connected to the
vehicles battery. Incorrect system voltage o
r
voltage fluctuations from a battery charger may
cause programming failure or ECM damage.
- Turn OFF or disable any system that may put a load on the vehicles battery. Turn OFF o
r
disable systems such as:
◊ Heating, ventilation, and air conditioning
(HVAC) systems
◊ Headlights
◊ Room lights
◊ Accessory equipment
• The ignition switch is in the proper position. The
scan tool prompts you to turn ON the ignition, with
the engine OFF. DO NOT change the position o
f
the ignition switch during the programming
procedure unless instructed to do so.
• All tool connections are secure:
- The RS-232 cable
- The connection at the DLC
- The voltage supply circuits
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Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-283
Description And Operation
Engine Control Module (ECM) Description
RTW 66ESH001201
The engine control module (ECM) is designed to
withstand normal current draws associated with vehicle
operation. Avoid overloading any circuit. W hen testing
for opens and shorts, do not ground or apply voltage to
any of the ECM circuits unless instructed to do so. In
some cases, these circuits should only be tested using
a digital multi meter (DMM). The ECM should remain
connected to the ECM harness.
The ECM is located on the floor panel. The ECM mainl
y
controls the following.
• The fuel system control
• The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system
control
• The preheating (glow) system control
• The A/C compressor control
• On-board diagnostics for engine control
The ECM constantly observes the information from
various sensor s. The ECM controls the systems that
affect vehicle performance. The ECM performs the
diagnostic function of the system. The ECM can
recognize operational problems, alert the driver through
the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL), and store
diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). DTCs identify the
system faults to aid the technician in making repairs.
ECM Voltage Description
The ECM supplies a buffered voltage to various
switches and sensor s. The ECM can do this because
resistance in the ECM is so high in value that a test
lamp may not illuminate when connected to the circuit.
An ordinary shop voltmeter may not give an accurate
reading because the voltmeter input impedance is too
low. Use a 10-megaohm input impedance DMM, to
ensure accurate voltage readings. The input and/o
r
output devices in the ECM include analog-to-digital
converters, signal buffers, counters, and special drivers.
The ECM controls most components with electronic
switches which complete a ground circuit when turned
ON.
Aftermarket Electrical and Vacuum Equipment
Aftermarket or add-on electrical and vacuum equipment
is defined as any equipment which connects to the
vehicle's electrical or vacuum systems that is installed
on a vehicle after the vehicle leaves the factory. No
allowances have been made in the vehicle design fo
r
this type of equipment. No add-on vacuum equipment
should be added to this vehicle. Add-on electrical
equipment must only be connected to the vehicle's
electrical system at the battery power and ground. Add-
on electrical equipment, even when installed to these
guidelines, may still cause the powertrain system to
malfunction. This may also include equipment not
connected to the vehicle electrical system such as
portable telephones and audios. Therefore, the first
step in diagnosing any powertrain fault is to eliminate all
aftermarket electrical equipment from the vehicle. Afte
r
this is done, if the fault still exists, the fault may be
diagnosed in the normal manner.
Electrostatic Discharge Damage
Electronic components used in the ECM are often
designed to carry very low voltage. Electronic
components are susceptible to damage caused b
y
electrostatic discharge. By comparison, as much as
4,000 volts may be needed for a person to feel even the
zap of a static discharge. There are several ways for a
person to become statically charged. The most
common methods of charging are by friction and
induction. •
An example of charging by friction is a person
sliding across a vehicle seat.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007