ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-71
DTC P0045 (Flash Code 33)
Circuit Description
The position of the turbocharger nozzle is controlled by
the ECM. The ECM utilizes a turbocharger nozzle
control solenoid valve and a boost pressure sensor to
control the turbocharger nozzles. When the engine is
not under load, the turbocharger nozzles are in an open
position, or no boost condition. When the engine is
under load, the ECM commands the control solenoid
valve to close the turbocharger nozzles, thus
increasing the boost. The ECM will vary the boost
dependant upon the load requirements of the engine.
The ECM uses a pulse width modulation (PWM) on the
control circuit to open and control the solenoid valve. If
the ECM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the
solenoid valve circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the turbocharger nozzle control solenoid circuit when
the solenoid is commanded OFF.
• The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the turbocharger nozzle control solenoid circuit when
the solenoid is commanded ON. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Test description
The number below refers to the step number on the
Circuit/ System Testing.
4. If the solenoid control circuit between the ECM and
the solenoid is normal, the test lamp changes from
Bright to Dim when commanded from Increase to
Decrease.
Schematic Reference: Vacuum Hose Routing
Diagram and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0045
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the turbocharger nozzle control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit (pin 2 of E-106) and a
known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-72 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
41. Connect a test lamp between the control
circuit (pin 1 of E-106) and battery voltage.
2. Perform the Turbocharger Solenoid Control with a scan tool.
3. Command the solenoid valve Increase and Decrease while observing the test lamp.
Does the test lamp change brightness when
commanded Increase and Decrease? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Engine (10A) fuse and the solenoid valve (pin 2
of E-106). Check the Engine (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 11
—
61. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
66 of E-90) and the solenoid valve (pin 1 of E-
106) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
7 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
solenoid valve (pins 1 and 2 of E-106).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 66 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Replace the turbocharger nozzle control solenoid
valve.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
10Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 11
—
111. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 12
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-77
91. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP regulator harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP regulator (pins 1 and 2
of E-50).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 34, 50, 54 and 70
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-48).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 47, 48, 68 and 69
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
11 Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to FRP sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14
—
12Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that does not
change engine speed when commanded OFF.
Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector
ID Code Data Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14
—
13Important:
The fuel supply pump must be timed to
the engine and adjustment value must be learned
to the ECM.
Notice: Always replace the fuel filter cartridge
when a fuel supply pump is replaced.
Replace the fuel supply pump and fuel filter
cartridge. Refer to Fuel Supply Pump Replacement
and Fuel Filter Cartridge Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-78 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
141. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 15
15 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-82 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
91. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP regulator harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP regulator (pins 1 and 2
of E-50).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 34, 50, 54 and 70
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-48).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 47, 48, 68 and 69
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
11 Notice:
An intermittent problem by foreign material
in the fuel is suspected.
Replace the fuel filter cartridge. Refer to Fuel Filter
Cartridge Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
12Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to FRP sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
13Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that does not
change engine speed when commanded OFF.
Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector
ID Code Data Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-83
14Important:
The fuel supply pump must be timed to
the engine and adjustment value must be learned
to the ECM.
Notice: Always replace the fuel filter cartridge
when a fuel supply pump is replaced.
Replace the fuel supply pump and fuel filter
cartridge. Refer to Fuel Supply Pump Replacement
and Fuel Filter Cartridge Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
15Notice:
There is a possibility that the pressure
limiter valve did not active.
Replace the pressure limiter valve. Refer to Fuel
Rail Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 16
—
161. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 17
17 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-85
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP regulator harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP regulator (pins 1 and 2
of E-50).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 34, 50, 54 and 70
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the FRP sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3
of E-48).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 47, 48, 68 and 69
of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 8
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Place the transmission in Neutral and set the parking brake.
3. Start the engine.
4. Accelerate the engine between idle and W.O.T (accelerator pedal full travel) many
times while observing the Fuel Rail Pressure
and Desired Fuel Rail Pressure Parameter
with a scan tool.
Does the Fuel Pressure parameter follow within the
specified value quick enough (compare with a
similar unit if available)? ±
5 MPa
( ± 725 psi)
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 9
7 Notice:
An intermittent problem by foreign material
in the fuel is suspected.
Replace the fuel filter cartridge. Refer to Fuel Filter
Cartridge Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
8Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to FRP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-86 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
9Important:
The fuel supply pump must be timed to
the engine and adjustment value must be learned
to the ECM.
Notice: Always replace the fuel filter cartridge
when a fuel supply pump is replaced.
Replace the fuel supply pump and fuel filter
cartridge. Refer to Fuel Supply Pump Replacement
and Fuel Filter Cartridge Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
101. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 11
11 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007