Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–101
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
•
The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0977 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid on and the voltage feedback remains high, battery voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0977 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 Checks for a short to voltage in the 2-3 SS signal circuit.
4 Checks the serviceability of the 2-3 SS.
DTC P0977 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–105
• The TCM commands 4th gear.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores the DTC in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting the
DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Diagnostic Aids
• Refer to the 5.3 Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Logic for the normal range signals
and the invalid combinations. On the table, LOW is 0 V, HI is ignition voltage.
• Sediment in the valve body may cause improper operation of the TFP manual valve position switch. If the presence
of sediment is suspected, clean the valve body and replace the TFP manual valve position switch.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 Checks the indicated range signal to the selected manual valve position.
4-5 Checks for correct voltage from the TCM to the transmission inline 20-way connector.
6 Checks if there is a short between any of the signal circuits.
DTC P1810, P1815 and P1816 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 Inspect for correct transmission fluid level, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Did you perform the fluid checking procedure? Go to Step 3 Refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–107
Step Action Yes No
6 1 Disconnect connector C-96 from the TCM.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across the following pins:
• connector E-95 pins 5 and 13,
• connector E-95 pins 5 and 12, and
• connector E-95 pins 12 and 13.
Does the multimeter display continuity in any of the tests? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
7 Test the circuit (A/B/C) that displayed Closed on Tech 2, for a short to
ground between connector E-95 and C-96.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
8 Test the signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position switch that
did not indicate battery voltage for an open circuit between connectors
E-95 and C-96.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
9 Test the affected signal circuits of the TFP manual valve position
switch for a shorted together condition between E-95 and C-96.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
10 Test the TFP circuits for an open circuit or shorted condition between
connector E-95 and the TFP manual valve position switch.
Did you find a condition? Replace the control
valve body wiring harness, refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Go to Step 12 Replace the TFP
manual valve
position switch, refer
to 7C4 Automatic Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing.
Go to Step 12
11 Replace the TCM refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 12 —
12 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
• Turn on the ignition, with the engine off for at least
2 seconds.
• Start the vehicle and idle for 5 seconds.
• Drive in D4 until the TCC locks for 10 seconds.
• Continue to run the engine for at least 60 seconds from
start-up.
4 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P1810 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 13
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–109
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 Checks for a short to voltage in the TCC PW M solenoid valve signal circuit.
3 Checks the serviceability of the TCC PWM solenoid valve.
DTC P2763 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
7 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Miscellaneous
Tests / TCC PWM Solenoid.
8 With Tech 2 command the TCC PWM solenoid ON and OFF
three times.
9 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / TCC Data.
Does Tech 2 display the TCC Duty Cycle Circuit as Okay ? Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body
and Chassis Go to Step 3
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–120
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• The TCM inhibits 4th gear if in hot mode.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P2770 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 Checks for a short to voltage in the TCC solenoid valve signal circuit. Isolates whether the TCM or the TCC solenoid valve and control valve body wiring harness are at fault.
DTC P2770 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect connector E-95 from the transmission.
NOTE
Additional DTCs may set.
3 Install Tool No. J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on to the harness connector E-95.
4 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
5 Using a test lamp, probe connector E-95 pin 20 to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 3 Replace the internal
wiring harness and
TCC solenoid valve, refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle
Servicing.
Go to Step 5
3 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 20 and C-96 pin 25 for a
short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-12 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Control and Functions
Item Description
Shift and lock-up control Shift and lock-up points can be controlled in accordance with output of S1, S2, and SL solenoids based on "Shift-map" made up of vehicle speed and the opening.
Overdrive off cut control W hen the select lever is operated from D to 3, if the vehicle speed is more than 142km/h (89mph), TCM enables to remain overdrive in order to prevent over rev.
Lock-up cut control Lock-up is inhibited with following condition in order to improve the shift feeling.
• 1st gear
• Idling
• Operating brake switch
• L position
• During shift change
Driveng mode select control
• The TCM selects a suitable driving mode from the ten kinds for the variety
driving condition.
1) Normal mode
2) Power mode
3) 3rd start mode
4) HOT mode
5) L4 mode
6) Up slope1 mode
7) Up slope2 mode
8) Down slope mode
9) Auto cruise mode
10) W arm up mode • The priority of driving mode
Normal < Power < Up slope1 < Up slope2 < Down slope < L4 < W arm up < Auto
cruise < 3rd start < HOT
Oil temperature compensation
control If the ATF temperature exceeds 130
°C (266 °F), the TCM selects the HOT mode
shift pattern for lock-up, thus preventing the oil temperature from rising. (The HOT
mode is released, if the ATF temperature is less than 115 °C /239 °F.)
3rd start mode control By selecting 3rd start mode, the vehicle starting can be controls smoothly on low
frictional road like a snowy or muddy.
1. Enable condition a) The gear select position is "D" only.
b) Vehicle speed is less than 11km/h (7mph).
c) Transmission oil temperature is less than 120 °C (248 °F).
d) Accelerator opening is less than 8%.
e) Except 3rd start mode.
2. Disable condition a) Turning off the 3rd start mode switch
b) Shifting select position to "3", "2", or "L"(3rd start mode is not canceled b
y
selecting "N", "R", or "P")
c) Ignition key is turned off.
d) Vehicle speed is more than 35km/h (22mph).
L4 mode control The TCM detects whether the transfer is engaged in high or low based on L4 switch
signal, and selects the "Shift-map".
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TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-45
DTC P0707 or P0708 (Flash Code 17)
RTW 77ALF001401
Circuit Description
The neutral start switch gives the signals related to the
selector lever position (PRND32L) to the Transmission
Control Module (TCM). The neutral start switch turns on
when the select lever is shifted to the P, R, N, D, 3, 2 o
r
L position. The neutral start switch, which is connected
to the starter switch circuit, is available only when the
select lever is in the P or N position (Engine run).
The neutral start switch is connected to the
transmission manual shaft and mounted on the
transmission case.
Condition For Running The DTC
All of the following conditions are met.
(1) All of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more continuously.
• The supply voltage is more than 10.2 volts and
less than 15.5 volts.
• DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not
deciding failure.
• DTC U2105 is not detecting failure or not
deciding failure.
• Engine revolution signal is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
• The engine revolution is more than 550rpm.
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7A2-56 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
(2) Select position switches is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
(3) Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
(4) Output revolution is more than 600rpm.
(5) If output signal pulse count is more than 9 ×500,
any pulse is not detected from input revolution
sensor.
(6)
Any pulse is not detected at 2nd from input
revolution sensor after condition (9) is met.
(7) Shift solenoid S1 and Shift solenoid S2 are not detecting electric failure or not deciding electric
failure.
(8) Shift solenoid S1 and Shift solenoid S2 are not deciding functional failure.
If the following conditions are not met, keep the
failure detection counter.
(9) 3.5 seconds or more passed after the gear change signal output.
(10) Not 4th gear.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• No L-up.
• No line pressure reduction control at gear shift.
• No torque reduction control.
• No slope control
• No output revolution sensor failure detection.
• Cancel input revolution condition of the “Condition For Running The DTC” of system voltage erro
r
detection.
• No shift solenoid failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid failure detection.
• DTC stored.
• Check Trans "ON".
• MIL request "ON". (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check input speed sensor for proper mounting and adjustment.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0717
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
system check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn on the ignition.
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0717? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
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