Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–199
2 1 Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
2 Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC.
3 Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information, using Tech 2.
Did DTC P2195 or DTC P2197 fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 1 Observe the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure
records data for this DTC.
2 Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame and / or the Failure
records data.
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? —
Go to Step 4 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC.
4 Is DTC P0041, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0157, P0158,
or P0160 also set? —
Go to the
appropriate DTC Table in this Section Go to Step 5
5 1 Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for
30 seconds.
2 Observe the appropriate rear HO2S voltage, using Tech 2.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? 60 mV
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 1 Ignition OFF.
2 Disconnect the appropriate rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S).
3 Ignition ON, engine OFF.
4 Observe the appropriate rear HO2S voltage parameter with Tech 2.
Is the voltage within the specified range? 350 – 550 mV
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 7
7 1 Test the appropriate rear HO2S signal circuit for
a short to ground. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 14
8 1 Shake the related HO2S harnesses for the front
sensor between the HO2S harness connector
and the engine control module (ECM) while
monitoring the appropriate HO2S lambda
parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while
moving the related harnesses? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 9
9 1 Shake the related HO2S harnesses for the rear
sensor between the HO2S harness connector
and the ECM while monitoring the appropriate
HO2S voltage parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while
moving the related harnesses? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 10
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–201
18 1 Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control
Module (ECM) Remove, Reinstall and ECM
Reset in 6C1- Engine Management – V6 Service
Operations.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19 —
19 1 Clear the DTCs, using Tech 2.
2 Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC P2195 or P2197 fail this ignition cycle? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 20
20 1 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTC? —
Go to the
appropriate DTC Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation
7.56 P2196 or P2198
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P2196 – B1S1 O2 Sensor – System Too Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
• DTC P2198 – B2S1 O2 Sensor – System Too Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
Circuit Description
The wide band heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) measures the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system and provides
more information than the switching style HO2S2. The wide band sensor consists of an oxygen sensing cell, an oxygen
pumping cell, and a heater. The exhaust gas sample passes through a diffusion gap between the sensing cell and the
pumping cell. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage to the HO2S and uses this voltage as a reference to
the amount of oxygen in the exhaust system. An electronic circuit within the ECM controls the pump current through the
oxygen pumping cell, maintaining a constant voltage in the oxygen sensing cell.
The ECM monitors the voltage variation in the sensing cell and attempts to keep the voltage constant by increasing or
decreasing the amount of current flow, or oxygen ion flow, to the pumping cell. By measuring the amount of current
required to maintain the voltage in the sensing cell, the ECM can determine the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust.
The HO2S voltage is displayed as a lambda value. A lambda value of 1 is equal to a stoichiometric air fuel ratio of
14.7:1.
Under normal operating conditions, the lambda value will remain around 1. W hen the fuel system is lean, the oxygen
level will be high and the lambda signal will be high or more than 1. W hen the fuel system is rich, the oxygen level will
be low, and the lambda signal will be low or less than 1. The ECM uses this information to maintain the correct air / fuel
ratio.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• Before the ECM can report DTC P2196 or P2198 failed, DTCs P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141, P0157, P0158,
P0160, P0161, P2270, P2271, P2272, and P2273 must run and pass.
• The front and rear heated oxygen sensors are at operating temperature.
• The rear HO2S voltage signal is more than 150 mV.
• The front HO2S is more than 0.92 lambda.
• The Loop Status for both the front and rear sensors is Closed Loop.
• DTCs P2196 and P2198 run continuously once the above conditions are met.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–203
DTC P2196 or P2198 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been completed? —
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
2 Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified in Conditions for Running the DTC.
3 Observe the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information, using Tech 2.
Did DTC P2196 or DTC P2198 fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 1 Observe the Freeze Frame and / or the Failure
records data for this DTC.
2 Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame and / or the Failure
records data.
Does the DTC fail this ignition cycle? —
Go to Step 4 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC.
4 Is DTC P0041, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0157, P0158,
or P0160 also set? —
Go to the
appropriate DTC Table in this Section Go to Step 5
5 1 Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for
30 seconds.
2 Observe the appropriate rear HO2S voltage, using Tech 2.
Is the voltage less than the specified value? 1,050 mV
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 1 Ignition OFF.
2 Disconnect the appropriate rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S).
3 Ignition ON, engine OFF.
4 Observe the appropriate rear HO2S voltage parameter with Tech 2.
Is the voltage within the specified range? 350 – 550 mV
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 7
7 1 Test the appropriate rear HO2S signal circuit for
a short to voltage. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body
and Chassis.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 14
8 1 Shake the related HO2S harnesses for the front
sensor between the HO2S harness connector
and the engine control module (ECM) while
monitoring the appropriate HO2S lambda
parameter.
Does the HO2S parameter change abruptly while
moving the related harnesses? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–205
17 1 Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to the Oxygen
Sensor 2 procedure, in 6C1- Engine
Management – V6 Service Operations.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19 —
18 1 Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control
Module (ECM) Remove, Reinstall and ECM
Reset in 6C1- Engine Management – V6 Service
Operations.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 19 —
19 1 Clear the DTCs, using Tech 2.
2 Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC P2196 or P2198 fail this ignition cycle? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 20
20 1 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTC? —
Go to the
appropriate DTC Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation
7.57 DTC P2227, P2228 or P2229
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P2227 – Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
• DTC P2228 – Barometric Pressure Sensor Voltage Low
• DTC P2229 – Barometric Pressure Sensor Voltage High
Circuit Description
The ECM applies a positive 5 V reference voltage to the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor through the 5 V reference
circuit and the ground through the low reference circuit.
The BARO sensor provides signal voltage to the ECM that is proportional to the atmospheric pressure changes through
the signal circuit. The ECM uses the BARO signal voltage to maintain the correct fuel delivery at different altitudes.
The ECM monitors and compares the BARO sensor signal voltage against a specified range. A BARO pressure sensor
circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects the BARO sensor signal voltage is outside the specified range.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P2227
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met for 3 seconds:
• DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222 or P0223 are not set.
• The engine is running.
DTC P2228 and P2229
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met for 3 seconds:
• DTCs P0101, P0102 or P0103 are not set.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–210
• The internal HO2S signal voltage switches at the same rate as the heater circuit.
• The above condition occurs 4 times out of 6 as the heater is turned off.
DTC P2251 or P2254
The ECM detects the following conditions:
• The internal HO2S signal voltage changes greater than 10 mV as the heater control switches.
• The above condition occurs 20 times in the last 10 seconds.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The HO2S signal circuit shorted to heater control circuit DTCs are Type ‘B’ DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble
Codes in this Section, for action taken when Type ‘B’ DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type ‘B’ DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the HO2S system operation.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• The HO2S must be tightened correctly. A loose HO2S will trigger these DTCs.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P2231, P2232, P2234, P2235, P2251or P2254 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
4 Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm for 10 seconds.
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P2231, P2232, P2234, P2235, P2251 or P2254 fail this
ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Disconnect the appropriate HO2S connector.
2 From the HO2S to the sensor wiring connector, test the following circuit for a shorted to the sensor heater control circuit
fault condition:
• Reference signal circuit,
• low reference circuit,
• pump current,
• input pump current.
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–216
• The ignition voltage is between 10.7 – 18.0 volts.
• The fuel system is in fuel shut-off mode.
• The calculated exhaust temperature is less than 750°C.
• The heated oxygen sensors are at operating temperature.
• DTC P2626 and P2629 runs continuously once the above conditions are met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The ECM internal HO2S voltage is more than 4.81 volts.
• The condition exists for more than 4 seconds or 600 seconds if the fuel level is less than 12 percent.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the
diagnostic runs and fails.
• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic
fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the
second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure.
The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after four consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission
related diagnostic.
• Use Tech 2 to clear the MIL and the DTC.
Additional Information
• Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a
component harness connector.
• The lower connector of the ECM is connector A43-X1 and the upper connector of the ECM is connector A43-X2.
Refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts.
• The front wide band sensors do not toggle or switch like a switching HO2S. The front HO2S signals will be
relatively stable for an idling engine.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical-
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
• The following table illustrates the typical voltages for the HO2S circuits:
HO2S Voltages
Conditions: • Ignition ON, Engine OFF
• HO2S Disconnected
HO2S Circuit Voltage
Heater Control 4.6 – 5.0 V
Heater Supply Voltage B+
Reference Voltage 2.6 – 3.1 V
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Starting System – V6 Page 6D1-2–6
Sequence of Operation
1 W hen the ignition switch is turned to the START position, a signal is also sent to the ECM to request the engine to
crank.
• For automatic vehicles the transmission must be in either park (P) or neutral (N) for the ECM to allow
cranking to commence.
• The ECM will only allow cranking if the battery voltage is above the minimum battery voltage threshold value,
refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for further information.
2 The ECM operates the start relay which provides power to the pull-in winding of the start solenoid.
3 Current flow to the pull-in winding develops powerful magnetism which pulls in the solenoid switch plunger.
4 The plunger closes the switch contacts connecting battery voltage to the DC motor and pivots the fork lever to engage the drive assembly to the flexplate / flywheel ring gear. Closing the solenoid switch contacts deactivates the
pull-in winding, the hold-in winding remains active.
5 W ith the solenoid switch contacts closed, current flows from the battery through the DC motor, which rotates the armature at high speed and provides cranking torque.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–64
Step Action Yes No
12
Test the following instrument cluster circuits for a high resistance,
open circuit or short to ground fault condition:
• all 12 V battery supply circuits
• all instrument cluster ground connections
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
13 Replace the instrument cluster.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 15 —
14 Replace the PIM.
Has the repair been completed? Go to step 15 —
15 1 Turn the ignition to the ON position.
2 Move the gear select lever through each gear position and check the PRND32L display.
Does each indicator display an off to on condition? System OK Go to step 2
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
10.2 Warning Signal and Status Indicators Diagnostics
Circuit Description
The powertrain interface module (PIM) is connected to the instrument cluster by a series of hard wired connections to
illuminate the appropriate warnings and indicators within the instrument cluster. Some of these components do not set a
DTC, in the event of a component failure. The following diagnostic procedures are devised to assist in these cases.
Additional Information
• Refer to 7.2 Diagnostic System Check to monitor DTC’s.
• Refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis for the following information:
• Automatic transmission PRND32L switch and wiring,
• TCM wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent faults, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Check for an intermittent fault in the wiring harness or connectors, if a fault cannot be found the system is
serviceable.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 This step tests for DTC’s in the overall system.
2 This step manually tests the warning indicators.
5 This step uses Tech 2 to drive each status indicator on.
6 This step uses Tech 2 to drive each warning indicator on.
9 This step tests the wiring harness between the PIM and the Instrument Cluster.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007