RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-57
DTC B0045 (Flash Code 45) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to GND
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and pretensioner loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” terminal “7” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” terminal “10” to detect short to
ground/+B in the pretensioner assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
“Ignition 1" is in the normal operating voltage range.
The voltage at “Driver Pretensioner Low " is below a
specified value,
DTC B0045 will set.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning lamp
and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-60 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0046 (Flash Code 46) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to Battery
Voltage
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and pretensioner loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” terminal “7” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” terminal “10” to detect short to
ground/+B in the pretensioner assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
“Ignition 1" is in the normal operating voltage range.
The voltage at “Driver Pretensioner Low " is above a
specified value,
DTC B0046 will set.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning lamp
and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
9A1-68 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0061 (Flash Code 61) Warning Lamp Circuit Failure
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “Ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “METER” fuse to the “SRS”
warning lamp which is connected to “SRS" warning
lamp, terminal “4”. The “SRS” fuse applies system
voltage to the “Ignition 1” inputs, terminal “1”. The SRS
control unit responds by flashing the “SRS” warning
lamp 7 times. The SRS control unit monitors the “SRS
W arning Lamp" terminal "4" for conditions that are
incorrect for the commanded state of the "SRS" warning
lamp.
For example, a failure condition exists if the SRS
control unit detects low voltage when the "SRS" warning
lamp is commanded OFF, or high voltage when the
"SRS" warning lamp is commanded ON. If the SRS
control unit detects an improper voltage on the “SRS
W arning Lamp" terminal "4", DTC B0061 will set.
DTC Will Set When
The SRS control unit try to turn "ON" the "SRS" warning
lamp but the battery voltage is not supplied to terminal
"4".
The SRS control unit try to turn "OFF" the "SRS"
warning lamp but the battery voltage is supplied to
terminal "4".
Action Taken
If circuits of the “SRS" warning lamp power supply and
ground are normal condition, the SRS control unit turns
“ON” the “SRS” warning lamp and sets a diagnostic
trouble code.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-24 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
DTC B0003
Description
When the ignition switch is ON, the ICU begins
authentication of the transponder key in the steering
lock through the antenna coil. Once the ICU transmits a
signal, the transponder must send back a specific
response signal. If the ICU never receives a response
signal from the transponder, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ICU does not receive a response signal from the transponder key.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before starting the engine. Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids • Electromagnetic interference may affect intermittent condition.
• An antenna coil problem may set this DTC.
• Objects that block transponder key in the steering lock may set this DTC.
• Another key that is attached to the key ring may affect this DTC to set.
• If the ignition switch has been turned ON without transponder key this DTC sets.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0003
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Immobilizer Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC B0004 also set? —
Go to DTC B0004 Go to Step 3
3 1. Inspect the transponder key(s) and the ICU for
the following conditions:
• Physical damage of transponder key(s) or ICU
• Improper installation of ICU
• Improper transponder key
• Objects such as key ring or metal that touch transponder key or antenna coil
• Objects such as key ring or metal that cover transponder key or antenna coil
2. Repair the condition(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Inspect all programmed transponder key while
observing the Transponder Key parameter with a
scan tool.
Is there a transponder key that indicates No
Transponder Key when ignition switch is ON? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
5 Does only specific transponder key indicate No
Transponder Key? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-27
DTC B0007
Circuit Description
When the transponder key authentication is completed,
the ICU begins authentication of the ECM. The ECM
transmits a specific request signal to the ICU and the
ICU sends back a response signal to the ECM. Both
communication signals are carried out via a controller
area network (CAN) communication bus. If the ICU
does not detect a request signal from the ECM, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ICU does not receive a request signal from the ECM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before starting the engine. Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids • Electromagnetic interference may affect intermittent condition.
• If the ignition switch is cycled (ON > OFF > ON) rapidly, this DTC may set but engine starts. This is
normal and a current DTC clears once ignition
cycle has been normally occurred.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0007
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Select the Engine in the system selection menu.
5. Attempt to communicate with the ECM via the Engine Data table.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
3 Monitor the ECM DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC U0001 set? —Go to DTC U0001 in
Engine Control
Section Go to Step 4
4 Refer to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with
The CAN Device in this section.
Did you complete the action? —
Go to Step 5
—
51. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-28 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
DTC B0008
Description
When the ignition switch is ON, the ICU begins
authentication of the transponder key in the steering
lock through the antenna coil. Once the ICU transmits a
signal, the transponder must send back a specific
response signal. If the ICU receives a wrong response
signal from the transponder, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ICU receives a wrong response signal from the transponder key. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The engine will not start if the fault occurs before starting the engine.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids • If the transponder key or ICU is transferred (swapped) from another vehicle, this DTC will set.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0008
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC B0009 also set? —
Go to DTC B0009 Go to Step 3
3 Inspect all programmed transponder keys while
observing the Transponder Key parameter with a
scan tool.
Is there a transponder key that indicates Invalid
when ignition switch is ON? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 Does only specific transponder key indicate
Invalid? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Important
: Replacement transponder key must be
programmed.
Replace the transponder key that indicates Invalid
at Step 3. Refer to Resetting and Programming
Guidelines in this section.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important
: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-30 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
DTC B0010
Description
When the ignition switch is ON, the ICU begins
authentication of the transponder key in the steering
lock through the antenna coil. Once the ICU transmits a
signal, the transponder must send back a specific
response signal. If the ICU receives an unknown
response signal from the transponder, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ICU receives an unknown response signal from the transponder key. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The engine will not start if the fault occurs before starting the engine.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids • Non-programmed transponder key sets this DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0010
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC B0009, B0012 or B0013 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Inspect all programmed transponder keys while
observing the Transponder Key parameter with a
scan tool.
Is there a transponder key that indicates Invalid
when ignition switch is ON? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 Does only specific transponder key indicate
Invalid? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 Program transponder key information into the ICU.
Refer to Resetting and Programming Guidelines in
this section.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 Important
: Replacement transponder key must be
programmed.
Replace the transponder key that indicates Invalid
at Step 3. Refer to Resetting and Programming
Guidelines in this section.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 8
—
7Important
: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 8
—
81. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-33
DTC B0013
Description
When the ignition switch is ON, the ICU begins
authentication of the transponder key in the steering
lock through the antenna coil. Once the ICU transmits a
signal, the transponder must send back a specific
response signal. If the ICU receives a response signal
that was previously erased transponder key, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ICU detects a previously erased transponder key. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The engine will fail to run if the fault occurs before starting the engine.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A current DTC clears once ignition cycle has occurred without the fault recurring.
• A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the condition for malfunction is no
longer present.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids • This DTC is caused by a transponder key that was previously erased by some reason.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B0013
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 Program transponder key information into the ICU.
Refer to Resetting and Programming Guidelines in
this section.
Did you complete the programming? —
Go to Step 4
—
41. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007