TROUBLESHOOTING 6 – 9
6. Overheating
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the engine coolant level OK? —
Go to Step 2 Replenish the
coolant
2 Was the water leakage or the radiator restriction found? (Include radiator cap) —
Repair or
replace the
leakage part. Go to Step 3
3 Was the fan belt slippage found? — Tension or
replace the fan belt. Go to Step 4
4 Was the fan clutch working completely? —
Go to Step 5 Replace the fan
clutch
assembly.
5 Was the oil leakage found from fan clutch? — Replace the fan
clutch
assembly Go to Step 6
6 Was the thermostat working normally? —
Go to Step 7 Replace the
thermostat.
7 Was the water pump working OK? —
Go to Step 8 Replace the
water pump assembly.
8 Was the restriction by the foreign materials in the cooling system found? For example, clog the water
hose between the cylinder body and radiator etc.. —
Clean or
replace the clog part. Go to Step 9
9 Was the water leakage found from the sealing cap
on the cylinder body? —
Replace the
sealing cap or replace the
cylinder body. Go to Step 10
10 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
7. White Exhaust Smoke
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the compression pressure OK? 3.0 MPa
(31.0 kg/cm2,
441 psi) at 200 rpm
Go to Step 2 Readjust the
valve clearance or replace the cylinder head gasket or
cylinder liner or
piston or piston ring or valve and relation parts.
2 Was the PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) valve working completely? —
Go to Step 3 Repair or
replace the
PCV valve.
3 Was the turbocharger working completely? —
Go to Step 4 Replace the
turbocharger.
4 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC Solved
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6 – 10 TROUBLESHOOTING
8. Dark Exhaust Smoke
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the air cleaner element normal condition? —
Go to Step 2 Clean or
replace the air cleaner
element
2 Was the EGR valve sticking? — Replace the
EGR valve Go to Step 3
3 Was the injection nozzle pressure or the injection
spray pattern OK? —
Go to Step 4 Replace the
injection nozzle
4 Was the oil leakage found from the turbocharger oil seal? —
Replace the oil
seal Go to Step 5
5 Was the oil drain pipe of the turbocharger restricted? — Repair or
replace the oil drain pipe Go to Step 6
6 Was restricted the oil drain passage in the
turbocharger center housing restricted? —
Clean the
center housing Go to Step 7
7 Does turbine wheel has any impact damage? — Replace the
turbocharger Go to Step 8
8 Does PCV (Positive Crankcase Ventilation) Valve
has problem? —
Repair or
replace the
relation parts Go to Step 9
9 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC Solved
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TROUBLESHOOTING 6 – 11
9. Oil Pressure Does Not Rise
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the oil pressure warning lamp working OK? —
Go to Step 2 Replace the oil
pressure
warning lamp
2 Does the oil filter element clog? — Replace the oil
filter element Go to Step 3
3 Does the relief valve open? — Repair or
replace the relief valve Go to Step 4
4 Does the oil strainer clog? — Clean or
replace the oil strainer Go to Step 5
5 Was the oil pump working OK? (The pump related
parts worn etc.) —
Go to Step 6 Repair or
replace the oil pump.
6 Was the rocker arm and/or relation parts worn? — Replace the
rocker arm
and/or relation parts Go to Step 7
7 Was the camshaft and/or relation parts worn? — Replace the
camshaft
and/or relation parts Go to Step 8
8 Was the crankshaft and/or relation parts worn? — Replace the
crankshaft
and/or relation parts Go to Step 9
9 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC Solved
Table of pressure unit
Pressure kPa (kg/cm
2) 100
(1.0) 980
(10.0)
Resistance ohm 81 30
Electric current A 63.5 106.7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6 – 14 TROUBLESHOOTING
10-5 Excessive turbocharger noise
The vibration noise (the air aspiration noise) occurred when turbocharger rotates, it is normal condition of the
turbocharger, no necessary any actions.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the excessive noise coming from the turbocharger? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 10
2 Inspect the fixing bolts and bands.
Was any problem found? —
Tighten the
loose parts Go to Step 3
3 Was the intake or exhaust system gasket damaged? — Replace the
damaged gasket. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect rotation parts condition.
Was the turbine wheel rotation rough? —
Replace the
turbocharger. Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the turbine wheel.
Was the turbine wheel rubbing against housing? —
Replace the
turbocharger. Go to Step 6
6 Was the turbine wheel damaged? — Replace the
turbocharger. Go to Step 7
7 Were there carbon deposits in the turbine or
compressor housing? —
Clean or
replace the
turbocharger. Go to Step 8
8 Inspect the oil supply condition.
Was the oil feed pipe clogged? —
Repair or
replace the oil feed pipe. Go to Step 9
9 Was the turbine shaft bearing worn? — Replace the
turbocharger. Go to Step 10
10 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC Solved
11. Rotating Part Wear of Turbocharger
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Inspect engine oil.
Was it contaminated with foreign materials? —
Replace the
engine oil Go to Step 2
2 Was the recommended engine oil grade/viscosity
being used? API CD or
ISUZU
genuine/ 10W –30
Go to Step 3 Replace the
engine oil
3 Was the oil feed pipe restricted? — Clean or
replace the oil feed pipe Go to Step 4
4 Was the oil seal of turbocharger defective? — Replace the oil
seal Go to Step 5
5 Was the center housing oil drain passage clogged? — Clean center
housing or
replace the
turbocharger Go to Step 6
6 Was there oil sludge and/or coking on the turbine
shaft? —
Replace the
turbocharger Go to Step 7
7 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC Solved
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TROUBLESHOOTING 6 – 15
12. Oil Leakage from Turbocharger
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Inspect the oil leakage area.
Was the oil feed pipe eye bolt loose or the gasket
broken? —
Tighten the eye
bolt or replace the gasket. Go to Step 2
2 Were the V band fixing faces tight? — Tighten band or
replace the
turbocharger Go to Step 3
3 Was there oil leakage from the flange of the turbine
housing? —
Replace the
turbocharger Go to Step 4
4 Was there oil leakage from the flange of compressor
housing? —
Tighten the bolt
and/or hose clamp. Go to Step 5
5 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC Solved
13. Insufficient Acceleration and/or Lack of Power due to turbocharger
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Inspect the air or exhaust route.
Was the air and/or exhaust gas piping loose? —
Tighten flange
bolts or hose clamp. Go to Step 2
2 Inspect the work of waste gate valve control.
Was there rust on the linkage rod or pin of the waste
gate valve? —
Replace the
turbocharger Go to Step 3
3 Was air leakage found from the actuator piping? — Repair or
replace the
actuator pipe or hose/ Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the inside of the turbocharger.
Was the turbine shaft end nut loose? —
Replace the
turbocharger Go to Step 5
5 Were the turbine blades bent? — Replace the
turbocharger Go to Step 6
6 Was the turbine wheel rubbing against housing? — Replace the
turbocharger Go to Step 7
7 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC Solved
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6 – 16 TROUBLESHOOTING
14. Battery Charging and Noise Problem
Visual/physical check the following items before diagnosis.
The drive belt tension.
The battery terminals connection condition.
The ground connection condition.
The generator and the battery fastener condition.
The battery fluid level and specific gravity.
14-1 Battery No Charging
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Inspect the brush contact condition on the generator.
Was there poor contact between the brush and the
slip ring? —
Repair or
replace the
brush and/or the slip ring. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the stator coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the scorching on the
stator coil? —
Replace the stator coil. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the rotor coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the scorching on the
rotor coil? —
Replace the rotor coil. Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the rectifier on the generator.
Was the rectifier defective? —
Replace the
rectifier Go to Step 6
6 Inspect the IC regulator.
Was the IC regulator defective? —
Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 7
7 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
14-2 Battery Overcharging
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Inspect the terminal circuit.
Were the B and F terminals shorted? —
Repair the
short circuit. Go to Step 3
3 Check the regulating voltage.
Was the IC regulator voltage excessive? —
Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 4
4 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TROUBLESHOOTING 6 – 17
14-3 Battery Under Charging
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Inspect the brush contact condition on the generator.
Was there intermittent contact between the brush
and the slip ring? —
Repair or
replace the
brush holder assembly. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the rotor coil on the generator.
Was there a short circuit in the rotor coil? —
Repair or
replace the rotor coil. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the stator coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the short circuit on the
stator coil? —
Repair or
replace the stator coil. Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the rectifier on the generator.
Was the rectifier defective? —
Replace the
rectifier Go to Step 6
6 Inspect the IC regulator on the generator.
Was the IC regulator defective? —
Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 7
7 Was the electrical load excessive? — Replace more
higher capacity generator. Go to Step 8
8 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
14-4 Battery Unstable Charging Current
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Inspect the brush contact condition on the generator.
Was there poor contact between the brush and the
slip ring? —
Repair or
replace the
brush and/or the slip ring. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the rotor coil on the generator.
Was there the short circuit or an open circuit in the
rotor coil? —
Repair or
replace the rotor coil. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the stator coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the short circuit in the
stator coil? —
Repair or
replace the stator coil. Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the connection between the rectifier and
stator coil on the generator.
Was there a loose connection between the rectifier
and stator coil ? —
Repair the loose
connection. Go to Step 6
6 Inspect the IC regulator on the generator.
Was the IC regulator defective? —
Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 7
7 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6 – 18 TROUBLESHOOTING
14-5 Charging System Noise Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Was there intermittent noise or continuous noise and
that could be identified clearly by increasing and
decreasing engine speed? —
Replace the bearing. Go to Step 3
3 Was there a growling sound and does this sound
stop when the connector was disconnected? —
Replace the
stator coil. Go to Step 4
4 Was intermittent sound heard when the generator
was running? —
Replace the
brush and/or slip ring. Go to Step 5
5 Was frictional sound heard when generator was
running? —
Clean the slip
ring or replace the brush. Go to Step 6
6 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
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ISUZU KB P190 2007