IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T) 11A-27
Diagnostic procedure
• Once the cause of DTC is repaired or gone,
engine can be operated normally, and present
DTC becomes history code.
• History code is canceled by no repeat failure on 25
consequence ignition key on afterward.
• History code cannot be canceled by batter
y
connector disconnected.
Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
IMPORTANT: Do not clear DTCs unless directed to do
so by the service information provided for each
diagnostic procedure. W hen DTCs are cleared, the
Failure Record data which may help diagnose an
intermittent fault will also be erased from memory.
Verifying Vehicle Repair
Verification of vehicle repair will be more
comprehensive for vehicles with immobilizer system
diagnostic. Following a repair, the technician should
perform the following steps:
1. Review and record the Fail Records for the DTC
which has been diagnosed.
2. Clear DTC(s).
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the
Fail Records.
4. Monitor the DTC status information for the DTC
which has been diagnosed until the diagnostic test
associated with that DTC runs.
Following these steps are very important in verifying
repairs on immobilizer systems. Failure to follow these
steps could result in unnecessary repairs.
Diagnostic Aids
Check the condition for system parts.
• Installation condition, poor connection, damage,
system parts malfunction. Harness, Fuse, Relay,
Immobilizer coil (antenna), Key, Meter, Immobilize
r
control unit (ICU), Engine control module (ECM).
NOTE: Breakage of immobilizer fuse does not operate
immobilizer system. Check engine lamp flashes at this
time.
Check the Electro-Magnetic Interference (EMI)
• Location of vehicle check
Move the vehicle to a new location and perform
the check again.
• Non-OEM Parts.
Switch is "OFF" or remove the Non-OEM parts and
perform the check again.
• Other
Remove the accessory and another key from key.
Check the other items.
• Battery voltage is low.
• Immobilizer programming functions.
Must be programmed immobilizer system.
• Registration for security code, immobilizer control
unit parts number.
• Key switch operation.
Immobilizer system may detect a history DTC b
y
the timing of ON-OFF of a key switch.
• Active the immobilizer system.
• Keyless entry system is malfunction.
• Anti theft system is malfunction.
Check the operation
Check the operation "Lock / unlock" by using transmitte
r
(key) on the vehicle.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-28 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) list with ECM
•
••
•
Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
DTC
Description Note
B0001 REPLACE ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT
(ECU) (IMMOBILIZER FAULT) This error code appears if a RAM /ROM Error was
detected or the EEPROM is defect.
B0002 IMMOBILIZER NOT PROGRAMMED Immobilizer control unit is not programmed.
B0003 TRANSPONDER KEY PROBLEM ・Reading of Transponder information failed with ignition
on transponder has a fault.
・Hardware fault in reading circuit.
B0004 IMMOBILIZER COIL CIRCUIT (ANTENNA
COIL FAULT) Immobilizer coil has a fault.
B0005 COMMUNICATION LINE W VOLTAGE LOW Short circuit to ground or open circuit.
B0006 COMMUNICATION LINE W VOLTAGE HIGH Short circuit to 12V.
B0007 NO ENGINE REQUEST RECEIVED
No ECM Challenge.
B0008 W RONG TRANSPONDER KEY Incorrect security code response received.
B0009 NO TRANSPONDER KEY PROGRAMMED Transponder security code table empty
B0010 UNKNOW N TRANSPONDER KEY Transponder security code not valid.
•
••
•
Engine Control Module (ECM: Gasoline Engine {C24SE})
DTC Description
Note
P1626 No Response From Immobilizer Refer to Engine Control system section
P1631 Received Response W as Not Correct Refer to Engine Control system section
P1648 Received Incorrect Security Code Refer to Engine Control system section
P1649 Security Code & Security Key Not
Programmed Refer to Engine Control system section
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T) 11A-29
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) list with Engine Immobilizer Unit (4JA1-T Diesel Engine)
•
••
•
Engine Immobilizer Unit
Code
(DTC) Description Detecting
Condition
B0011 TRANSPONDER KEY PROBLEM Transponder code unsuccessfully read 5 consecutive
time. (No completely read in 500ms transponder code)
B0012 W RONG TRANSPONDER KEY Immobilizer program no executed.
B0013 IMMOBILIZER NOT PROGRAMMED Processing program no executed.
B0014 NO TRANSPONDER KEY PROGRAMMED Processing to save the transponder key in the control unit
not Executed.
B0015 FREQUENCY SIGNAL Lo Lo level (less than 2.5) input during the Hi level was being
output to the communication line.
B0016 FREQUENCY SIGNAL Hi (Diesel) Hi level (more than 2.5v) input during the Lo level was
being output to the communication line.
B0023 ANTENNA COIL OPEN Antenna coil not connected.
B0024 W RONG TRANSPONDER RESPONSE Transponder response signal with challenge is wrong.
B0055 EEPROM ERROR W rite and read cannot be correctly made to and from the
EEPROM in the control unit.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-36 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T)
B0003 TRANSPONDER KEY PROBLEM
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
W as the "Immobilizer System Check" performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to Immobilizer
System Check
2 Check the key.
Is a key peculiar to a vehicle?
Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Check the immobilizer programming functions.
• All transponder (Key).
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
(Refer to "Important information on Programming")
W as the action complete?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0003 stored?
Go to Step 5 Verify repair
5 Recheck the DTC.
1. Non-OEM parts switch is "OFF" or remove the Non- OEM parts.
2. Remove the accessory and another key from key.
3. Move the vehicle to a new location.
4. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
5. Key position is “ON”.
6. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0003 stored?
Go to Step 6 Verify repair
6 Check the immobilizer coil (antenna) circuit.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
(immobilizer coil circuit : 3 pin connector)
3. Check the immobilizer coil circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the ICU ignition feed circuit for an open or
short to ground and the ICU ground circuit for an open.
W as a problem found?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Repair or replace the immobilizer coil (antenna) circuit.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
8 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0003 stored?
Go to Step 9 Verify repair
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-38 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T)
B0004 IMMOBILIZER COIL CIRCUIT (ANTENNA COIL FAULT)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
W as the "Immobilizer System Check" performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to Immobilizer
System Check
2 Check the immobilizer coil (antenna) circuit.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
(immobilizer coil circuit : 3 pin connector)
3. Check the immobilizer coil circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the ICU ignition feed circuit for an open or
short to ground and the ICU ground circuit for an
open.
W as a problem found?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Repair or replace the immobilizer coil (antenna).
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
4 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0004 stored?
Go to Step 5 Verify repair
5 Replace the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ICU must be
programmed the security data by scan tool.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
11A-46 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T)
B0011 TRANSPONDER KEY PROBLEM (Only 4JA1-T Engine)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
W as the "Immobilizer System Check" performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to Immobilizer
System Check
2 Check the key.
Is a key peculiar to a vehicle?
Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Check the immobilizer programming functions.
• All transponder (Key).
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
(Refer to "Important information on Programming")
W as the action complete?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0011 stored?
Go to Step 5 Verify repair
5 Recheck the DTC.
1. Non-OEM parts switch is "OFF" or remove the Non- OEM parts.
2. Remove the accessory and another key from key.
3. Move the vehicle to a new location.
4. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
5. Key position is “ON”.
6. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0011 stored?
Go to Step 6 Verify repair
6 Check the immobilizer coil (antenna) circuit.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
(immobilizer coil circuit : 3 pin connector)
3. Check the immobilizer coil circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the ICU ignition feed circuit for an open or
short to ground and the ICU ground circuit for an open.
W as a problem found?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 Repair or replace the immobilizer coil (antenna) circuit.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
8 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0011 stored?
Go to Step 9 Verify repair
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (C24SE, 4JA1-T) 11A-53
B0023 IMMOBILIZER COIL CIRCUIT (ANTENNA COIL FAULT)
(Only 4JA1-T Engine)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
W as the "Immobilizer System Check" performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to Immobilizer
System Check
2 Check the immobilizer coil (antenna) circuit.
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
(immobilizer coil circuit : 3 pin connector)
3. Check the immobilizer coil circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Also, check the ICU ignition feed circuit for an open or
short to ground and the ICU ground circuit for an
open.
W as a problem found?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Repair or replace the immobilizer coil (antenna).
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
4 Recheck the DTC.
1. Key position is “OFF” and keep the position for more than 30 seconds.
2. Key position is “ON”.
3. Check the DTC on scan tool.
Is DTC B0023 stored?
Go to Step 5 Verify repair
5 Replace the immobilizer control unit (ICU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ICU must be
programmed the security data by scan tool.
W as the action complete?
Verify repair
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007