Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–119
16 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Miscellaneous Tests / TCC Solenoid.
4 Drive the vehicle in D4. With Tech 2 command the TCC solenoid valve On for 5 seconds and Off for 5 seconds
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P2769 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 17
17 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.36 DTC P2770 – Torque Converter Clutch
Enable Solenoid Control Circuit High
Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P2770 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Enable Solenoid Control Circuit High
Voltage.
Circuit Description
The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve is an electrical device that is used with the torque converter clutch
pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve to control TCC apply and release. The TCC solenoid valve attaches
to the transmission case assembly extending into the pump cover. The TCC solenoid valve receives voltage through
ignition voltage circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the
TCC solenoid valve control circuit. The TCM monitors the throttle position (TP) voltage, the vehicle speed and other
inputs to determine when to energize the TCC solenoid valve.
NOTE
The TCC solenoid valve is part of the control
valve body wiring harness. To replace the
solenoid valve, the control valve body harness
must be replaced.
W hen the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the TCC solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P2770 sets.
DTC P2770 is a type B DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P2770 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid on and the voltage feedback remains high, battery voltage.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–121
Step Action Yes No
4 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Service
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —
5 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 Drive the vehicle in D4.
4 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P2770 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.37 DTC U0073 and U0100 – CAN-Bus No
Communication With ECM (Engine
Control Module)
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports:
DTC U0073 – CAN-Bus No Communication W ith ECM (Engine Control Module)
DTC U0100 – CAN-Bus No Communication W ith ECM (Engine Control Module)
Circuit Description
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) communicates directly with the control modules connected to the GM LAN
serial data communication circuit through the GM LAN protocol. The first module that CAN-Bus is connected to is the
Engine Control Module (ECM).
DTC U0073 or DTC U0100 will set if communications between the TCM and ECM are lost.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC U0073 and DTC U0101 runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
• The ignition is on for longer than 3 seconds.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC U0073
The TCM detects a short to ground between C-96 pin 7 and C-96 pin 49 within the specified time frame
DTC U0100
The TCM detects a short to ground between both C-96 pin 6 & 7 and C-96 pin 49 within the specifed time frame.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-16 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
CAN bus systems in automatic
transmission control (AW30-40LE)
The automatic transmission control system in AW 30-
40LE uses high speed CAN bus system .The individual
CAN bus systems are connected via two interfaces and
can exchange information and data. This allows control
modules that are connected to different CAN bus
systems to communicate.
High speed CAN bus
Transmission control module in the vehicle that require
continuous, rapid communication are connected to the
high speed CAN bus. For example, the automatic
transmission is continuously notified of the current
engine load status. Since the automatic transmission
control module has to react immediately to load status
changes, rapid communication is required between the
engine control module and the automatic transmission
control module. The high speed CAN bus in the AW 30-
40LE is designed as a two-wire CAN bus (twisted pair).
The wires are shielded and twisted. The transfer rate is
500 K baud.
RUW 37ASF000401
Diagnosis
Electronic Diagnosis
How To Diagnose The Problem
1. To avoid incorrect diagnostics, this book needs to
be followed accurately. Unless stated, do not jump
directly to a section that could contain the
solution. Some important information may be
missed.
2. The sections in CAPITALS and bold are the main
sections that can be found in the contents.
3. The go to “SECTION” means to continue to check
going to the “section”.
4. The go through “SECTION” means to go through
the “section” and then to go back to the place the go
through was written.
5. BASIC ELECTRIC CIRCUITS:
You should understand the basic theory o
f
electricity. This includes the meaning of voltage,
amps, ohms, and what happens in a circuit with an
open or shorted wire. You should also be able to
read and understand wiring diagrams.
Check Trans Indicator
Find CHECK TRANS indicator and verify if it is
A. Flashing: Go to On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check.
B. Staying on: Go through “Check Trans” Check.
C. Is never “ON” when the ignition key is turned on: Go through “Check Trans” Check
D. Is “ON” during 3 seconds at ignition but “OFF” after: Normal operation. No DTC or malfunction.
RTW 77ASH000101
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A3-12 ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (AW30–40LE)
Measure Line Pressure
1. Fully apply the parking brake and chock the four
wheels.
2. Start the engine and check idling rpm.
3. Select into “D" position, step down strongly on the brake pedal with your left foot and while
manipulating the accelerator pedal with the right
foot, measure the line pressures at the engine
speeds specified in the table.
4. In the same manner, perform the test in “R" position.
Line pressure kPa (kg/cm
2/psi) Engine
speed “D" position “R" position
Idling 349 – 408
(3.6 – 4.2 /51 – 59) 577 – 675
(5.9 – 6.9/84 – 98)
Stall 1,206 – 1,353
(12.3–13.8/175–196) 1,646 – 1,979
(16.8–20.2/239–287)
Evaluation
1. If the measured values at all positions are higher
than specified:
• Pressure control solenoid defective
• Primary regulator valve defective
2. If the measured values at all positions are lowe
r
than specified:
• Primary regulator valve defective
• Oil pump defective
• Pressure control solenoid defective
3. If pressure is low in “D" position only:
• “D" position circuit fluid leakage
4. If pressure is low in “R" position only:
• “R" position circuit fluid leakage
Road Test
NOTE: Perform the test at normal operating fluid
temperature (50 – 80 °C or 122 – 176 °F).
“D" Position Test in “NORMAL", and
“POWER" Pattern
Select into the “D" position and hold the accelerator
pedal constant at the 50% and 100% throttle valve
opening positions.
Push in one of the pattern selector buttons and check
the following:
1. 1–2, 2–3, 3–OD and lock-up, upshifts should take
place, and shift points should conform to those
shown in the automatic shift diagram.
RTW 77ASH003001
RUA37ASH000101
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A1-2 CONSTRUCTION AND FUNCTION
PAGE
Learning Function ......................................................................................................7A1- 33
Major Input/Output Component and Their Functions .............................................7A1- 34
Control Circuit Block Diagram ..................................................................................7A1- 35
Gear Train (Transmission Mechanism) Operation and Hydraulic Circuit ..................7A1- 36
Construction and Operation .....................................................................................7A1- 36
Component Name and Function ...............................................................................7A1- 36
Component and Their Operating Condition ............................................................7A1- 37
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
CONSTRUCTION AND FUNCTION 7A1-35
CONTROL CIRCUIT BLOCK DIAGRAM
Speed sensor
Turbine sensor
Brake switch
Inhibitor switch
Power drive, 3rd start
switch
ATF oil thermo sensor
High clutch oil pressure
switch
2-4 brake oil pressure
switch
Low & reverse brake oil
pressure switch
Transfer control module
(4W D Only)
Engine Control Module
(ECM)
Line pressure solenoid
Low clutch solenoid
High clutch solenoid
2-4 brake solenoid
Low & reverse brake
solenoid
Lock-up solenoid
ATF temperature
indicator lamp
Speed meter (2W D
Only)
Power, 3rd start indicator
lamp
Check trans indicator
lamp
Data link connector Self-diagnosis
function
Transmission
Control
Module (TCM)
4L mode
Tachometer
signal output
APP PW M
position signal
output
Figure 54. Control Circuit Block Diagram
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSFER CONTROL SYSTEM 7D1-1
SECTION 7D1
TRANSFER CONTROL SYSTEM
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PAGE
Service Precaution ..................................................................................................... 7D1 - 2
General Description ................................................................................................... 7D1 - 3
System Components .................................................................................................. 7D1 - 5 Parts Location ....................................................................................................... 7D1 - 5
Functions of Switch and Indicator Lamp ................................................................. 7D1 - 12
Parts Location ............................................................................................................ 7D1 - 24
Circuit Diagram ........................................................................................................... 7D1 - 33
Connector List ............................................................................................................ 7D1 - 41
Diagnosis .................................................................................................................... 7D1 - 46
Before determining a trouble (Non-trouble mode) ............................................ 7D1 - 46
Memory erasing procedure ....................................................................................... 7D1 - 52
Diagnosis from symptom ........................................................................................... 7D1 - 54
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TRANSFER CONTROL SYSTEM 7D1-33
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
C24SE
RTW 680XF014201
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