Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–90
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
•
The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
• The 1-2 SS is commanded on.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0973 sets when either of the following conditions occurs for 4.3 seconds:
• The TCM detects an open in the 1-2 shift solenoid valve circuit when the 1-2 SS is commanded on.
• The TCM detects a short to ground in the 1-2 shift solenoid valve circuit when the 1-2 SS is commanded on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive drive trip in which the conditions
for setting the DTC are met.
• The TCC commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM inhibits 3-2 shift if vehicle speed is less than 40 km/h.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0973 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related
diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
4 Checks the ability of the TCM to control the solenoid.
5 Checks for supply voltage to the 1-2 SS valve.
6 Checks the ability of the TCM and wiring to control the ground circuit.
8 Checks the resistance of the control valve body wiring harness and the 1-2 SS valve.
9 Checks if the 1-2 SS or control valve body wiring harness is shorted to the transmission housing.
13 Checks if the control valve body wiring harness is shorted to ground.
14 Checks if any of the other solenoids in the transmission are shorted to ground.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–94
attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The 1-2 SS valve receives ignition voltage through the ignition
voltage circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the 1-2 SS
valve control circuit.
When the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the 1-2 shift solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P0974 sets.
DTC P0974 is a type A DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0974 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid on and the voltage feedback remains high, battery voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for
Setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0974 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 Checks the ability of the TCM to command the 1-2 SS valve.
3 Checks for a short to voltage in the 1-2 SS signal circuit.
4 Checks the serviceability of the 1-2 SS and the control valve body wiring harness.
DTC P0974 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–96
Step Action Yes No
6 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 4 and C-96 pin 2 for a short
to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 8 —
8 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / 1-2 Shift Data.
4 Drive the vehicle in D4 and ensure the following conditions are met::
• The TCM commands the Shift Solenoid A On and the
Shift Solenoid A Circuit status parameter displays Okay.
• The TCM commands the Shift Solenoid A Off and the
Shift Solenoid A Circuit status parameter displays Okay.
• All conditions are met for 5 seconds.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0974 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
9 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.30 DTC P0976 – 2-3 Shift Solenoid Control
Circuit Low Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0976 2-3 Shift Solenoid (SS) Control Circuit Low Voltage.
Circuit Description
The 2-3 shift solenoid (SS) valve controls the fluid flow acting on the 2-3 shift valves. The solenoid is a normally-open
exhaust valve. W ith the 1-2 SS valve, the 2-3 SS valve allows four different shifting combinations. The solenoid attaches
to the control valve body within the transmission. The 2-3 SS valve receives voltage through the ignition voltage circuit.
The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the 2-3 SS valve control
circuit.
W hen the TCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the 2-3 SS valve control circuit, then DTC P0976 sets.
DTC P0976 is a type A DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
• The 2-3 SS is commanded on.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–101
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
•
The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0977 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid on and the voltage feedback remains high, battery voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0977 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 Checks for a short to voltage in the 2-3 SS signal circuit.
4 Checks the serviceability of the 2-3 SS.
DTC P0977 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–104
park/neutral. Disconnecting connector E-95 from the transmission removes the ground potential for the three range
signals to the TCM. In this case, with the engine off, and the ignition switch on, D2 will be indicated.
When the TCM detects an invalid state of the TFP manual valve position switch circuit by deciphering the TFP manual
valve position switch inputs, then either DTC P1810, P1815 or P1816 sets. All theses DTCs are a type B DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P1810
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is greater than 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
DTC P1815
•
No DTCs P0722 or P0723.
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is less than 50 r.p.m., then 50 – 650 r.p.m. for 0.75 seconds, then greater than 650 r.p.m. for
5 seconds.
• Output shaft speed less than 250 r.p.m.
DTC P1816
• No DTCs P0722 or P0723.
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is less than 50 r.p.m., then 50 – 650 r.p.m. for 0.75 seconds, then greater than 650 r.p.m. for
5 seconds.
• Output shaft speed less than 250 r.p.m.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P1810
DTC P1810 sets when the TCM detects an invalid TFP manual valve position switch state for 60 seconds.
DTC P1815
DTC P1815 sets when the TCM detects D2 only, TFP manual valve position switch state after engine start for 7 seconds.
DTC P1816
DTC P1816 sets when the TCM detects one of the following conditions for 13 seconds:
• park/neutral indicated with a 1st gear ratio,
• park/neutral indicated with a 2nd gear ratio,
• park/neutral indicated with a 3rd gear ratio, or
• park/neutral indicated with a 4th gear ratio.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–108
Step Action Yes No
13 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
4.33 DTC P2763 – Torque Converter Clutch
Pressure Control Solenoid Control
Circuit High Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P2763 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid Control
Circuit High Voltage.
Circuit Description
The torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PW M) solenoid valve controls the fluid acting on the converter
clutch valve. The converter clutch valve controls the TCC application and release. The solenoid attaches to the control
valve body within the transmission. The solenoid receives voltage through ignition voltage circuit. The transmission
control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on the TCC PW M solenoid valve control circuit.
Current flows through the solenoid coil according to the duty cycle, percentage of on and off time. The TCC PWM
solenoid valve provides a smooth engagement of the TCC by operating during a duty cycle percent of on time.
When the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the TCC PW M solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P2763
sets. DTC P2763 is a type A DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P2763 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid on and the voltage feedback remains high, battery voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• The TCM inhibits 4th gear if in hot mode.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P2763 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–111
4.34 DTC P2764 – Torque Converter Clutch
Pressure Control Solenoid Control
Circuit Low Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P2764 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid Control
Circuit Low Voltage.
Circuit Description
The torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PW M) solenoid valve controls the fluid acting on the converter
clutch valve. The converter clutch valve controls the TCC application and release. The solenoid attaches to the control
valve body within the transmission. The solenoid receives voltage through ignition voltage circuit. The transmission
control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on the TCC PW M solenoid valve control circuit.
Current flows through the solenoid coil according to the duty cycle, percentage of on and off time. The TCC PWM
solenoid valve provides a smooth engagement of the TCC by operating during a duty cycle percent of on time.
W hen the TCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the TCC PW M solenoid valve control circuit, then
DTC P2764 sets. DTC P2764 is a type A DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P2764 sets when either of the following conditions occurs for 5 seconds:
• The TCM detects an open in the TCC PWM shift solenoid valve circuit when the TCC PW M is commanded on.
• The TCM detects a short to ground in the TCC PWM shift solenoid valve circuit when the TCC PWM is
commanded on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for
Setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• The TCM inhibits 4th gear if in hot mode.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P2764 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–115
Step Action Yes No
20 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
4.35 DTC P2769 – Torque Converter Clutch
Enable Solenoid Control Circuit Low
Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P2769 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Enable Solenoid Control Circuit Low
Voltage.
Circuit Description
The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve is an electrical device that is used with the torque converter clutch
pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve to control TCC apply and release. The TCC solenoid valve attaches
to the transmission case assembly extending into the pump cover. The TCC solenoid valve receives voltage through
ignition voltage circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the
TCC solenoid valve control circuit. The TCM monitors the throttle position (TP) voltage, the vehicle speed and other
inputs to determine when to energize the TCC solenoid valve.
NOTE
The TCC solenoid valve is part of the control
valve body wiring harness. To replace the
solenoid valve, the control valve body harness
must be replaced.
When the TCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the TCC solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P2769
sets. DTC P2769 is a type B DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P2769 sets when either of the following conditions occurs for 5 seconds:
• The TCM detects an open in the TCC solenoid valve circuit when the TCC is commanded on.
• The TCM detects a short to ground in the TCC shift solenoid valve circuit when the TCC is commanded on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• The TCM inhibits 4th gear if in hot mode.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007