Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–41
9.7 DTC B3598 – Cruise Control Cancel
Signal Malfunction
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC B3628 – Cruise Control Cancel Switch Stuck.
Circuit Description
The cruise control cancel switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. W hen activated, the
switch supplies signal voltage to the cruise control cancel signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts
the signal voltage input into serial data, which is used by the engine control module (ECM) to cancel cruise control
operation.
Additional Information
• Refer to 8C Cruise Control – HFV6 for the following information:
• Cruise control switch description, operation and inspection procedures, and
• Cruise control wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects the cruise control cancel function of the cruise control switch assembly is in the CANCEL position for
120 seconds or more.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
If the cruise control is active at the time the DTC sets, the PIM will disable cruise control.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
NOTE
If the fault is not evident for greater than 120
seconds, the DTC will become a history DTC and
cruise control can be resumed.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–43
9.8 DTC B3627 – Cruise Control Resume Signal Malfunction
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC B3627 – Cruise Control Resume Switch Stuck.
Circuit Description
The cruise control resume switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. W hen activated, the
switch supplies signal voltage to the cruise control resume signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts
the signal voltage input into serial data, which is used by the engine control module (ECM) to resume cruise control
operation.
Additional Information
• Refer to 8C Cruise Control – HFV6 for the following information:
• Cruise control switch description, operation and inspection procedures, and
• Cruise control wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects the cruise control resume function of the cruise control switch assembly is in the RESUME position for
120 seconds or more.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
If the cruise control is active at the time the DTC sets, the PIM will disable cruise control.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–45
9.9 DTC B3628 – Cruise Control Set Signal
Malfunction
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC 3598 – Cruise Control Set Switch Stuck.
Circuit Description
The cruise control set switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. W hen activated, the
switch supplies signal voltage to the cruise control set signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts the
signal voltage input into serial data, which is used by the engine control module (ECM) to set the vehicle speed.
Additional Information
• Refer to 8C Cruise Control – HFV6 for the following information:
• Cruise control switch description, operation and inspection procedures, and
• Cruise control wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects the cruise control set function of the cruise control switch assembly is in the SET position for 120
seconds or more.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
If the cruise control is active at the time the DTC sets, the PIM will disable cruise control.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
NOTE
If the fault is not evident for greater than 120
seconds, the DTC will become a history DTC and
cruise control can be resumed.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step tests the cruise control set switch using Tech 2.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–47
signal voltage input into serial data, which is used by the engine control module (ECM) to enable or disable the cruise
control system, and by the instrument cluster to display cruise control status.
Additional Information
• Refer to 8C Cruise Control – HFV6 for the following information:
• Cruise control switch description, operation and inspection procedures, and
• Cruise control wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to
8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects the cruise control on / off function of the cruise control on/off switch is in the ON position for 120
seconds or more.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
If the cruise control is active at the time the DTC sets, the PIM will disable cruise control.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
NOTE
If the fault is not evident for greater than 120
seconds, the DTC will become a history DTC and
cruise control can be resumed.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step tests the cruise control on / off switch using Tech 2.
6 This step tests the cruise control on / off switch signal circuit.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–51
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to
8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The DTC will set when the PIM detects a low voltage of <0.41 volts for one second.
The DTC will set when the PIM detects a high voltage of >4.59 volts for one second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The DTC is cleared at the next ignition cycle.
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step tests the vertical acceleration sensor using Tech 2.
6 This step tests the ground circuit.
Vertical Acceleration Sensor Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to additional
information
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0318 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the VAS reference circuit and a good ground. Refer to 6 W iring
Diagram and Connector Chart.
Does the multimeter display approximately 5.0 V? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–58
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
An incorrect security code is entered into Tech 2 when attempting to program the PIM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, the following action is taken:
• The vehicle will not start whilst the PIM is in a lock-out state.
NOTE
When the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp
displayed on the instrument cluster.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
4 This step tests the PIM ground circuits and supply voltage.
DTC P1611 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
NOTE
Do not attempt to perform any Tech 2 function that
requires the PIM security code to be entered.
Does DTC P1611 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
3 Using Tech 2, attempt a programming function that requires the PIM
security code to be entered. Refer to 12 PIM Security and
Programming.
Has the programming function been successfully performed? System OK Go to Step 4
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Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–60
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM detects the power mode switch is activated for 120 seconds or more.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
W hen the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp displayed on the instrument cluster.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 This step tests the power mode switch using Tech 2.
6 This step tests the power mode switch signal circuit.
DTC B0980 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic
System Check
2 Using Tech 2, view the power mode switch status parameter in the
PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Power?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3
1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC B0980.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC B0980 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 4 Refer to
Additional
Information in this
Section
4 1 Disconnect connector S22 – X1 from the power mode switch.
2 Using Tech 2, view the power mode switch status parameter in the PIM data list.
Does Tech 2 display Power?
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Replace the power mode switch. Refer to 10 Cab.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
6 Test the power mode switch ground signal circuit for a short to ground.
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical
fault diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7
Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 8 —
8 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC B0980 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–64
Step Action Yes No
12
Test the following instrument cluster circuits for a high resistance,
open circuit or short to ground fault condition:
• all 12 V battery supply circuits
• all instrument cluster ground connections
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
13 Replace the instrument cluster.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 15 —
14 Replace the PIM.
Has the repair been completed? Go to step 15 —
15 1 Turn the ignition to the ON position.
2 Move the gear select lever through each gear position and check the PRND32L display.
Does each indicator display an off to on condition? System OK Go to step 2
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
10.2 Warning Signal and Status Indicators Diagnostics
Circuit Description
The powertrain interface module (PIM) is connected to the instrument cluster by a series of hard wired connections to
illuminate the appropriate warnings and indicators within the instrument cluster. Some of these components do not set a
DTC, in the event of a component failure. The following diagnostic procedures are devised to assist in these cases.
Additional Information
• Refer to 7.2 Diagnostic System Check to monitor DTC’s.
• Refer to 8A Electrical Body and Chassis for the following information:
• Automatic transmission PRND32L switch and wiring,
• TCM wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector Chart for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• For intermittent faults, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Check for an intermittent fault in the wiring harness or connectors, if a fault cannot be found the system is
serviceable.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 This step tests for DTC’s in the overall system.
2 This step manually tests the warning indicators.
5 This step uses Tech 2 to drive each status indicator on.
6 This step uses Tech 2 to drive each warning indicator on.
9 This step tests the wiring harness between the PIM and the Instrument Cluster.
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