ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-11
Power Distribution (2)
RTW76EXF003701
C-108
5
WHT
3
WHT/
BLK
5
WHT
3
WHT/
BLK
3BLU
3BLK/RED
3
WHT/
BLK
3
BLK/
YEL 3
BLK/
WHT B-62
B-63
2
4
B-62
B-63 1
1
3
C-18
Rr
Def.
20A C-21
Door
lock
20A C-19
Meter
(+B)
10A C-15
Stop
lamp
15A C-22
Anti
theft
10A C-13
Audio
(+B)
15A
C-16
RR
Fog
10A C-17
Room
10A C-20
Power
window
30A Fuse/
relay box
(Cabin)
C-14
Meter
10A C-8
SRS
10AC-7
TCM
10A
or
15A C-9
Front
wiper
20A C-10
Back
up
15A C-6
Engine
10A
C-5
ABS/4WD
10AC-1
Starter
10AC-2
Trailer
10AC-3
ELEC IG
10A C-4
Turn
10AC-12
Cigar
lighter
&
ACC
Socket
20A C-11
Audio
10A
SBF9
IG2
60A Fuse/
relay
box
(Engine
room)
Starter relay
SBF5
IG1
40A
1
2
3 B-62 B1
B2
OFF
ACC
IG2ST
IG1 Ignition
switch
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-12 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Starting and Charging System
RTW76EXF003801
EB-1
ACG(S)
10A
0.5
WHT
2
WHT
SBF1
Main
120A SBF5
IG1
40A Refer to
power
distribution Fuse/ relay
box(Engine room)
SBF9
IG2
60A
5
WHT 5
WHT
P-8 P-5
8 BLK/
RED
P-1
P-2
Battery
8
BLK
30
BLK/
YEL
P-10
P-16
P-15
2nd
Battery
30
BLK/
RED
30
BLK/
RED
30
BLK/
YEL
P-10 X-8
X-8
E-4
Generator H-1Starter
relay
1
1
H-4 E-92
8
2
4
E-4 E-17
2 B-23
3 B-24
8
3 X-7
X-7 Starter
cut
relay
1 3
45
Starter
P-4
1
B
S
SB
L
P-3 0.3
WHT/
BLU
5
WHT
5
WHT
0.5
WHT
Charge
lightIP
cluster
H-6
1
0.5
WHT/
BLU
0.5
WHT/
BLU H-49
1 C-108
3
WHT/
BLK
3
WHT/
BLK
3
BLK/
YEL
0.5
YEL 3
BLK/
WHT B-62
B-63
2
3
C-14
Meter
10A C-1
Starter
10A C-6
Engine
10A
0.5
WHT/
GRN
0.5
WHT/
GRN
0.5
RED/
WHT
0.5RED/WHT
0.5WHT/GRN
0.5
RED/
WHT
Starter switchsignal Ignition
switchsignal Glow relay
DRM
ECM Refer to
power
distribution
Fuse/relay
box(Cabin)
1
2
3 B-62 1 B-63
5 5 9 C-107
B-56
44
35 72
B1
B2
OFF
ACC
IG2
ST
IG1 Ignition
switch
Relay
control
4
0.3
BLK/
WHT
3
BLK/
YEL
0.3
BLK/
YEL
3
WHT
0.5YEL
Fuse/relay box(Engine room)3WHT/BLK
0.5
BLU/
YEL
H-4
A/T
M/T
C-36
E-10 0.5
BLK/
WHT
Inhibitor
switch 0.3
BLK 0.5
ORN/
BLU
0.5
BLK E-51
7
(4)
E-51
10
(1) C-58
( )...High output
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-52 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Desired EGR Position
This parameter displays EGR position desired by the
ECM based on current driving conditions. This can be
compared to the actual EGR position to determine
sensor accuracy or EGR control problems.
EGR Position
This parameter displays the EGR valve position
calculated by the ECM using the signal from EGR
position sensor. The scan tool will display a low
percentage when the EGR valve is closed, and a high
percentage when the ERG valve is opened.
EGR Position Sensor
This parameter displays the voltage signal sent to the
ECM from the EGR position sensor. EGR position
sensor is a range of value indicating a low voltage
when the EGR valve is closed, and a high voltage when
the EGR valve is opened.
Intake Throttle Solenoid Command
This parameter displays the intake throttle solenoid
valve control duty ratio based on inputs to the ECM
from various engine sensors. The scan tool will display
a lower percentage when the intake throttle solenoid
valve is controlled to open. The scan tool will display a
higher percentage when the intake throttle solenoid
valve is controlled to close.
Desired Intake Throttle Position
This parameter displays intake throttle position desired
by the ECM based on current driving conditions. This
can be compared to the actual intake throttle position to
determine sensor accuracy or intake throttle control
problems.
Intake Throttle Position
This parameter displays the intake throttle valve
position calculated by the ECM using the signal from
intake throttle position sensor. The scan tool will display
a low percentage when the intake throttle valve is
closed, and a high percentage when the intake throttle
valve is opened. Note that the intake throttle position
indicates over 100% if the solenoid is commanded
OFF.
Intake Throttle Position Sensor
This parameter displays the voltage signal sent to the
ECM from the intake throttle position sensor. Intake
throttle position sensor is a range of value indicating a
low voltage when the intake throttle valve is closed to a
high voltage when the intake throttle valve is opened.
Desired Injection Quantity
This parameter displays a total injection quantity (main
injection quantity + pre injection quantity) desired by
the ECM based on current driving conditions.
Main Injection Quantity
This parameter displays a main injection quantity
desired by the ECM based on current driving
conditions. Main Injection Timing
This parameter displays a main injection timing desired
by the ECM based on current driving conditions.
Main Injection On Time
This parameter displays the time the ECM turns ON the
fuel injectors. The scan tool will display a higher value
with a longer pulse width, or a lower value with a
shorter pulse width.
Pre Injection Quantity
This parameter displays a pilot injection quantity
desired by the ECM based on current driving
conditions.
Pre Injection Interval
This parameter displays a injection interval between
end of pilot injection and start of main injection desired
by the ECM based on current driving condition.
Fuel Compensation Cyl. 1 to 4
This parameter displays the adjustment of fuel volume
for each cylinder at low engine speed area as
calculated by the ECM. The scan tool will display a
negative value if the fuel volume is lowered. The scan
tool will display a positive value if the fuel volume is
increased. If there is a cylinder that is excessively high
or low value, it may indicate faulty fuel injector, weak or
slightly seized cylinder or an incorrectly programmed
fuel injector ID code.
Cylinder Balancing Update
This parameter displays the state of the fuel
compensation for each cylinder. Enabled indicates the
adjustment of fuel volume for each cylinder is being
executed by the ECM when the engine is idle speed,
the engine coolant temperature sensor, the intake air
temperature sensor, barometric pressure sensor and
the vehicle speed sensor inputs are normal state.
Fuel Supply Pump Status
This parameter displays the learning state of the fuel
supply pump. Not Learn indicates initialized state that is
replaced to a new ECM or adjustment value is reset.
After engine is warm upped, leaning will start at idle
speed. Learning indicates learning state. Learned
indicates learning process is completed state.
Rail Pressure Feedback Mode
This parameter displays the state of the fuel rail
pressure feedback to the ECM. Wait Mode indicates
the ignition switch is turned ON position. Feedback
Mode indicates the engine is during crank or run.
Shutoff Mode indicates the ignition switch is turned
OFF position.
Engine Mode
This parameter displays the state of engine. Ignition On
indicates the ignition switch is turned ON position.
Cranking indicates the engine is during crank. Running
indicates the engine is run. Off indicates the ignition
switch is tuned OFF position.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-111
41. Test each sensor circuit between the ECM
(pins 26 and 27 of E-90) and the ECT sensor
(pins 1 and 2 of E-41) for high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to ECT Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 6
—
61. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Cool down the engine as necessary (allow engine coolant temperature to cool down at
least 50 °C [122 °F]).
5. Start the engine and wait until engine is warm upped while comparing the Coolant
Temperature parameter on the scan tool to the
water temperature gauge on the instrument
panel (IP) cluster.
Does the Coolant Temperature rise from 50 to 80 °C
(122 to 176 °F) in proportion to the coolant
temperature gauge indicates from lowest scale to
slightly below middle? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 2
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-139
DTC P0231 or P0232 (Flash Code 69)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the fuel pump relay which supplies
power to the fuel pump in the fuel tank. The ECM
commands the fuel pump relay ON for a certain length
of time at ignition switch is ON with the engine OFF.
During the engine running it is continuously
commanded ON. If the ECM detects an improper
voltage level on the relay control circuit, DTC P0231 or
P0232 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the fuel pump relay control circuit for longer than 3
second when the relay is commanded OFF. (DTC
P0231)
• The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the fuel pump relay control circuit for longer than 3
second when the relay is commanded ON. (DTC
P0232)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The fuel pump relay is commanded ON for 12 seconds at ignition switch is ON with the engine
OFF.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0231
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition for 20 seconds while observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the fuel pump relay with the head light relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition for 20 seconds while observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-141
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0232
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the fuel pump relay with the head light relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin
54 of C-58) and the relay (pin 5 of X-13) for a
short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the fuel pump relay.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected relay
or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-148 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0335 (Flash Code 15)
Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the
left-hand of the cylinder block rear and it is behind the
starter motor. The sensor rotor is fixed on the
crankshaft. There are 56 notches spaced 6 ° apart and
a 30 ° section that is open span. This open span portion
allows for the detection of top dead center (TDC). The
CKP sensor is a magnetic resistance element (MRE)
type sensor, which generates a square wave signal
pulse. The sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• CKP sensor signal circuit
The ECM monitors both CKP sensor and camshaft
position (CMP) sensor signal pulses to ensure they
correlate with each other. If the ECM receives a certain
amount of CMP sensor signal pulses without a CKP
sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The CMP sensor signal pulse is detected.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the CKP sensor signal pulses are not generated during engine rotations. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent CKP sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the sensor is tight and the sensor rotor teeth are not damaged.
Notice: • If the CKP sensor signal pulse is lost while running, the engine will stop.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0335
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may be noticed).
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0340, P0341, P0698 or P0699 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Observe the Cam/ Crank Sensor Signal
Synchronization Status parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate Synchronous? —
Go to Diagnostic
Aids Go to Step 4
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 3 of E-52) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-151
DTC P0336 (Flash Code 15)
Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the
left-hand of the cylinder block rear and it is behind the
starter motor. The sensor rotor is fixed on the
crankshaft. There are 56 notches spaced 6 ° apart and
a 30 ° section that is open span. This open span portion
allows for the detection of top dead center (TDC). The
ECM monitors both CKP sensor and camshaft position
(CMP) sensor signal pulses to ensure they correlate
with each other. If the ECM receives extra or missing
CKP sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTC P0335 is not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The CKP sensor signal pulse is detected.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects extra or missing CKP sensor signal pulses during engine rotations. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent CKP sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the sensor is tight and the sensor rotor teeth are not damaged.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0336
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may be noticed).
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0335, P0340, P0341, P0698 or P0699
also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Inspect all of the circuits going to the
crankshaft position (CKP) sensor for the
following conditions:
• Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring or components
• Routed too closely to after-market add- on electrical equipment
• Routed too closely to solenoids and relays
2. If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007