7A2-52 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
DTC P0713 (Flash Code 16)
RTW 77AMF000501
Circuit Description
The oil temperature sensor is a thermistor sensor that is
installed in the transmission case and converts
temperature changes into continuous electric signals,
then outputs them to the Transmission Control Module
(TCM). W hen the ATF temperature is low, the
resistance of the sensor (thermistor) goes up, so that
the voltage of the TCM signal becomes high.
As the ATF is gradually warmed, the resistance of the
sensor goes down and the voltage becomes low. At the
normal operating ATF temperature (80 °C/176 °F) of the
transmission, the voltage of the TCM is about 3.7V.
Condition For Running The DTC
All of the following conditions are met.
(1) Detect the state which the all of the following conditions are met since ignition “ON” fo
r
accumulated 15 minutes or more.
• Except P or N position.
• Selector position switch is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
• Output revolution is more than 600rpm.
• Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
(2) Engine coolant temperature ≧ 50 °C (122 °F)
(3) Engine coolant temperature signal is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
Condition For Setting The DTC
The TCM detects following condition for 12 times
continuously.
• Oil temperature is more than –10 °C (14 °F).
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• Control at A/T oil temperature 80 °C (176 °F).
• No squat control.
• No slope control.
• No 3rd start mode.
• No line pressure reduction at gear change.
• No coast control.
• No line pressure reduction control at garage.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-53
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting
and adjustment.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0713
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed ? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure. Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and
condition Automatic Transmission 7A section.
W as the fluid checking procedure performed? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and Condition
Automatic
Transmission
(AW 30-40LE) section
3 1. Lift the driving wheels.
2. Start the engine and place the select lever in D
position.
3. W ait for 15 minutes.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0713? — Go to
Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Observe the voltage of the oil temperature sensor on the Tech 2 data.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the oil temperature sensor connector
E-83
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E83-2 to E83-1 on the transmission harness.
4. Turn “ON” the ignition.
Does a scan tool indicate specified value? About 0V Go to
Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
If the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
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7A2-54 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
6 Measure the resistance of wire by the 5-8840-0285-0
DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Install a fused jumper wire between terminals E83-
1 and E83-2 on the transmission harness.
Does DMM indicate specified value? Less than
1
Ω
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 An open circuit between TCM from oil temperature
sensor.
Repair the harness.
Is the action complete ? — Go to
Step 9 —
8 Replace the TCM
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
9 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? — Go to
Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go
to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-55
DTC P0717 (Flash Code 14)
RTW 77AMF000601
Circuit Description
Input revolution information is provided to TCM by the
input revolution sensor. This sensor is located in the
transmission case.
The input revolution sensor is an electromagnetic pulse
pickup type that generates a speed signal according to
the revolution of the transmission OD direct clutch
drum. As a result, the sensor sends a sine wave signal
(AC) to the TCM, which converts this sine wave signal
(pulse voltage) to a RPM signal.
Condition For Running The DTC
All of the following conditions are met.
(1)
All of the following conditions are met for 2
seconds or more continuously.
• The supply voltage is more than 10.2 volts and
less than 15.5 volts.
• DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not
deciding failure.
• DTC U2105 is not detecting failure or not
deciding failure.
• Engine revolution sensor is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
• The engine revolution is more than 550rpm.
(2) Not emergency mode.
(3) All of the following conditions are met. • Device Control is not operating.
• Disable Normal Communication Service is
receiving enable.
• DTC Clear is not operating.
Condition For Setting The DTC
All of the following conditions are met.
(1) 25 seconds or more passed after changing to the except P/R/N from P/R/N.
If the following condition is met when 25 seconds
or more passed after changing, it is considered
that 25 seconds or more passed.
• The oil temperature sensor is not detecting
failure or not deciding failure, and also oil
temperature is more than 20 °C (68 °F).
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-56 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
(2) Select position switches is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
(3) Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
(4) Output revolution is more than 600rpm.
(5) If output signal pulse count is more than 9 ×500,
any pulse is not detected from input revolution
sensor.
(6)
Any pulse is not detected at 2nd from input
revolution sensor after condition (9) is met.
(7) Shift solenoid S1 and Shift solenoid S2 are not detecting electric failure or not deciding electric
failure.
(8) Shift solenoid S1 and Shift solenoid S2 are not deciding functional failure.
If the following conditions are not met, keep the
failure detection counter.
(9) 3.5 seconds or more passed after the gear change signal output.
(10) Not 4th gear.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• No L-up.
• No line pressure reduction control at gear shift.
• No torque reduction control.
• No slope control
• No output revolution sensor failure detection.
• Cancel input revolution condition of the “Condition For Running The DTC” of system voltage erro
r
detection.
• No shift solenoid failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid failure detection.
• DTC stored.
• Check Trans "ON".
• MIL request "ON". (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check input speed sensor for proper mounting and adjustment.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0717
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
system check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn on the ignition.
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0717? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
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TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-57
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
3 Measure voltage of the input revolution sensor by the
5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “ON” the ignition.
2. Engine run.
3. Disconnect the input revolution sensor connector.
4. Measure the voltage between terminals to the input
revolution sensor harness connector E108-1 and
E108-2.
Does DMM indicate specified value? About 3V Go to
Step 6 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the resistance of wire by the 5-8840-0285-0
DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Connect the input revolution sensor connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the TCM
connector terminal C95-6 and C95-16.
Does DMM indicate specified value? 560∼680Ω
(20 °C/68 °F) Go to
Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 Measure the resistance of input revolution sensor by
the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the input revolution sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals of input
revolution sensor side connector, E108-1 and
E108-2.
Does DMM indicate specified value? 560∼680Ω
(20 °C/68 °F) Go to
Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 Replace the input revolution sensor.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed. (Refer to SPS for procedure.)
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
8 Check the wire between terminal C95-6 and E108-2
or C95-16 and E108-1.
1. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the each of
the TCM connector and input revolution sensor.
If the problem found repair as necessary.
W as the problem found? — Go to
Step 9 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-59
DTC P0722 (Flash Code 11)
RTW 77AMF000701
Circuit Description
Vehicle speed information is provided to the TCM by the
output revolution sensor. This sensor is located in the
transmission adapter or extension housing.
The output revolution sensor is an electromagnetic
pulse pickup type that generates a speed signal
according to the revolution of the transmission output
shaft. As a result, the sensor sends a sine wave signal
(AC) to the TCM, which converts this sine wave signal
(pulse voltage) to a RPM signal.
Condition For Running The DTC
All of the following conditions are met.
(1)
All of the following conditions are met for 2
seconds ore more continuously.
• The supply voltage is more than 10.2 volts and less than 15.5 volts.
• DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
• DTC U2105 is not detecting failure or not deciding failure
• Engine revolution sensor is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
• The engine revolution is more than 550rpm.
(2) Not emergency mode.
(3) All of the following conditions are met. • Device Control is not operating.
• Disable Normal Communication Service is receiving enable.
• DTC Clear is not operating.
Condition For Setting The DTC
All of the following conditions are met.
(1) 25 seconds or more passed after changing to the except P/R/N from P/R/N.
If the following condition is met when 25 seconds
or more passed after changing, it is considered
that 25 seconds or more passed.
• Oil temperature sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure, and also oil temperature is
more than 20 °C (68 °F).
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
7A2-60 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
(2) Select position switches is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
(3) Input revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
(4) Output revolution calculated by input revolution is more than 300rpm.
(5) If input revolution signal pulse count is more than 13 ×500, any pulse is not detected from output
revolution sensor.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• The TCM uses input speed sensor as a vehicle
speed.
• No squat control.
• No torque reduction control.
• No line pressure control.
• No use 4th gear.
• No lock-up control.
• No reverse lock out control.
• No slope control.
• Control gear change by calculating vehicle speed from input revolution sensor.
• No coast control.
• No input revolution sensor failure detection.
• Keep oil temperature sensor open failure detection accumulated timer.
• No select position switch (OPEN) failure decision.
• No T/F Hi-Low SW failure detection.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• No lockup “OFF” control at fuel cut.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check output revolution sensor for proper mounting and adjustment.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P0722
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System check
performed ? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
system check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn on the ignition.
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0722? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007