Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–48
Diagnostic Aids
• Verify if the brake pedal position sensor is
adjusted properly, refer to 8B Cruise
Control.
• Test drive the vehicle if a switch or circuit
condition cannot be located. An
intermittent condition may be duplicated
during a test drive.
• Application of the brake pedal while
accelerating may cause this DTC to set.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 Checks the stop lamp switch is serviceable.
4 Checks if there is a stop lamp switch signal to the TCM.
DTC P0719 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 On Tech 2 select: Engine / V6 Engine / Data Display / Cruise / Traction Data.
3 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Ensure the brake pedal is in the rest position.
Does the Stop Lamp Pedal Switch parameter indicate Inactive? Check for an
intermittent fault in
the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 3
3 Test the stop lamp switch assembly, refer to 8B Cruise Control.
Is the stop lamp switch assembly serviceable? Go to Step 4 Replace the stop
lamp switch
assembly.
4 1 Disconnect connector C-96 from the TCM.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure voltage, probe between harness connector C-96 pin 42 and a known ground.
NOTE
Ensure the brake pedal is in the rest position.
Does the multimeter display battery voltage? Repair or replace
affected circuit
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5
Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Service.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 6
—
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–49
Step Action Yes No
6 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
• Turn on the ignition, with the engine off for at least
2 seconds.
• Start the vehicle and idle for 5 seconds.
• Drive in D4 from 0 – 60 km/h 8 times in 1 ignition cycle.
4 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0719 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
7 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.15 DTC P0722 – Vehicle Speed Sensor
Circuit Low Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0722 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage.
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) provides vehicle speed information to the transmission control module (TCM). The VSS
is a permanent magnet generator. The sensor is mounted in the extension housing facing the rear internal gear which is
splined to the output shaft assembly. As the output shaft and internal gear rotate, the toothed rotor of the internal gear
produces AC voltage as the rotor teeth pass through the magnetic field of the sensor. The AC voltage level and the
number of pulses increase as the speed of the vehicle increases. The TCM converts the voltage to vehicle speed. The
TCM uses the output shaft speed signal to determine shift timing and torque converter clutch (TCC) scheduling.
If the TCM detects no vehicle speed when there is engine speed in a drive gear range, then DTC P0722 sets.
DTC P0722 is a type B DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• No DTCs P0723, P1810, P1815 or P1816.
• Ignition voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• TFT is -40°C – 150°C.
• The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
• The throttle position is greater than 12 percent.
• The engine torque is 108 – 882 Nm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The transmission output shaft speed is less than 50 r.p.m. for 3 seconds.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–51
Step Action Yes No
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
7 Raise and support the rear axle assembly, refer to 0A General Information.
8 Start the engine.
9 Disable the traction control system.
10 Place the transmission in any drive range.
11 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / Transmission Data.
W ith the drive wheels rotating, does the Tech 2 AT Output Speed
parameter increase with the drive wheel speed? Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 3
3 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect connector E-44 from the sensor.
3 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across the speed sensor pins 1 and 2.
Does the multimeter display 976 – 2354 Ω? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 1 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between
connector E-44 pin 1 and a known ground.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between connector E-44 pin 2 and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display greater than 50 k Ω in both instances? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 1 Place the transmission in neutral.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure AC voltage, probe across the speed sensor pins 1 and 2.
3 Rotate a rear wheel by hand.
Does the multimeter display 0.3 V AC? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–52
Step Action Yes No
6 1 Disconnect connector C-96 from the TCM.
2 Test circuits speed sensor circuits (between C-96 pin 16 and E-44 pin 2; C-96 pin 41 and E-44 pin 1) for the following
conditions:
• Short to ground
• Open circuit
• Short together
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the vehicle speed sensor, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Service.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 9 —
8 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Service.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 9 —
9 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 Operate the vehicle so the transmission output speed is greater than 500 r.p.m. for 3 seconds.
4 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0722 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 9
10 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
4.16 DTC P0723 – Vehicle Speed Sensor
Circuit Intermittent
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0723 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent.
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) provides vehicle speed information to the transmission control module (TCM). The VSS
is a permanent magnet generator. The sensor is mounted in the extension housing facing the rear internal gear which is
splined to the output shaft assembly. As the output shaft and internal gear rotate, the toothed rotor of the internal gear
produces AC voltage as the rotor teeth pass through the magnetic field of the sensor. The AC voltage level and the
number of pulses increase as the speed of the vehicle increases. The TCM converts the voltage to vehicle speed. The
TCM uses the output shaft speed signal to determine shift timing and torque converter clutch (TCC) scheduling.
If the TCM detects an unrealistic drop in output shaft speed, DTC P0723 sets. DTC P0723 is a type B DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• No DTCs P0722, P1810, P1815 or P1816.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–53
• Ignition voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• TFT is -40°C and 150°C.
• The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
• The throttle position is greater than 12 percent.
• The engine torque is 108 – 882 Nm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The transmission output shaft speed drops greater than 1,000 r.p.m. for at least 3.4 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM illuminates the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM calculates vehicle speed from the automatic transmission input shaft speed sensor and commanded gear.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P0723 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the sixth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related
diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Diagnostic Aids
•
Inspect the rear internal gear teeth for damage.
• Visually inspect the VSS for cracks or damage.
• Ensure the VSS is properly torqued to the transmission housing.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 Disable the traction control system when performing this step. W hen the ignition key is cycled off and then cycled back on, the traction control system defaults to on.
3 Checks the VSS for correct resistance.
4 Checks if the VSS and associated circuits are shorted to ground.
5 Checks the VSS produces an AC voltage when the output shaft is rotated.
6 Checks the integrity of the circuits between the TCM and the VSS.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–54
DTC P0723 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
7 Raise and support the rear axle assembly, refer to 0A General Information.
8 Start the engine.
9 Disable the traction control system.
10 Place the transmission in D3 range.
11 With the drive wheels rotating, slowly accelerate to 2,000 r.p.m. and hold. Road test the vehicle if necessary.
12 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / Transmission Data.
W ith the drive wheels rotating, does the Tech 2 AT Output Speed
parameter drop or fluctuate more than 1,300 r.p.m.? Go to Step 3 Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis
3 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect connector E-44 from the sensor.
3 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across the speed sensor pins 1 and 2.
Does the multimeter display 976 – 2354 Ω? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
4 1 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between
connector E-44 pin 1 and a known ground.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe between connector E-44 pin 2 and a known ground.
Does the multimeter display greater than 50 k Ω in both instances? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1 Place the transmission in neutral.
2 Using a multimeter set to measure AC voltage, probe across the speed sensor pins 1 and 2.
3 Rotate a rear wheel by hand.
Does the multimeter display 0.3 V AC? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–55
Step Action Yes No
6 1 Disconnect connector C-96 from the TCM.
2 Test circuits speed sensor circuits (between C-96 pin 16 and E-44 pin 2; C-96 pin 41 and E-44 pin 1) for the following
conditions:
• Short to ground,
• Short to battery,
• Open circuit, and
• Short together.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the vehicle speed sensor, refer to 7C4 Automatic
Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Service.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 9 —
8 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Service.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 9 —
9 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Data Display / Transmission Data.
4 Operate the vehicle ensuring the transmission output speed drop is less than 500 r.p.m. for 2 seconds and output speed is
greater than 500 r.p.m.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P0723 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
4.17 DTC P0724 – Brake Switch Circuit Low
Input (Stuck Off)
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0724 Brake Switch Circuit Low Voltage.
Circuit Description
The transmission control module receives a direct input from the stop lamp switch assembly. When the brake pedal is
pressed, 12 V is supplied to the TCM through connector C-96 pin 42.
When the TCM detects an open or short to ground on the stop lamp signal circuit during stopping then DTC P0724 sets.
DTC P0724 is a type C DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–56
Conditions for Running the DTC
• No DTCs P0719, P0722 or P0723.
• The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h for 7 seconds, then 8 – 40 km/h for 5 seconds, then less than 8 km/h.
• Continuously eight times once the previous criteria have been met.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The TCM detects an open or short to ground on the stop lamp switch signal circuit when the circuit should be high,
battery voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM does not request the engine control module (ECM) to illuminate the MIL.
• The TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are met. The TCM records this
information as a Failure Record.
• The TCM stores DTC P0724 in TCM history.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
•
The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
• Verify the brake pedal position sensor is
adjusted properly, refer to 8B Cruise
Control.
• Test drive the vehicle if a switch or circuit
condition cannot be located. An
intermittent condition may be duplicated
during a test drive.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
3 Checks if the stop lamp switch is serviceable.
4 Checks if there is a stop lamp switch signal to the TCM.
DTC P0724 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 On Tech 2 select: Engine / V6 Engine / Data Display / Cruise / Traction Data.
3 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
4 Press the brake pedal.
Does the Stop Lamp Pedal Switch parameter indicate
Active? Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis Go to Step 3
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ISUZU KB P190 2007