ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-81
7Notice:
Make sure the in-tank fuel pump operation
before performing the following procedures. Refer
to In-tank Fuel Pump System Check in this section.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the fuel hose from the fuel supply pump suction side. In order to measure the
discharged fuel amount, put the hose into a
bottle or a container with a scale. (The inlet of
a bottle or a container must be larger than the
diameter of hose.)
3. Turn ON the ignition for 20 seconds, with the engine OFF.
4. Turn OFF the ignition for 10 seconds.
5. Perform 3 and 4 three times. The accumulated fuel of three ignition cycles must be more than
300 cc. (Normal amount is more than 100 cc
per one ignition cycle.)
Notice: If there is a leak or a restriction on the
suction side, the fuel from the hose will not flow out
sufficiently that is most likely caused by fuel
leakage, clogged fuel filter, kinked or crushed fuel
hose or pipe. Also inside the fuel tank for any
foreign materials may be getting drawn into the fuel
line pickup.
6. Repair fuel system leaking or restrictions as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
8 1. Remove the fuel hose that connects to the fuel
supply pump suction side and substitute a
clear hose.
Notice: The hose must be cleaned before
connecting to the fuel line. Otherwise, foreign
material internal to the hose may damage the fuel
supply pump.
2. Bleed the fuel system. Repeat as necessary until the engine starts.
3. Let the engine run at idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Observe the clear hose while holding the engine speed higher than 3000 RPM for a
minimum of 1 minute.
Notice: If many air bubbles appear in the fuel,
check the fuel line connections between the fuel
supply pump and the fuel tank for tightness and all
fuel hoses for cuts, cranks and for the uses of
proper clamps.
5. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 9
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-92 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
61. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Place the transmission in Neutral and set the parking brake.
3. Start the engine.
4. Perform the Cylinder Balance Test with a scan tool.
5. Command each injector OFF and verify an engine speed change for each injector.
Is there an injector that does not change engine
speed when commanded OFF? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 7
7 1. Check the fuel system line connections
between the fuel tank and the fuel supply
pump for tightness and all fuel hoses for cuts,
cracks and for the use of proper clamps.
Notice: Air in the fuel system will cause fuel rail
pressure fluctuations especially at high engine
speed and load, which may set this DTC.
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 8
8 Notice:
Make sure the in-tank fuel pump operation
before performing the following procedures. Refer
to In-tank Fuel Pump System Check in this section.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the fuel hose from the fuel supply pump suction side. In order to measure the
discharged fuel amount, put the hose into a
bottle or a container with a scale. (The inlet of
a bottle or a container must be larger than the
diameter of hose.)
3. Turn ON the ignition for 20 seconds, with the engine OFF.
4. Turn OFF the ignition for 10 seconds.
5. Perform 3 and 4 three times. The accumulated fuel of three ignition cycles must be more than
300 cc. (Normal amount is more than 100 cc
per one ignition cycle.)
Notice: If there is a leak or a restriction on the
suction side, the fuel from the hose will not flow out
sufficiently that is most likely caused by fuel
leakage, clogged fuel filter, kinked or crushed fuel
hose or pipe. Also inside the fuel tank for any
foreign materials may be getting drawn into the fuel
line pickup.
6. Repair fuel system leaking or restrictions as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 9
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-95
DTC P0101 (Flash Code 92)
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter
that measures the amount of air that enters the engine.
It is fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A
small quantity of air that enters the engine indicates
deceleration or idle speed. A large quantity of air that
enters the engine indicates acceleration or a high load
condition. The ECM will calculate a predicted MAF
value and compares the actual MAF sensor voltage
signal to the predicted MAF value. This comparison will
determine if the signal is stuck, or is too low or too high
for a given operating condition. If the ECM detects that
the actual MAF sensor signal voltage is not within a
predetermined range of the calculated MAF value, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0045, P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P 0 11 2 , P 0 11 3 , P 0 11 6 , P 0 11 7 , P 0 11 8 , P 0 1 2 2 ,
P0123, P0234, P0403, P0404, P0405, P0406,
P0638, P0652, P0653, P0698, P0699, P1404,
P2100, P2101, P2103, P2227, P2228 and P2229
are not set.
AND following conditions are met longer than 10
seconds.
• The battery voltage is between 10.0 to 16.0 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The intake air temperature is less than 110 °C
(230 °F).
• The engine coolant temperature is between 0 to 11 0 °C (32 to 230 °F).
• The engine speed is between 850 to 3700 RPM.
• The EGR control is commanded OFF.
• The intake throttle control is commanded OFF.
• The commanded fuel injection quantity is OFF (accelerator pedal is not depressed).
• The engine run time is longer than 5 seconds. Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF sensor signal voltage is not within a predetermined range of the
calculated MAF value for longer than 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • Any unmetered air that enters the engine downstream of the MAF sensor will cause this
DTC to set.
• High resistance in the MAF sensor circuit will set this DTC.
• A short between the signal circuit of the MAF sensor and the signal circuit of the intake air
temperature (IAT) sensor will skew the MAF
sensor lower than normal at higher air flows.
Notice: • The MAF Sensor parameter on scan tool will only update with engine running or one time after the
key is cycled when the ignition has been turned
OFF for longer than 10 seconds.
Schematic Reference : Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference : Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0101
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-98 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0102 or P0103 (Flash Code 91)
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter
that measures the amount of air that enters the engine.
It is fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A
small quantity of air that enters the engine indicates
deceleration or idle speed. A large quantity of air that
enters the engine indicates acceleration or a high load
condition. The sensor has the following circuits.
• Ignition voltage circuit
• Low reference circuit
• MAF sensor signal circuit
The ECM monitors the MAF sensor signal voltage. This
output voltage will display on the scan tool as a voltage
parameter and as a grams per second (g/s) parameter.
If the ECM detects an excessively low or high signal
voltage, DTC P0102 or P0103 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is between 11.5 to 16.0 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the MAF sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts. (DTC P0102)
• The ECM detects that the MAF sensor signal voltage is more than 4.9 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC
P0103)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. • The ECM uses a MAF substitution of default value.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • The MAF Sensor parameter on scan tool will only update with engine running or one time after the
key is cycled when the ignition has been turned
OFF for longer than 10 seconds.
Test description
The number below refers to the step number on the
Circuit/ System Testing.
DTC P0102
4. This step tests for proper operation of the circuit in
the signal circuit. If the fuse in the jumper opens when
you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to
ground or low reference circuits.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0102
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Observe the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the MAF Sensor parameter less than the
specified value? 0.1 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-148 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0335 (Flash Code 15)
Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the
left-hand of the cylinder block rear and it is behind the
starter motor. The sensor rotor is fixed on the
crankshaft. There are 56 notches spaced 6 ° apart and
a 30 ° section that is open span. This open span portion
allows for the detection of top dead center (TDC). The
CKP sensor is a magnetic resistance element (MRE)
type sensor, which generates a square wave signal
pulse. The sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• CKP sensor signal circuit
The ECM monitors both CKP sensor and camshaft
position (CMP) sensor signal pulses to ensure they
correlate with each other. If the ECM receives a certain
amount of CMP sensor signal pulses without a CKP
sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The CMP sensor signal pulse is detected.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the CKP sensor signal pulses are not generated during engine rotations. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent CKP sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the sensor is tight and the sensor rotor teeth are not damaged.
Notice: • If the CKP sensor signal pulse is lost while running, the engine will stop.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0335
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may be noticed).
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0340, P0341, P0698 or P0699 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Observe the Cam/ Crank Sensor Signal
Synchronization Status parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate Synchronous? —
Go to Diagnostic
Aids Go to Step 4
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference circuit (pin 3 of E-52) and a known good
ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 9
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-153
DTC P0340 (Flash Code 14)
Circuit Description
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is installed on the
timing chain sprocket cover at the front of the camshaft
idle gear. The CMP sensor detects total of five
projections per one engine cycle (four projections
arranged equally every 90 ° and one reference
projection on the timing chain sprocket surface). The
CMP sensor is a magnetic resistance element (MRE)
type sensor, which generates a square wave signal
pulse. The sensor has the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• CMP sensor signal circuit
The ECM monitors both crankshaft position (CKP)
sensor and CMP sensor signal pulses to ensure they
correlate with each other. If the ECM receives a certain
amount of CKP sensor signal pulses without a CMP
sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0016 and P0341are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The CKP sensor signal pulse is detected.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the CMP sensor signal pulses are not generated during engine rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Electromagnetic interference in the CMP sensor circuits may set this DTC.
• An intermittent CMP sensor signal pulse may set this DTC.
• Ensure the sensor is tight and the timing chain sprocket is not damaged.
Notice: • If the CMP sensor signal pulse is lost while running, the engine will operate normally. If the
CMP sensor signal pulse is not present on start-
up, the engine will not start.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0340
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine. If the engine does not start, crank over the engine for 10 seconds.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0652 or P0653 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Start the engine. If the engine does not start, crank
over the engine for 10 seconds while observing the
Cam/ Crank Sensor Signal Synchronization Status
parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate Synchronous? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-161
DTC P0401 (Flash Code 93)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the EGR valve opening based on the
engine running condition and by controlling the EGR
solenoid. The EGR valve position is detected by the
position sensor, and relayed to the ECM. When the
proper enabling conditions are met, the ECM will open
the EGR valve while monitoring the mass air flow
(MAF) signal. An expected MAF difference should be
detected between the closed and open positions. If the
ECM detects the MAF difference less than expected,
this DTC will set. This DTC will only run once per
ignition cycle within the enabling conditions.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0403,
P0404, P0405, P0406, P0500, P0501, P0652,
P0653, P0698, P0699, P2100, P2101, P2102,
P2103, P2227, P2228 and P2229 are not set.
• The battery voltage is between 10 to 16 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON. Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the MAF amount is not within the calculated range during the EGR flow
test. This indicates insufficient amount of EGR
flow.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking the EGR valve may set this DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0401
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and warm up as necessary (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at
least 60 °C [140 °F]).
4. Perform the EGR Solenoid Control with a scan tool.
5. Command the Desired EGR Position Increase or Decrease while observing the Mass Air
Flow (MAF) Sensor parameter with a scan
tool.
Does the MAF Sensor parameter decrease by at
least 0.5 volts when the Desired EGR Position is
commanded from 0 to 90%? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-166 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0404 (Flash Code 45)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the EGR valve opening based on the
engine running condition and by controlling the EGR
solenoid. The EGR valve position is detected by the
position sensor, and relayed to the ECM. If the ECM
detects a variance between the actual EGR valve
position and desired EGR valve position for a
calibrated amount of time while the EGR valve is
commanded ON, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0405, P0406, P0652, P0653, P2227, P2228 and
P2229 are not set.
• The battery voltage is between 10 to 16 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine coolant temperature is between 20 to 11 0 °C (68 to 230 °F).
• The intake air temperature is between 0 to 110 °C
(32 to 230 °F).
• The barometric pressure is between 60 to 120 kPa (8.7 to 17.4 psi).
• The EGR control is commanded ON. Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the actual EGR position is more than 10% below the desired position for 4
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits EGR control.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking EGR valve may set this DTC.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0404
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0403, P0405 or P0406 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Perform the EGR Solenoid Control with a scan
tool several times.
2. Command the Desired EGR Position Increase and Decrease while observing the EGR
Position.
Does the EGR Position parameter follow within the
specified value quick enough (compare with a
similar unit if available)?
± 5%
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007