TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-83
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor E142 terminal 1 and transfer terminal cord assembly harness
connector F56 terminal 4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK 2-4WD SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly ter-
minals 4 and 5.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> 2-4WD solenoid is malfunctioning. Refer to TF-22,
"Location of Electrical Parts".
7.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-35, "
Transfer Control Unit Input/Output Signal Ref-
erence Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to TF-115, "
Removal and Installation".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly ter-
minals 4 and 5.
4. If NG, replace the 2-4WD solenoid. Refer to TF-22, "
Location of
Electrical Parts". Continuity should exist.
SDIA2732E
4 - 5 : Approx. 22.8 - 25.2 Ω
WDIA0187E
4 - 5 : Approx. 22.8 - 25.2 Ω
WDIA0187E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-89
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Check continuity between transfer motor harness connector F57
terminal 15 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer motor harness connector.
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer motor terminals 14
and 15.
Does transfer motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace transfer motor. Refer to TF-125, "
Removal and
Installation".
7.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-57, "
4WD Shift Switch".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to TF-115, "
Removal and Installation".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Transfer Motor Relay
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer motor relay. Refer to TF-22, "
Location of Electrical Parts".
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer motor relay terminals
1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.
5. If NG, replace transfer motor relay. Refer to TF-22, "
Location of
Electrical Parts".
Transfer Motor
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)Continuity should exist.
SDIA2740E
LDIA0097E
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
OFF No
LDIA0098E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-91
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER TERMINAL CORD AS-
SEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and transfer terminal cord assembly harness connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 28 and
transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector F56 terminal
3.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 31 and
transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector F56 terminal
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer terminal cord assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer terminal cord assembly ter-
minals 2 and 3.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace transfer fluid temperature sensor. Refer to TF-
22, "Location of Electrical Parts".
4.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-57, "
4WD Shift Switch".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK DTC
Connector Terminal ConditionData
(Approx.)
E14328 -
GroundAlways 0V
31 -
GroundIgnition switch:
ONTransfer fluid temperature
approx. 20°C (68°F)1.1V
Transfer fluid temperature
approx. 80°C (176°F)0.3V
SDIA2742E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2743E
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance (Approx.)
20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
WDIA0188E
TF-94
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
3. Push and release clutch pressure switch and check continuity
between transfer terminal cord assembly terminal 7 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace clutch pressure switch. Refer to TF-22, "
Loca-
tion of Electrical Parts".
5.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to TF-115, "
Removal and Installation" .
6.CRUISE TEST
Perform cruise test. Refer to TF-31, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Perform the applicable trouble diagnosis.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove clutch pressure switch. Refer to TF-22, "
Location of Electrical Parts".
3. Push and release clutch pressure switch and check continuity
between transfer terminal cord assembly terminal 7 and ground.
4. If NG, replace the clutch pressure switch. Refer to TF-22, "
Loca-
tion of Electrical Parts".
Line Pressure SwitchINFOID:0000000003532546
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Terminal Condition Continuity
7 -
GroundPush clutch pressure switch Yes
Release clutch pressure switch No
WDIA0171E
Terminal Condition Continuity
7 - GroundPush clutch pressure switch Yes
Release clutch pressure switch No
WDIA0171E
Monitored item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
LINE PRES SW [ON/
OFF]Condition of line pressure
switch• A/T selector lever “D” position
• 4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO or 4HON
• Except the above
• The vehicle has been
left at room temperature
for 5 minutes and more
with ignition switch in
“OFF” position.• Ignition switch: ON
• A/T selector lever: "P"
or "N" position
• 4WD shift switch: other
than AUTOOFF
TF-96
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor E143 terminal 35 and transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 1.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-35, "
Transfer Control Unit Input/Output Signal Ref-
erence Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• Transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Transfer control unit. Refer to TF-115, "
Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove line pressure switch. Refer to TF-22, "
Location of Electrical Parts".
3. Push and release line pressure switch and check continuity
between transfer terminal cord assembly terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace line pressure switch. Refer to TF-22, "
Location
of Electrical Parts".
5.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer toTF-115, "
Removal and Installation" .
6.CRUISE TEST
Perform cruise test. Refer to TF-31, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Perform the applicable trouble diagnosis.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove line pressure switch. Refer to TF-22, "
Location of Electrical Parts". Continuity should exist.
SDIA2752E
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 -
GroundPush line pressure switch Yes
Release line pressure switch No
WDIA0172E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-97
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Push and release line pressure switch and check continuity
between transfer terminal cord assembly terminal 1 and ground.
4. If NG, replace the line pressure switch. Refer to TF-22, "
Loca-
tion of Electrical Parts".
Throttle Position Signal (ECM)INFOID:0000000003532547
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to E C - 111 , "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-35, "
Transfer Control Unit Input/Output Signal Ref-
erence Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again. Refer to EC-111, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)".
ABS Operation Signal (ABS)INFOID:0000000003532548
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-26, "
CONSULT-II Func-
tion (ABS)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-35, "
Transfer Control Unit Input/Output Signal Ref-
erence Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 - GroundPush line pressure switch Yes
Release line pressure switch No
WDIA0172E
TF-98
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again. Refer to BRC-26,
"CONSULT-II Function (ABS)".
VDC Operation Signal (ABS)INFOID:0000000003532549
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-26, "
CONSULT-II Func-
tion (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-35, "
Transfer Control Unit Input/Output Signal Ref-
erence Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator electric unit (control unit) again. Refer to BRC-26,
"CONSULT-II Function (ABS)".
TCS Operation Signal (ABS)INFOID:0000000003532550
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-26, "
CONSULT-II Func-
tion (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-35, "
Transfer Control Unit Input/Output Signal Ref-
erence Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again. Refer to BRC-26,
"CONSULT-II Function (ABS)".
WT-20
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Data from Transmitter Not Being ReceivedINFOID:0000000003532704
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 21, 22, 23 OR 24 (DTC C1708, C1709, C1710 OR C1711)
1.CHECK BCM
Drive for several minutes. Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II.
Are all tire pressures displayed as 0 kPa?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER CONNECTOR
Check remote keyless entry receiver connector for damage or loose connections.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM, then GO TO 3. Refer to BCS-24, "BCM".
NG >> Repair or replace remote keyless entry receiver connector.
3.PERFORM ID REGISTRATION
Carry out ID registration of all transmitters. Refer to WT-12, "
ID Registration Procedure".
Is there a tire that cannot register ID?
YES >> Replace transmitter of the tire, then GO TO 5. Refer to WT-26, "Transmitter (Pressure Sensor)".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DRIVE VEHICLE
1. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for several minutes without stopping.
2. Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II within 15 minutes after vehicle speed becomes 17 km/h (11
MPH).
Does
“DATA MONITOR ITEM” display tire pressure as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.ID REGISTRATION AND VEHICLE DRIVING
1. Carry out ID registration of all transmitters. Refer to WT-12, "
ID Registration Procedure".
2. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for
10 minutes.
3. Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II within 5 minutes.
Does
“DATA MONITOR ITEM” display tire pressure as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO the inspection applicable to DTC.
Transmitter MalfunctionINFOID:0000000003532705
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 31, 32, 33, 34, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47 OR 48 (DTC C1712, C1713,
C1714, C1715, C1720, C1721, C1722, C1723, C1724, C1725, C1726 OR C1727)
1.PERFORM ID REGISTRATION
1. Carry out ID registration of all transmitters. Refer to WT-12, "
ID Registration Procedure".
2. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for
10 minutes.
>> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE TRANSMITTER
1. Check low tire pressure warning lamp again for flashing, replace malfunctioning transmitter. Refer to WT-
26, "Transmitter (Pressure Sensor)".
2. Carry out ID registration of all transmitters. Refer to WT-12, "
ID Registration Procedure".