EC-220
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531725
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531726
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531727
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90°C (194°F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127Intake air temperature
too highRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-221
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90°C (194°F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature
is above 90°C (194°F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-221, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531728
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-221, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
Refer to EC-202, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531729
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SEF189Y
BBIA0354E
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-223
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531731
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531732
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
•For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10°C (14°F) or higher.
•For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10°C (14°F) to 72°C (162°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to CO-20 . Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replace-
ment. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may come on.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 72°C (162°F).
If it is below 72°C (162°F), go to following step.
If it is above 72°C (162°F), cool down the engine to less than 72°C (162°F), then retry from step 1.
5. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-223, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531733
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-223, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003531734
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128Thermostat functionThe engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.•Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of thermostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-225
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531736
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531737
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531738
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531739
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)• Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpmFluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuitA)The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2V.• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 P0150
0150
(Bank 2)B)The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2V.
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-227
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8. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from
step 6.
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-231, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003531740
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Set shift lever to D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to
50 km/h (30 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9. Make sure that no 1st trip DTC is displayed.
If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-231, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF578Z
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-229
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2 LG/B A/F sensor 1 heater (bank 1)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting en-
gine)Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
35 BR/R A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
56 BR/G A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-231
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531742
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-143, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 G/L A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
24
43GR/G
GR/GA/F sensor 1 heater (bank 2)[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting en-
gine)Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
75 L/P A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
BBIA0354E
BBIA0376E
EC-232
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-138
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1135
256
Bank 2116
275
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
135116
256275
Continuity should not exist.