DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
EC-481
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532007
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532008
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532009
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
•If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4°C
(39°F) and 36°C (97°F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go
to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value,
cool engine down or warm engine up and go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-481, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532010
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoringECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
•ECM
SEF174Y
EC-482
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform EC-292, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" in DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-
TION.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Go to EC-297, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-481, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-481, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >>INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-117, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-77, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-483
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532011
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532012
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery".
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532013
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-447
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532014
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN• Engine speed: Idle
• Battery: Fully charged*
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550
1550Battery current sensor circuit
range/performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-489
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532018
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532019
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery".
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532020
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-447
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532021
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V with ignition
switch ON
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN• Engine speed: Idle
• Battery: Fully charged*
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551
1551Battery current sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor P1552
1552Battery current sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-495
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532025
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532026
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery".
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532027
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-447
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532028
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN• Engine speed: Idle
• Battery: Fully charged*
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553
1553Battery current sensor performanceThe signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-501
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532032
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532033
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-4, "How to Handle Battery".
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532034
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-447
.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000003532035
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
TESTING CONDITION:
•Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8V at idle.
•Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
BBIA0744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN• Engine speed: Idle
• Battery: Fully charged*
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554
1554Battery current sensor performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
EC-507
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532039
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-30, "
System Description" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532040
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532041
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-444
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532042
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB2640E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW • Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW • Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW • Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
PressedON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Re-
leasedOFF
SET SW • Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DIST SW • Ignition switch: ONDISTANCE switch: Pressed ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564
1564ICC steering switch• An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is
stuck ON.• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ICC steering switch
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
•ECM
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-513
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532046
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-30
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532047
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532048
•This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
•The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-444
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532049
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB2640E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW • Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW • Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW • Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Released OFF
SET SW • Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1564
1564ASCD steering switch• An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steer-
ing switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck
ON.• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• Combination meter (spiral cable)
•ECM