DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1
AT-151
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd ⇒ 4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-150, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES
SW 1Front brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
PCIA0067E
AT-152
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532420
Fail-safe function to detect input clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532421
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532422
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1843 ATF PRES SW 3/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3 is
irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003532423
• ATF pressure switch 3
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532424
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 3rd ⇒ 4th Gear (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1843) is detected, go to AT-152, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If DTC (P1752) is detected, go to AT-130, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532425
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 3Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3
AT-153
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd ⇒ 4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 3”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-152, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES
SW 3Input clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
PCIA0067E
AT-154
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532426
Fail-safe function to detect direct clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532427
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532428
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5 is
irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003532429
• ATF pressure switch 5
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532430
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 1st ⇒ 2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to AT-154, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to AT-138, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532431
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5
AT-155
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st ⇒ 2nd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-154, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES
SW 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
PCIA0067E
AT-156
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003532432
Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003532433
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003532434
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6 is
irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000003532435
• ATF pressure switch 6
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532436
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 2nd ⇒ 3rd Gear (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to AT-156, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go toAT-142, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003532437
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 6High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
AT-157
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
N
O
P
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (2nd ⇒ 3rd gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-158
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to AT-156, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW
6High and low reverse clutch engaged. Re-
fer to AT- 2 0
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged.
Refer to AT- 2 0
.OFFPCIA0067E
AT-160
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT-83, "
CONSULT-II Function (A/
T)".
7.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and TCM connector terminals.
4. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and TCM connector terminals.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-210, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 1
Ye s
TCM connector F502 9
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 2
Ye s
TCM connector F502 10
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 6
Ye s
TCM connector F502 4
SCIA5464E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 5
Ye s
TCM connector F504 21
A/T assembly harness con-
nectorF9 10
Ye s
TCM connector F504 22
SCIA5465E