PG-38
PDU (POWER DISTRIBUTION UNIT)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Trouble Diagnosis Symptom ChartNKS004EJ
Before performing the diagnosis in the following table, check the contents of PG-37, "Work Flow" .
Check CAN Communication SystemNKS004EK
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which performs CAN communication.
With CONSULT-II
Connect CONSULT-II, and turn ignition switch ON.
Touch “INTELLIGENT KEY” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
Check display content in self-diagnostic results.
OK or NG
NO DTC IS DETECTED>> INSPECTION END
CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]>> After printing “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS”, go to “CAN SYSTEM”,
Refer to LAN-42, "
Precautions When Using CONSULT-II" .
CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010]>> Replace Intelligent Key unit.
Symptom Suspect Systems Refer to
Even if the push-button ignition switch is pressed, the
power supply position and the push-button ignition switch
position indicator does not response.1. Check push-button ignition switch (ignition switch)
systemPG-39
2. Replace Intelligent Key unitBL-123
The push-button ignition switch position indicator turns
on synchronizing with the push-button ignition switch
operation. But the actual power supply is not input.1. Check PDU power supply and ground circuit systemPG-39
2. Check PDU communication circuit system 1PG-42
3. Replace PDUPG-44
The push-button ignition switch position indicator turns
on synchronizing with the push-button ignition switch
operation. But the actual ON power supply is not input.
(ACC power supply input is normal.)1. Check PDU communication circuit system 2PG-43
2. Replace PDUPG-44
The power supply changing operation is normal. But the
push-button ignition switch position indicator does not
turn on.1. Check push-button ignition switch (indicator circuit)
systemPG-41
2. Replace Intelligent Key unitBL-123
CONSULT-II display item DTC code
NO DTC IS DETECTED —
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000
CONTROL UNIT (CAN) U1010
RF-16
SUNROOF
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Function (BCM)NIS0023V
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II START PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
ACTIVE TEST
WORK SUPPORT
DATA MONITOR
BCM diagnostic test item Check item diagnostic test mode Content
RETAINED PWRWork support Changes setting of each function.
Data monitor Displays the input data of BCM in real time.
Active test Gives a drive signal to a load to check the operation.
Test Item Description
RETAINED PWRThis test is able to supply RAP signal (power) from BCM (body control module) to power window
system and power sunroof system (if equipped). Those systems can be operated when turning on
“RETAINED PWR” on CONSULT-II screen even if the ignition switch is turned OFF.
NOTE:
During this test, CONSULT-II can be operated with ignition switch in “OFF” position. “RETAINED
PWR” should be turned “ON” or “OFF” on CONSULT-II screen when ignition switch is ON. Then
turn ignition switch OFF to check retained power operation. CONSULT-II might be stuck if
“RETAINED PWR” is turned to “ON” or “OFF” on CONSULT-II screen when ignition switch is OFF.
Work item Description
RETAINED PWRRap signal’s power supply period can be changed by mode setting. Selects rap signal’s power
supply period between three steps
MODE1 (45 sec.) / MODE2 (OFF) / MODE 3 (2 min.).
Work item Description
IGN ON SW Indicates (ON / OFF) condition of ignition switch
DOOR SW–DR Indicates (ON / OFF) condition of front door switch driver side
DOOR SW–AS Indicates (ON / OFF) condition of front door switch passenger side
RSU-6
REAR SUSPENSION ASSEMBLY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
THE ALIGNMENT PROCESS
IMPORTANT:
Use only the alignment specifications listed in this Service Manual.
When displaying the alignment settings, many alignment machines use “indicators”: (Green/red, plus or
minus, Go/No Go). Do NOT use these indicators.
–The alignment specifications programmed into your machine that operate these indicators may not be cor-
rect.
–This may result in an ERROR.
Some newer alignment machines are equipped with an optional “Rolling Compensation” method to “com-
pensate” the sensors (alignment targets or head units). DO NOT use this “Rolling Compensation”
method.
–Use the “Jacking Compensation Method”. After installing the alignment targets or head units, raise the
vehicle and rotate the wheels 1/2 turn both ways.
–See Instructions in the alignment machine you're using for more information on this.
CAMBER INSPECTION
Measure camber of both right and left wheels with a suitable alignment gauge.
Adjust in accordance with the following procedures.
If outside the standard value, adjust with adjusting bolt in front
lower link.
NOTE:
After adjusting camber, be sure to check toe-in.
TOE-IN
If toe-in is not within the specification, adjust with adjusting bolt in
rear lower link.
CAUTION:
Be sure to adjust equally on RH and LH side with adjusting bolt.
If toe-in is not still within the specification, inspect and replace any
damaged or worn rear suspension parts.Standard value
Camber : Refer to RSU-18, "
SERVICE DATA AND
SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
SRA096A
SEIA0318E
SEIA0319E
SB-14
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Function (PRECRASH SEATBELT)NHS00085
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II START PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
HOW TO READ SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART
DATA MONITOR ITEM CHART
CONSULT-II
diagnosis itemsInspection item
self-diagnosis modeContentReference
page
PRECRASH
SEATBELTSELF–DIAG RESULTS Carries out the self-diagnosis.SB-14
DATA MONITOR Displays pre-crash seat belt control unit input data in real time.SB-14
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTRThe results of transmit / receive diagnosis of CAN communication
can be read.LAN-44
ECU PART NUMBER Displays pre-crash seat belt control unit part No. —
PHIA1176E
DTCSelf-diagnosis item
(CONSULT-II indication)DTC detection conditionReference
page
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen pre-crash seat belt control unit is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal for 2 seconds or more. SB-15
B2451 SB MOTOR RH CIRC Circuit of seat belt motor (RH) is open or shorted.SB-26
B2452 SB MOTOR LH CIRC Circuit of seat belt motor (LH) is open or shorted.SB-24
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC Circuit of brake pedal stroke sensor is open or shorted.SB-21
B2454 MOTOR PWR SUP CIRC Circuit of motor power supply is open or shorted.SB-16
B2455 PSB C/U INT CIRC ECU circuit internal abnormality —
Monitor item [OPERATION or UNIT] Contents
SB SW RH SIG “ON/OFF” RH seat belt switch signal is displayed.
SB SW LH SIG “ON/OFF” LH seat belt switch signal is displayed.
VHCL SPEED SE “Km/h” Vehicle speed signal is displayed.
B PEDAL SIG1 “V” Brake pedal stroke sensor 1 signal voltage is displayed.
B PEDAL SIG 2 “V” Brake pedal stroke sensor 2 signal voltage is displayed.
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
SB-15
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
MA
B
SB
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Preliminary CheckNHS00086
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT OPERATION INSPECTION
WARNING:
The following tests should be performed in a safe, open place that is free of traffic and obstacles.
The tests should be performed on a dry, paved road. Do not attempt the tests on wet or unpaved
road, open road, or highway. (This may cause an accident or personal injury.)
Driver and passenger assume it will not operate and prepare themselves accordingly.
1. Tighten driver and passenger seat belts.
2. Drive at approximately 25 km/h (16 MPH).
3. Notify passenger of a sudden stop. Driver and passenger prepare themselves for the possibility of
system not operating. Then, driver fully depresses the brake pedal to stop suddenly.
4. Make sure that the shoulder of the seat belt is pulled while braking.
Diagnoses Symptom ChartNHS00087
Check CAN Communication Circuit [U1000]NHS00088
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carry out CAN communication.
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect CONSULT-II, and turn ignition switch ON.
2. Touch “PRECRASH SEATBELT” on “SELECT SYSTEM”
screen.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE”
screen.
4. Check display content in self-diagnostic results.
Displayed U1000?
Ye s > > G O T O LAN-50, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
No >> Inspection END.
Symptom Diagnosis procedureReference
page
All functions of pre-crash seat belt system
does not operate.1. Check ignition power supply circuit SB-16
2. Check motor power supply and ground circuit [B2454]SB-16
3. Check CAN communication circuitSB-15
4. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Driver side pre-crash seat belt system does
not operate.1. Check seat belt buckle switch (driver side) circuit SB-182. Check pre-crash seat belt motor LH circuit [B2452]SB-24
3. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Passenger side pre-crash seat belt system
does not operate.1. Check seat belt buckle switch (passenger side) circuit SB-202. Check pre-crash seat belt motor RH circuit [B2451]SB-26
3. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
Pre-crash seat belt system does not operate
during emergency brake operation.1. Check CAN communication circuit [U1000]SB-152. Check brake pedal stroke sensor circuit [B2453]SB-21
3. Check brake pedal stroke sensor shield wire circuit SB-27
4. Replace pre-crash seat belt control unitSB-28
PHIA0772E
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
SB-17
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
MA
B
SB
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT-II
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then make sure the “MOTOR
PWR SUP CIRC” is displayed.
Without CONSULT-II
When CONSULT-II is not used, omit this inspection, and then GO TO 3.
Displayed B2454?
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Motor power supply system is normal.
3. CHECK MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness
connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit connector.
2. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Motor power supply and ground circuit is OK.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
CONSULT-II display CONSULT-II display code
NO DTC —
MOTOR PWR SUP CIRC B2454
PHIA0770E
Terminal
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
B142 2 Ground Battery voltage
PHIA1127E
Terminal
Continuity Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTerminal
Ground
B1425
Ye s
26
PHIA1128E
SB-18
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Check Seat Belt Buckle Switch (Driver Side) Circuit NHS0008B
1. CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “SB SW LH SIG” on DATA MONITOR screen, and then make sure that ON/OFF display changes syn-
chronized with the insertion operation to the seat belt buckle.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between seat belt buckle switch (driver side) har-
ness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Seat belt buckle switch (driver side) circuit is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.SB SW LH SIG
When driver seat belt is not fastened : OFF
When driver seat belt is fastened : ON
PHIA0765E
Terminal
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Seat belt buckle
switch connector
(driver side)Terminal
B203 1 GroundWhen seat belt is
unfastened0
When seat belt is
fastenedBattery
voltage
PHIA1129E
SB-20
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Check Seat Belt Buckle Switch (Passenger Side) Circuit NHS0008C
1. CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “SB SW RH SIG” on DATA MONITOR screen, and then make
sure that ON/OFF display changes synchronized with the insertion
operation to the seat belt buckle.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between seat belt buckle switch (passenger side)
harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Seat belt buckle switch (passenger side) circuit is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SEAT BELT BUCKLE SWITCH (PASSENGER SIDE) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit and seat belt buckle switch (passenger side) connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and seat belt buckle switch (passenger side)
harness connector.
4. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit har-
ness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.SB SW RH SIG
When passenger seat belt is not fastened :OFF
When passenger seat belt is fastened :ON
PHIA0764E
Terminal
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–) Seat belt buckle
switch connector
(passenger side) Terminal
B253 1 GroundWhen seat belt is
unfastened0
When seat belt is
fastened5
PHIA1129E
AB
Continuity Pre-crash seat
belt control unit
connectorTe r m i n a lSeat belt buckle
switch (passenger
side) connectorTerminal
B142 8 B253 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Pre-crash seat belt
control unit connectorTerminal
B142 8 No
PHIA1133E