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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-803
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Air Air duct
55555 5EM-177
Air cleanerEM-177
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-803
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Air Air duct
55555 5EM-177
Air cleanerEM-177
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2331.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-803
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Air Air duct
55555 5EM-177
Air cleanerEM-177
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-177
Electric throttle control actuatorEM-179
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/GasketEM-179
Cranking Battery
111111
11SC-4
Generator circuitSC-20
Starter circuit 3SC-8
Signal plate 6EM-252
PNP switch 4AT- 11 3
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5EM-235
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 64
EM-252
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Va l v e
mecha-
nismTiming chain
55555 55 5EM-203
CamshaftEM-215
Intake valve timing controlEM-215
Intake valve
3EM-235
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
55555 55 5EM-183
,
EX-3
Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tionOil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery
55555 55 5EM-187
,
LU-31
, LU-
30
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oilLU-27
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Page 2333 of 4647
EC-804
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Cooling
Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45CO-43
,
CO-47
Thermostat 5CO-55
Water pumpCO-53
Water galleryCO-38
Cooling fan
5CO-51
Coolant level (Low)/Contami-
nated coolantCO-40
IVIS (INFINITI Vehicle Immobilizer System —
NATS)11EC-755 or
BL-244
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Page 2577 of 4647
EC-1048
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005FM
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationNBS005FN
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-1053
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Component InspectionNBS005FT
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationNBS005FU
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
Page 2633 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1104
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent contr INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1104
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent contr](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2632.png)
EC-1104
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (1). The
valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister (2)
–EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7
kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and
EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to EC-742, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to EC-745, "
Removal and Installation" .
EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to EC-1128, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
9. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister (1)?
–EVAP canister vent control valve (2)
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 10.
No (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 13.
PBIB2702E
SEF200U
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1138
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DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system press INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1138
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DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system press](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2666.png)
EC-1138
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DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (3) harness
connector.
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
–EVAP canister (2)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1138, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-1141, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005I3
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply vacuum below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56
inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.Water should not exist.
PBIB2702E
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC t INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC t](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2693.png)
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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7. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (1). The
valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister (2)
–EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7
kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and
EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to EC-742, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following.
EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly.
Refer to EC-745, "
Removal and Installation" .
EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to EC-1128, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP canister vent control valve and O-ring.
9. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
–EVAP canister (1)
–EVAP canister vent control valve (2)
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 1 0 .
No (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 13.
PBIB2702E
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Page 2744 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1215
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
cool INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
cool](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2743.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1215
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Cooling Fan Motor
Cooling fan motor receives cooling fan motor operating voltage from
cooling fan control module (1). The revolution speed of cooling fan
motor is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-2 (2)
Cooling fan motor-1 (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005KR
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KS
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-40, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-28, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-13, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckNBS005KT
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
PBIB3346E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FAN DUTY
Engine: Running 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan control module
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
Water control valve
For more information, refer to EC-1223,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .