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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 second INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-157
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8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 second](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1685.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-157
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8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
12.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-158
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9. INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-158
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1686.png)
EC-158
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS-II
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.Continuity should exist.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 17.
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors F102, M72
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Page 1690 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-161
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004TK
CAN (Controller INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004TK
CAN (Controller](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1689.png)
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004TK
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004TL
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
*3: This self-diagnosis has the one or two trip detection logic. (Models with ICC)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004TM
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1
CAN communication
line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2 *3
1001*2 *3
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission-related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or
more.
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EC-162
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS004TN
TBWT0947E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-164
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004TP
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for r INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-164
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004TP
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for r](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1692.png)
EC-164
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004TP
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004TQ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004TR
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-165, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010CAN communication busWhen detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis for CAN controller of each control unit.
ECM
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause t INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause t](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1697.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
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6. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-66, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-93, "
Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-366
for CKP sensor (POS) and EC-373 for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004TY
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS004TZ
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-85, "CAMSHAFT" . Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
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Wiring DiagramNBS004U4
BANK 1
TBWT0968E