ABCDEFGHIJKMLQUICK REFERENCE INDEX AGENERAL INFORMATIONGIGeneral InformationBENGINEEMEngine MechanicalLUEngine Lubrication SystemCOEngine Cooling SystemECEngine Control SystemFLFuel SystemEXExhaust SystemACCAccelerator Control SystemCTRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLEATAutomatic TransmissionDDRIVELINE/AXLETFTransferPRPropeller ShaftFFDFront Final DriveRFDRear Final DriveFAXFront AxleRAXRear AxleESUSPENSIONFSUFront SuspensionRSURear SuspensionWTRoad Wheels & TiresFBRAKESBRBrake SystemPBParking Brake SystemBRCBrake Control SystemGSTEERINGPSPower Steering SystemSTCSteering Control SystemHRESTRAINTSSBSeat BeltsSRSSupplemental Restraint System
(SRS)IBODYBLBody, Lock & Security SystemGWGlasses, Window System & Mir-
rorsRFRoofEIExterior & InteriorIPInstrument PanelSESeatJAIR CONDITIONERATCAutomatic Air ConditionerKELECTRICALSCStarting & Charging SystemLTLighting SystemDIDriver Information SystemWWWiper, Washer & HornBCSBody Control SystemLANLAN SystemAVAudio-Visual SystemACSAuto Cruise Control SystemPGPower Supply, Ground & Circuit Ele-
mentsLMAINTENANCEMAMaintenanceMINDEXIDXAlphabetical IndexEdition: January 2005
Revision:April 2007
QUICK REFERENCE CHART M35/M45
Transmission A/T 10.3 10 - 7/8 qt
Transfer1.25 2 - 5/8 pt
Differential carrierFront 0.65 1 - 3/8 pt
Rear 1.4 3 pt
Power steering system 1.0 1 - 1/8 qt
Air conditioning systemCompressor oil 0.15 5.03 fl oz
Refrigerant 0.55 kg 1.21 lb UNITLiter US measure
2007
ACS-4
[ICC]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
[ICC]PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NKS004CC
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for ICC System ServiceNKS004CD
Do not look straight into the laser beam discharger when adjusting laser beam aiming.
Turn the MAIN switch OFF in conditions similar to driving, such as free rollers or a chassis dynamometer.
Do not use the ICC sensor integrated unit removing from vehicle. Never disassemble and remodel.
Erase DTC when replacing parts of ICC system, then check the operation of ICC system after adjusting
laser beam aiming if necessary.
ACS-34
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
METER LAMP
Start engine.
Touch “ON” and “OFF” to check if MAIN switch indicator lamp
and ICC system warning lamp illuminate as in the following
chart.
STOP LAMP
Touch “ON” and “OFF” to check if stop lamp operates as in the fol-
lowing chart.
Self-Diagnostic FunctionNKS004CY
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Go to operation check after asking the customer for symptom information. Refer to ACS-12, "ACTION
TEST" .
2. Stop vehicle, turn ignition switch OFF, then connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data
link connector.
3. With engine started, touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ICC”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on CON-
SULT-II screen in this order.
CAUTION:
If “ICC” cannot be shown after several attempts, the ICC sensor integrated unit may have had mal-
function. Repair or replace it. Refer to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
4. “DTC RESULTS” and “TIME” are indicated on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. “TIME” is used as a reference
data of diagnosis. It shows when malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
“TIME” shows the following.
0: malfunction is detected at present (from malfunction detection to ignition switch OFF).
CAN communication ([U1000], [U1010])
1 ~ 39: Displays when it is normal at present and finds malfunction in the past. It increases like
0→1→2...38→39 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFF→ON. If it is over 39, it is
fixed to 39 until the self-diagnostic results are erased. It returns to 0 when malfunction is detected again
in the process.
Other than CAN communication (other than [U1000], [U1010])
1 ~ 49: Displays when it is normal at present and finds malfunction in the past. It increases like
0→1→2...48→49 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFF→ON. If it is over 49, it is
fixed to 49 until the self-diagnostic results are erased. It returns to 0 when malfunction is detected again
in the process.
If “NO DTC...” is shown, check ICC system warning lamp. If any malfunction is indicated, GO TO step 5.
5. According to ACS-40, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" , perform appropriate check, and repair or
replace malfunctioning part as necessary.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
METER LAMP ON OFF
ICC system warning lamp
MAIN switch indicator
lampIlluminated OFF
PKIB8370E
STP LMP DRIVE ON OFF
Stop lamp Turn ON OFF
PKIB8369E
ACS-38
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
1. Check terminals for bend and looseness.
2. Securely connect ICC sensor integrated unit connector again.
3. Perform self-diagnosis without CONSULT-II. Refer toACS-35, "
WITHOUT CONSULT-II" .
Can self
-diagnosis be performed?
YES >> Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-69, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace ICC steering switch.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between ECM and ICC steer-
ing switch.
8. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ECM
1. Check terminals for bend and looseness.
2. Securely connect ECM connector again.
3. Perform self-diagnosis without CONSULT-II. Refer to ACS-35, "
WITHOUT CONSULT-II" .
Can self
-diagnosis be performed?
YES >> Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
NO >> GO TO 9.
ECM
connectorTerminal ECM
connectorTerminal ConditionResis-
tance
(Approx.)
F108 67 M71 99When MAIN switch
pressed0 Ω
When MAIN switch
released5.5 kΩ
PKIB8377E
ECM connector Terminal
GroundContinuity
F108 67 No
M71 99 No
PKIB8378E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-53
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
13. CHECK ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC sensor integrated unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “ACTIVE TEST” (“STOP LAMP”: “STP LMP DRIVE
ON”) with CONSULT-II, check voltage between ICC brake hold
relay harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
14. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
Terminals
ConditionVoltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC brake hold
relay connectorTerminal
E80 2 GroundDuring
“ACTIVE TEST”12 V
PKIB9342E
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
ICC brake hold relay
connectorTerminal
E80 3 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB9343E
ACS-66
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK D RANGE SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
With “A/T” “DATA MONITOR”, check if “SLCT LVR POSI” operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC sensor integrated unit, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >> 1. Perform “A/T” self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
CONSULT-II Function (A/T)" .
2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Symptom 5: Chime Does Not SoundNKS004DO
The chime may not sound occasionally in the following cases even if the distance from the vehicle ahead is
short:
When the speed difference from that of the vehicle ahead is small (both vehicles driving at similar speed).
When the vehicle ahead drives at faster speed (the actual distance is increasing).
When depressing the accelerator pedal.
Chime does not sound when the vehicle is not driving.
Chime does not sound when the system does not detect any vehicle ahead. (Diagnose the conditions
under which the system is detecting the vehicle ahead and when the system is malfunctioning. If there is
any malfunction in detecting the vehicle ahead, check the system following the ACS-67, "
Symptom 7: ICC
System Frequently Cannot Detect the Vehicle Ahead/ Detection Zone Is Short" ).
1. CHECK ICC WARNING CHIME
With CONSULT-II
With “ICC” “ACTIVE TEST”, check if “ICC BUZZER” operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Determine preceding vehicle detection status when malfunction occurred. If chime should have
sounded: after replacing ICC sensor integrated unit and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test, and then perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if “DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is indicated.
Is it indicated?
YES >> CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-61, "DTC 100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
With CONSULT-II
Perform “METRE A/C AMP” self-diagnosis. Refer to DI-31, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C AMP)" .
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NO >> GO TO 4.
AT-14
A/T FLUID
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CAUTION:
When wiping away the A/T fluid level gauge, always use lint-free paper, not a cloth one.
To check A/T fluid level, insert the A/T fluid level gauge
until the cap contacts the end of the A/T fluid charging
pipe, with the A/T fluid level gauge reversed from the nor-
mal attachment conditions as shown.
8. Check A/T fluid condition.
If ATF is very dark or smells burned, check operation of A/T.
Flush cooling system after repair of A/T.
If A/T fluid contains frictional material (clutches, bands, etc.),
replace radiator and flush cooler line using cleaning solvent
and compressed air after repair of A/T. Refer to CO-14,
"RADIATOR" (for VQ35DE engine), CO-43, "RADIATOR"
(for VK45DE engine) and AT- 1 4 , "A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning" .
9. Install the removed A/T fluid level gauge in the A/T fluid charging
pipe.
10. Tighten level gauge bolt.
A/T Fluid Cooler CleaningNCS001JK
Whenever an A/T is replaced, the A/T fluid cooler mounted in the radiator must be inspected and cleaned.
Metal debris and friction material, if present, can become trapped in the A/T fluid cooler. This debris can con-
taminate the newly serviced A/T or, in severe cases, can block or restrict the flow of ATF. In either case, mal-
function of the newly serviced A/T may result.
Debris, if present, may build up as ATF enters the cooler inlet. It will be necessary to back flush the cooler
through the cooler outlet in order to flush out any built up debris.
A/T FLUID COOLER CLEANING PROCEDURE
1. Position an oil pan under the A/T inlet and outlet cooler hoses.
2. Identify the inlet and outlet fluid cooler hoses.
3. Disconnect the A/T fluid cooler inlet and outlet rubber hoses
from the steel cooler tubes or bypass valve.
NOTE:
Replace the cooler hoses if rubber material from the hose
remains on the tube fitting.
4. Allow any ATF that remains in the cooler hoses to drain into the
oil pan.Level gauge bolt
: 5.1 N·m (0.52 kg-m, 45 in-lb)
SCIA2899E
SCIA4896E
SCIA3830E