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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1146
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005IE
NOTE:
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005IE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, al](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2674.png)
EC-1146
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005IE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0°C (32°F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1148, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1148, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF194Y
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1148
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do n INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1148
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do n](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2676.png)
EC-1148
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005IG
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (3) harness
connector.
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
–EVAP canister (2)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 R/GEVAP control system pres-
sure sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B/WSensor ground
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Water should not exist.
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3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
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3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn igni](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2677.png)
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
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3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B171, B469
Harness connectors B418, M66
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B171, B469
Harness connectors B418, M66
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-1152
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Component InspectionNBS005IH
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply vacuum below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56
inHg) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1154
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005IJ
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel f INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1154
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005IJ
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel f](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2682.png)
EC-1154
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005IJ
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is
placed on flat level surface.
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60°C (32 - 140°F)
6. Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, go to
EC-780, "
Basic Inspection" .
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode and
make sure that “EVAP GROSS LEAK [P0455]” is displayed. If it
is displayed, refer to EC-1155, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC
P0442 EC-1102, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
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WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-767, "
Driving Pattern" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-767, "
Driving Pattern" .
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-1155, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-1102, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-1097, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005IK
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-744, "
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FULLER CAP)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
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9. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM C INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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9. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM C](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2685.png)
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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9. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the
pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pres-
sure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to EC-742, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
10. CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve (1). The
valve will close. (Continue to apply 12 volts until the end of test.)
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister (2)
–EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7
kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and
EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to EC-742, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace.
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CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005IM
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
If any of following conditions are met just before the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehi-
cle for more than 1 hour.
–Fuel filler cap is removed.
–Fuel is refilled or drained.
–EVAP component parts is/are removed.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32°C (32 - 90°F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35°C (32 - 95°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: More than 0°C (32°F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining
fuel until the output voltage condition of the “FUEL LEVEL SE” meets within the range above and leave
the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT-II screen, go
to EC-780, "
Basic Inspection" .
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve properly.
PBIB0837E