INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Terminals and Reference Value for PDUNIS001YI
Te r -
minal
No.Wire
colorItemSignal
Input/
OutputCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
1 P Wake up signal InputLOCKSleep condition (30 seconds or more
after all doors are closed under the
condition that the power supply posi-
tion is in the LOCK position)Battery voltage
— Wake-up condition (Open driver door) 0
2 G Starter control signal InputON At starter motor cranking 0
— Any condition other than above Battery voltage
3GRSteering lock unit
power sourceOutputLOCKPush-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent
Key is in the vehicle or Intelligent Key
is inserted0 → Battery voltage → 0
— Any condition other than above 0
6VSteering lock control
signal-1Input—Push-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent
Key is in the vehicle or Intelligent Key
is insertedBattery voltage
LOCKPower supply position is in LOCK
position
(Steering lock activated)Battery voltage → 0 → Bat-
tery voltage
(Battery voltage is detected
when activating the steer-
ing lock)
7LGSteering lock control
signal-2Input—Push-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent
Key is in the vehicle or Intelligent Key
is insertedBattery voltage
LOCKPower supply position is in LOCK
position
(Steering lock activated)Battery voltage → 0 → Bat-
tery voltage
(Battery voltage is detected
when activating the steer-
ing lock)
9OSteering lock feed
back signalOutput— Steering lock: Lock 0
LOCK Steering lock: Unlock 8
10 B Ground — — — 0
11 YIPDM E/R current
signalOutputSTART At starter motor cranking 5
LOCK Any condition other than above 2
12 R Feed back signal OutputLOCKSleep condition (30 seconds or more
after all doors are closed under the
condition that the power supply posi-
tion is in the LOCK position)1
—Wake-up condition (any condition
other than above)0
13 R Starter relay OutputSTART At starter motor cranking Battery voltage
— Any condition other than above 4
14 SB Power source (fuse) Input — — Battery voltage
15 LPower source (fus-
ible link)Input — — Battery voltage
17 GPower source (fus-
ible link)Input — — Battery voltage
BL-150
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Functions (INTELLIGENT KEY)NIS001YK
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes as shown below.
CONSULT-II Inspection ProcedureNIS001YL
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be detected
in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which performs CAN Communication.
BASIC OPERATION
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
CONSULT-II Application ItemsNIS001YM
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
How to Read SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Part to be diagnosed Test item, Diagnosis mode Description
Intelligent KeyWORK SUPPORT Changes settings for each function.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Intelligent Key unit performs CAN communication diagnosis.
DATA MONITOR Displays Intelligent Key unit input data in real time.
CAN DIAGNOSTIC SUPPORT
MONITORThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN Communication can
be read.
ACTIVE TESTOperation of electrical loads can be checked by sending driving signal
to then.
ECU PART NUMBER Displays Intelligent Key unit part No.
PIIB6280E
Suspect Systems
[DTC]Diagnostic item is detected when... Repair work Reference page
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]Malfunction is detected in CAN communicationPerform CAN communi-
cation system inspectionBL-179
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[U1010]Malfunction is detected in CAN communication caused
by Intelligent Key unit internal malfunctionReplace Intelligent Key
unit.BL-179
STRG COMM 1
[B2013]Communication malfunction with steering lock unit is
detectedCheck steering lock unitBL-155
STEERING LOCK UNIT
[B2551]Even if the communication with steering lock unit is
normally performed, the steering lock is malfunctioningReplace steering lock
unitBL-157
INTELLIGENT KEY
[B2552]Internal malfunction is detected in Intelligent Key unitReplace Intelligent Key
unit.BL-161
BL-154
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
OUTSIDE BUZZERThis test is able to check Intelligent Key warning buzzer operation.
Intelligent Key warning buzzer sounds when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
INSIDE BUZZERThis test is able to check warning chime into combination meter operation.
Take away warning chime sounds when “TAKE OUT” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
Key warning chime sounds when “KEY WARN” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
P position warning chime sounds when “P RNG WARN” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
ACC warning chime sounds when “ACC WARN” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
INDICATORThis test is able to check warning lamp operation.
“KEY” Warning lamp illuminates when “KEY IND ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
“KEY” Warning lamp flashes when “KEY IND FSH” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
LCDThis test is able to check meter display information
Engine start information displays when “BRAKE/P” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
Engine start information displays when “BRAKE/P/ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
Key ID warning displays when “KEY ID NG” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
Steering lock information displays when “STLCK RELES” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
P position warning displays when “P RNG IND” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
Intelligent Key insert information displays when “INSERT KEY” on CONSULT-II screen is
touched.
Intelligent Key low battery warning displays when “KEY BAT LOW” on CONSULT-II screen is
touched.
Take away from window warning displays when “TK AWAY WDW” on CONSULT-II screen is
touched.
Take away warning display when “TAKE AWAY” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
OFF position warning display when “IGN OFF WARN” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
P RANGEThis test is able to check A/T device power supply
A/T device power is supplied when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
ENGINE SW ILLUMIThis test is able to check push-ignition switch illumination operation.
Push-ignition switch illumination illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
LOCK INDCATORThis test is able to check LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch operation.
LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
ACC INDCATORThis test is able to check ACC indicator in push-ignition switch operation.
LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
IGNITION ON INDThis test is able to check INGITION ON indicator in push-ignition switch operation.
LOCK indicator in push-ignition switch illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched.
KEY SLOT ILLUMIThis test is able to check key slot illumination operation.
Key slot illumination flash when “ON” on CONSULT-II screen is touched. Test item Description
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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DTC B2013 STRG COMM 1NIS001YN
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
B2013 steering lock communication malfunction monitors the communication condition between Intelligent
Key unit and steering lock unit. If the reply from the steering lock unit against the communication from Intelli-
gent Key unit does not come twice continuously, Intelligent Key unit judges that it is the malfunction and dis-
plays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code).
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE FOR INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
15 LGSteering lock unit
power sourceLOCK — Battery voltage
16 P/BSteering lock unit sig-
nalLOCK Steering lock: Lock Battery voltage
ACCSteering lock: Unlock
(Unlocked moment)0
DTCSelf-diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2013 STRG COMM 1There is no replay from the steering lock
unit against the communication from Intelli-
gent Key unit.
Harness and connector
(Open or shorted in the circuit between Intelligent
Key unit and steering lock unit)
Steering lock unit power supply circuit
Steering lock unit
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Steering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M35 7 Ground Battery voltage
PIIB6223E
BL-156
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 1
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT SIGNAL
1. Connect steering lock unit connector.
2. Check voltage between steering lock unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace steering lock unit.
NG >> GO TO 4.
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTe r m i n a l Steering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M32 15 M35 7 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal
M32 15 No
PIIB6224E
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Steering lock
unit connectorTerminal
M35 4 GroundWhen turn igni-
tion switch to
START with
Intelligent Key in
the carBattery voltage
↓
0
↓
Battery voltage
PIIB6225E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY 2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the condition of harness and connector. If it is OK, check the self-diagnosis results using
CONSULT-II again.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC B2551 STEERING LOCK UNITNIS001YO
DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION
Though the communication between the Intelligent Key unit and the steering lock unit is normal, when the
steering lock/unlock is not normal, B2551 steering lock unit malfunction judges that it is the malfunction and
displays the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Intelligent Key Unit
AB
Continuity
Intelligent Key
unit connectorTerminal Steering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M32 16 M35 4 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Intelligent Key unit
connectorTerminal
M32 16 No
PIIB6226E
Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
69 OSteering lock unit con-
dition signal-1LOCK Steering lock: Lock 0
ACC
Steering lock: UnlockBattery voltage
ON Battery voltage
70 L/YSteering lock unit con-
dition signal-2LOCK Steering lock: Lock Battery voltage
ACC
Steering lock: Unlock0
ON 0
71 LG PDU signalLOCK Steering lock: Lock Battery voltage
ACC Steering lock: Unlocked moment 0
BL-158
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
PDU (Power Distribution Unit)
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK STEERING LOCK SIGNAL
Check voltage between power distribution unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Te r -
minal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
3GRSteering lock unit
power sourceLOCKPush-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent Key is
in the vehicle or Intelligent Key is inserted0 → Battery voltage → 0
— Any condition other than above 0
7LGSteering lock control
signal-2—Push-button ignition switch is pressed
under the condition that Intelligent Key is
in the vehicle or Intelligent Key is insertedBattery voltage
LOCKPower supply position is in LOCK posi-
tion
(Steering lock activated)Battery voltage → 0
→ Battery voltage
(Battery voltage is detected when
activating the steering lock)
DTC Self-diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
B2551STEERING LOCK
UNITThough the communication between the
Intelligent Key and the steering lock unit
is normal, the steering lock unit condition
signal is NG
Harness and connector
(Open or shorted in the circuit between the
units)
Steering lock unit
Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Power distribu-
tion unit connectorTerminal
M306
GroundWhen turn ignition
switch to START
with Intelligent Key
in the carBattery voltage
7
6
When turn ignition
switch to OFF
(steering lock
operates) Battery voltage
↓
0
↓
Battery voltage 7
PIIB6227E
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between power distribution unit connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check if "B2558 PDU" is displayed on self-diagnosis results. If it is displayed, first perform the
diagnosis.
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect power distribution unit and steering lock unit connector.
3. Check continuity between power distribution unit connector and steering lock unit connector.
4. Check continuity between power distribution unit connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
Terminals
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.) (+)
(–)
Power distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M30 3 GroundWhen turn ignition
switch to OFF
(steering lock oper-
ates)Battery voltage
↓
0
↓
Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0
PIIB6228E
AB
Continuity
Power distribution
unit connectorTerminal Steering lock unit
connectorTerminal
M30 3 M35 1 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Power distribution
unit connectorTerminal
M30 3 No
PIIB6229E