STC-26
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Control Unit Input/Output Signal StandardNGS000EF
CIRCUIT TESTER REFERENCE VALUE
CAUTION:
When checked using a circuit tester for voltage measurement, connector terminals should not be
forcefully extended.
Terminal
Measuring point Measuring condition Standard
+
(wire color)–
1 (L) — CAN-H —
4 (G)
GroundRR MAIN SIG Neutral Approx. 2.4 V
5 (W) RR VCCIgnition switch ON Approx. 5 V
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
7 (R) RR SUB SIG Neutral Approx. 2.4 V
8 (P) — CAN-L —
15 (B/W)
GroundRR SEN GND — Continuity exit
22 (P/L) STOP/L SWBrake pedal depressed Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
Brake pedal not depressed Approx. 0 V
25 (L/W) RLYIgnition switch ON Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
26 (G/W) WARNON Approx. 1.4 V or less
OFF Ignition voltage: 2.8 V or more
27 (G/B) IGNIgnition switch ON Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
34 (B) GND — Continuity exit
36 (LG) P/S SOLNormal (Vehicle speed)0 km/h (0 MPH) Approx. 4.4 - 6.6 V
100 km/h (62 MPH) Approx. 2.4 - 3.6 V
In fail-safe mode
(Engine speed)0 - 1,500 rpm Approx. 4.4 - 6.6 V
1,500 - 3,000 rpm Approx. 3.5 V
3,000 rpm or more Approx. 2.1 V
37 (L/Y) MOTOR VCCIgnition switch ON Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
38 (W) MTR-1 (RH) —
39 (B) MTR-2 (LH) —
40 (B/W) MOTOR GND — Continuity exit
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-27
[RAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
STANDARD BY CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
The output signal indicates the RAS control unit calculation data. The normal values will be displayed
even in the event that the output circuit (harness) is open.
CONSULT-II Function (RAS/HICAS)NGS000EG
FUNCTION
CONSULT-II can display each self-diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
Monitor item Condition Reference values
VHCL SPEED SE [km/h] or [mph] Ignition switch ON or engine running Almost in accordance with the speedome-
ter display. It is not a malfunction, through
it might not be corresponding just after
ignition switch is turned ON.
STEERING ANG [°]Turning steering wheel clockwise or coun-
terclockwise.Displays the angle when the steering
wheel turns from the neutral position
ENGINE SPEED [rpm] Engine runningAlmost in accordance with tachometer dis-
play
POWER STR SOL [A]Accelerate the vehicle from 0 to 100 km/h
(0 to 62 MPH)0 km/h (0 MPH): Approx. 1.10 A
100 km/h (62 MPH): Approx. 0.54 A
RR ST ANG-MAI [V]
Perform the ACTIVE TEST and stroke the
actuator (with tires off the ground)Neutral: Approx. 2.4 V
Turn steering wheel to right for full stroke:
Approx. 4.4 V
Turn steering wheel to left for full stroke:
Approx. 0.4 V RR ST ANG-SUB [V]
RR ST ANG-VOL [V]
Ignition switch ON or engine runningApprox. 5 V
C/U VOLTAGE [V]Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
MOTOR VOLTAGE [V] Battery voltage (Approx. 12V)
MOTOR CURRENT [A]Perform the ACTIVE TEST and stroke the
actuator.It is normal when there is the current out-
put at stroke
MTR CRNT OPE [A]Turning steering wheel clockwise or coun-
terclockwise while ignition switch is ON or
running the engineNeutral (Steering force is zero and straight-
ahead position): Approx. 0 A
The value is changed according to steering
left or right
RR ANGLE OPE [°]RAS actuator assembly turned full right Approx. 1°
RAS actuator assembly neutral Approx. 0°
RAS actuator assembly turned full left Approx. - 1°
STOP LAMP SW [ON/OFF] Depressing or releasing brake pedalBrake pedal depressed: ON
Brake pedal not depressed: OFF
HICAS RELAY [ON/OFF]
Ignition switch ON or engine runningIgnition switch ON: ON
FAIL SAFE [ON/OFF] Not activated
WARNING LAMP (ON/OFF)RAS warning lamp ON: ON
RAS warning lamp OFF: OFF
Diagnostic test mode Function Reference page
SELF-DIAG RESULTSReceives self-diagnosis results from RAS control unit and
indicates DTCs.STC-28, "
SELF-DIAG
RESULT MODE"
DATA MONITORReceives input/output signals from RAS control unit and
indicates and stores them to facilitate locating cause of mal-
functions.STC-30, "DATA MONI-
TOR MODE"
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTRMonitors transmitting/receiving status of CAN communica-
tion.LAN-44, "CAN Diagnos-
tic Support Monitor"
ACTIVE TESTSends command to RAS actuator to change output signals
and check operation of output system.STC-30, "ACTIVE TEST
MODE"
ECU PART NUMBER Displays RAS control unit part number.STC-30, "RAS CONTROL
UNIT PART NUMBER"
STC-32
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
For Fast and Accurate Trouble DiagnosisNGS000EN
Check the following items with the vehicle stopped
Is air pressure and size of tires proper?
Is the specified part used for the steering wheel?
Is control unit a genuine part?
Are there any fluid leakage from steering gear assembly, power steering oil pump, and hydraulic pipes,
etc? Refer to PS-8, "
Checking Fluid Leakage" .
Is the fluid level proper? Refer to PS-8, "Checking Fluid Level" .
Is the wheel alignment is adjusted properly? Refer to FSU-6, "Wheel Alignment Inspection" (2WD), FSU-
24, "Wheel Alignment Inspection" (AWD).
Are there any damage or modification to suspension or body resulting in increased weight or altered
ground clearance?
Check each link installation condition of suspension and axle.
Is the battery voltage proper?
Check each connector connection condition.
Check the following items while driving the vehicle
Conditions when the error occurred (5W 1H).
Is the engine is normal?
Basic InspectionNGS000EO
BASIC INSPECTION 1: POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY
Check battery terminals for looseness on both positive and negative ones and ground connection. Also make
sure that battery voltage does not drop.
BASIC INSPECTION 2: RAS WARNING LAMP INSPECTION
1. Make sure RAS warning lamp turns on when ignition switch is turned ON.
If it does not turn on, refer to STC-33, "Trouble Diagnosis Chart" .
2. Make sure that RAS warning lamp turns off when the engine is started after ignition switch is turned ON. If
it does not turn off, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-28, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
3. Always erase DTC memory after completing self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-29, "
How to Erase Self-Diag-
nostic Results" .
BASIC INSPECTION 3: RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT INSPECTION
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deformation,
disconnection, looseness, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace the terminal.
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect RAS control unit harness connector B476, and then
check continuity between RAS control unit harness connector
B476 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Ground circuit open or shorted. Repair or replace any
inoperative parts. Terminal 34 – Ground : Continuity should exit.
SGIA1244E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-33
[RAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage between RAS con-
trol unit harness connector B476 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Power supply and ground circuit are normal.
NG >> Power supply circuit open or shorted. Repair or replace
any inoperative parts.
Trouble Diagnosis ChartNGS000EP
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Terminal 27 – Ground : Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
SGIA1245E
Item
Reference Self-diagnosis function CONSULT-II
DTC
(warning
lamp blinks)Diagnosis item Diagnosis item
11 RAS control unitCONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL1] [C1900]
STC-35
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL2] [C1901]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL3] [C1905]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL5] [C1906]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL4] [C1907]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL7] [C1908]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL6] [C1909]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL8] [C1922]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL5] [C1927]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL9] [C1928]
12 Motor power supplyMOTOR VOLTAGE [LOW VOLTAGE] [C1911]
STC-35
MOTOR VOLTAGE [BAD OBSTRCT] [C1912]
13 Motor outputMOTOR OUTPUT [ABNORMAL SIG] [C1913]
STC-37
MOTOR OUTPUT [REV CURRENT] [C1902]
MOTOR OUTPUT [NO CURRENT] [C1903]
MOTOR OUTPUT [OVERCURRENT] [C1904]
MOTOR OUTPUT [MOTOR LOCK] [C1910]
21 Vehicle speed signal VEHICLE SPEED SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1919]STC-38
22 Steering angle signalSTEERING ANGLE SEN [NO CHANGE] [C1923]
STC-39STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO NEUT STATE] [C1924]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1920]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [C1926]
STC-36
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK RAS MOTOR RELAY BATTERY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect RAS motor relay harness connector B480.
2. Check voltage between RAS motor relay harness connector
B480 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> RAS motor relay power supply circuit open or shorted.
Repair or replace power supply circuit and fuse.
3. CHECK RAS MOTOR RELAY HARNESS
1. Disconnect RAS motor relay harness connector B480 and RAS control unit harness connector B476.
2. Check continuity between RAS motor relay harness connector
B480 and RAS control unit harness connector B476.
3. Check continuity between RAS motor relay harness connector
B480 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> RAS motor relay harness open or shorted. Repair or replace applicable malfunctioning harness.
4. CHECK RAS MOTOR RELAY RESISTANCE
Check the resistance between RAS motor relay connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> RAS motor relay malfunction (replacement)Terminal 3 – Ground : Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
SGIA1246E
Terminal 5 – 37 : Continuity should exist.
Terminal 1 – 25 : Continuity should exist.
2 – Ground : Continuity should exist.
SGIA1265E
Terminal 1 – 2 : Approx. 74 Ω
SGIA1266E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-37
[RAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect RAS control unit harness connector B476 and RAS
motor relay harness connector B480.
2. Check voltage between RAS motor relay harness connector
B480 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check RAS motor relay separately from other parts.
Refer to STC-50, "
RAS MOTOR RELAY" .
NG >> RAS control unit malfunction (replacement)
Inspection 3: RAS Motor Output MalfunctionNGS000ES
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and RAS motor harness connec-
tor, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. CHECK RAS MOTOR RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect RAS motor harness connector B463.
2. Check the resistance RAS motor connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> RAS motor malfunction. Replace RAS motor.1–Ground
Ignition switch ON : Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
Ignition switch OFF : Approx. 0V
SGIA1267E
Self-diagnosis results
MOTOR OUTPUT [ABNORMAL SIG] [C1913]
MOTOR OUTPUT [REV CURRENT] [C1902]
MOTOR OUTPUT [NO CURRENT] [C1903]
MOTOR OUTPUT [OVERCURRENT] [C1904]
MOTOR OUTPUT [MOTOR LOCK] [C1910]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
13
Terminal 1 – 2 : Approx. 0.6 Ω
SGIA1268E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-39
[RAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspection 5: Steering Angle Signal MalfunctionNGS000EU
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and steering angle sensor har-
ness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Adjust the steering angle sensor neutral position, and then perform self-diagnosis again. Refer to BRC-6,
"Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
OK >> Inappropriate neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector M47.
2. Check continuity steering angle sensor harness connector M47
and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage steering angle
sensor harness connector M47 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Steering angle sensor power supply and ground circuit
open or shorted. Repair or replace the applicable mal-
functioning circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO CHANGE] [C1923]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO NEUT STATE] [C1924]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1920]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [C1926]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
22
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
Terminal 2 — Yes
SGIA1270E
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
Terminal 3 —Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
SGIA1271E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-45
[RAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspection 10: Stop Lamp Switch HarnessNGS000EZ
1. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “STOP LAMP SW” on DATA MONITOR, and then check the stop lamp switch.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector B476.
2. Operate brake pedal, and then check voltage between RAS con-
trol unit harness connector B476 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Stop lamp switch harness is normal.
NG >> Stop lamp switch harness malfunction. Repair circuit.
Measuring condition Data monitor
Brake pedal depressed ON
Brake pedal released OFF
SGIA1277E
RAS C/U Ground Measuring condition Voltage
Terminal 22 —Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage (approx. 12 V)
Brake pedal released Approx. 0 V