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3) Align flat part “a” of steering lower shaft (1) with bolt
hole “b” of shaft joint (2) of column as shown. Then
insert lower shaft into shaft joint of steering column.
4) Tighten lower shaft upper joint bolt (3) to specified
torque.
CAUTION!
After tightening column nuts, tighten steering
shaft upper joint bolt. Otherwise, shaft joint
bearing is damaged.
Tightening torque
Steering lower shaft assembly upper joint bolt
(a): 25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.5 lb-ft)
5) Install lighting switch and wiper switch to steering
column.
6) (Immobilizer model)
Install immobilizer control module from steering
column, referring to “ICM Removal and Installation in
Section 10C”.
7) Install contact coil cable assembly and steering
wheel referring to “Contact Coil Cable Assembly
Removal and Installation” and “Steering Wheel
Removal and Installation”.
8) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
9) Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag
System in Section 8B”.
Steering Column InspectionS6RW0D6206009
Check steering column for damage and operation
referring to “Checking Steering Column for Accident
Damage”.
Ignition Switch Cylinder Assembly Removal
and Installation (Non- Keyless Start Model)
S6RW0D6206010
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air
Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove steering column upper and lower covers.
4) (Immobilizer model)
Remove immobilizer control module referring to
“ICM Removal and Installation in Section 10C”.
5) Remove ignition switch cylinder assembly as follows.
a) Turn ignition key to “ACC” position.
b) Insert 2 mm (0.078 in.) rod (2) through hole (3)
and push ignition switch cylinder lock.
c) Detach ignition switch cylinder assembly (1) from
steering lock assembly (4).
Installation
1) Install ignition switch cylinder assembly as follows.
a) Turn ignition key to “ACC” position.
b) In this state, push ignition switch cylinder
assembly into steering lock assembly till it clicks.
2) (Immobilizer model)
Install immobilizer control module referring to “ICM
Removal and Installation in Section 10C”.
3) Install upper and lower cover and screws.
4) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
5) Enabling air bag system referring to “Enabling Air
Bag System in Section 8B”.
6) (Immobilizer model)
If ignition switch cylinder assembly (that is ignition
key) has replaced, register ignition key transponder
code to ECM referring to “Registration of the Ignition
Key in Section 10C”.
1 2
“a”“b”
3, (a)
I5RW0A620007-01
2
3
1
4
I5JB0A620025-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-6 Power Assisted Steering System:
NOTE
• As execution of “DTC Clearance” will clear all DTCs, be sure to record all DTCs before service.
• DTC C1122 is indicated when ignition switch is at ON position and engine is not running, it means
that nothing is abnormal.
• Current DTC and history DTC can be identified by condition of the “EPS” warning light.
“EPS” warning light operates as follows.
8 ) Steering symptom diagnosis and P/S system
symptom diagnosis
1) Check and repair according to “Steering Symptom
Diagnosis in Section 6A” and “P/S System Symptom
Diagnosis”.
Are check and repair complete?Go to Step 11. Check and repair
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 11.
9 ) Troubleshooting for DTC
1) Check and repair according to applicable DTC diag. flow.
Are check and repair complete?Go to Step 11. Check and repair
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 11.
10 ) Intermittent problems check
1) Check for intermittent problems referring to “Intermittent
Problems Check”.
Is there any faulty condition?Repair or replace
malfunction part(s), and
go to Step 11.Go to Step 11.
11 ) Final confirmation test
1) Clear DTC if any.
2) Perform final confirmation test referring to “Final
Confirmation Test”.
Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condition?Go to Step 6. End. Step Action Yes No
Current DTC is set.
(Abnormality exists at
present.)Only history DTC is set.
(Faulty condition occurred once
in the past, but normal condition
is detected at present.)Current and history DTC
exist.
“EPS” warning light
after engine startedRemains ON. Turns OFF. Remains ON.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-8 Power Assisted Steering System:
Step 8: Steering Symptom Diagnosis and P/S
System Symptom Diagnosis
Perform basic steering system check according to
“Steering Symptom Diagnosis in Section 6A” first. When
the end of the flow has been reached, check the parts of
the system suspected as a possible cause referring to
“P/S System Symptom Diagnosis” and based on
symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained
through steps of customer complaint analysis, trouble
symptom confirmation and/or basic P/S system check)
and repair or replace faulty parts, if any.
Step 9: Troubleshooting for DTC (See each DTC
Diag. Flow)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 or 7 and referring
to the applicable DTC diag. flow, locate the cause of the
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness,
connector, actuator, P/S control module or other part and
repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 10: Intermittent Problems Check
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section
00” and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.
Step 11: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the P/
S system is free from any abnormal conditions. If what
has been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC
once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm
that no DTC is indicated.
“EPS” Warning Light CheckS6RW0D6304002
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position (but without
running engine) and check if the “EPS” warning light
(1) lights up. If the light dose not light up, go to
““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with
Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts” of
the diagnostic flows.
2) Start engine and check that “EPS” warning light turns
OFF. If light remains ON and no DTC is stored in P/S
control module, go to ““EPS” Warning Light Remains
ON Steady after Engine Starts” for troubleshooting.
DTC CheckS6RW0D6304003
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Start engine.
4) Read DTC according to the instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
• If communication between SUZUKI scan
tool and the vehicle can not be
established, perform “DLC and Its
Communication Check (No communication
to P/S Control Module)”.
• DTC C1122 (engine speed signal failure) is
indicated when ignition switch is at ON
position and engine is not running, but it
means there is nothing abnormal if
indication changes to a normal one when
engine is started.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
1
I7RW01632002-01
(A)
1I5RW0A630004-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-14 Power Assisted Steering System:
DLC and Its Communication Check (No communication to P/S Control Module)S6RW0D6304009
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
10 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
LT GRN/BLKE11-1
E11-11
E13-1 GRN
GRN
WHT
8
13
318
19
20
5
6 17
4
12
712V
E13-2BLK
9
G241-31
+BB
BLU/
WHTE04-9
10
11
RED/BLK
G241-25E11-5GRY
L313-312
BLKBLK/
ORN
16
16
15
14[D]
I6RW0D630002-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter 13. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[B]: P/S control module connector No2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 6. “EPS” warning light 14. Serial data circuit
[C]: Combination meter connector “G241” (viewed from harness side) 7. Data link connector (DLC) 15. DLC power supply circuit
[D]: Junction block without BCM model (Taiwan model) 8. P/S control module 16. DLC ground circuit
1. Main fuse box 9. BCM 17. “IGN” fuse
2. Ignition switch 10. To HVAC control module 18. “P/S” fuse
3. Junction block assembly 11. To ABS control module 19. “IG1 SIG” fuse
4. Main fuse 12. To SDM 20. “MTR” fuse
Step Action Yes No
1“EPS” warning light check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn on?Go to step 2. Go to ““EPS” Warning
Light Does Not Come
ON with Ignition Switch
Turned ON before
Engine Starts”.
2Scan tool condition check
1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is as follows.
• Correct PCMCIA card (software) is used.
• There are no deformation and wear for DLC cable
terminals.
• Connection for DLC cable terminals is in good
condition.
Are they OK?Go to step 3. Repair or replace
defective part.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-16 Power Assisted Steering System:
“EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine StartsS6RW0D6304010
Wiring Diagram8Scan tool operation check
1) Check if communication is possible by making
communication with other vehicles.
Is it possible to communicate with the other vehicle?Scan tool is in good
condition, check
intermittent trouble
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Recheck PCMCIA card
and DLC cable for faulty
condition. If they are
OK, scan tool is faulty. Step Action Yes No
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
10 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
LT GRN/BLKE11-1E13-1 GRNGRN
WHT
7
8
311
12
13
5
6 10
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK
G241-31
RED/BLK
G241-25E11-5GRY
9
I6RW0C630003-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 10. “IGN” fuse
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter 11. “P/S” fuse
[C]: Combination meter connector “G241” (viewed from harness side) 6. “EPS” warning light 12. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 7. P/S control module 13. “MTR” fuse
2. Ignition switch 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Junction block assembly 9. “EPS” warning light circuit
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-18 Power Assisted Steering System:
“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady after Engine StartsS6RW0D6304011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s) (NO CODES on SUZUKI scan tool)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 2.
2“EPS” warning light circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at
“E11-5” terminal.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn ON?Go to Step 3. Replace P/S control
module.
3Combination meter ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination
meter connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check combination meter connector for proper
connection.
3) If connections are OK, check that “EPS warning light
circuit” is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal
at combination meter connector.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body
ground.
Is circuit in good condition?Replace combination
meter.Repair defective circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-20 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
Is DTC C1153 or C1116 indicated, together?Go to applicable diag.
flow.Go to Step 3.
3Torque sensor signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque
sensor connector.
2) Check for voltage between following terminal with
ignition switch ON.
• “E11-18” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground
• “E11-10” (“WHT” wire) terminal and body ground
Is it about 0 V?Go to Step 4. Torque sensor signal
circuit is shorted to
other circuit.
4Torque sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect P/S control module connector.
2) Check that torque sensor signal circuit is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Torque sensor signal circuit” terminal and
other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor signal
circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor signal
circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
5Torque sensor check
1) Connect connectors to P/S control module and torque
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check torque sensor out put voltage referring to “Torque
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Is torque sensor in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Go to Step 6.
6P/S control module resistance check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque
sensor connector.
2) Check for resistance between following terminal with
ignition switch ON.
• “E11-18” (“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground
• “E11-10” (“WHT” wire) terminal and body ground
Is it about 1 k
Ω?Replace steering gear
case.Replace P/S control
module.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-21
DTC C1116: Steering Torque Sensor Power Supply CircuitS6RW0D6304013
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
123
453 21
4
5
67
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
[C]
LT GRN/
BLK
WHT GRN
BLK
E11-1
E11-10E11-8
E11-9
E11-19
E13-1 GRN
GRY
GRN
WHT
5
6
37
10
11
9
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK
9V
REDE11-20
5VYELE11-18E31-5
E31-2
E31-39V
E31-43V
E31-1
8
I6RW0C630005-02
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. Torque sensor power supply circuit
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 9. “IGN” fuse
[C]: Torque sensor connector “E31” (viewed from harness side) 5. P/S control module 10. “P/S” fuse
1. Main fuse box 6. Torque sensor 11. “IG1 SIG” fuse
2. Ignition switch 7. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Circuit voltage of torque sensor 9 V power supply is less
than 7 V
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Torque sensor 9 V power supply circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
Is DTC C1153 indicated, together?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Torque sensor power supply voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque
sensor connector.
2) Check for voltage between “E31-3” (“GRN” wire)
terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it approx. 9 V?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4Torque sensor power supply voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect torque sensor
connector.
2) Check for voltage between “E11-8” (“GRN” wire)
terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it approx. 9 V?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Replace steering gear
case.