Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-23
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1121:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed
is more than 4000 rpm for more than 60 seconds
continuously (before elapse of 5 min from engine start)
or
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed
is more than 2500 rpm for more than 60 seconds
continuously (after elapse of 5 min for engine start).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but “EPS” warning light
does not light up)
DTC C1123:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h with continuously more
than 3 driving cycles even though engine speed is more
than 4000 rpm for more than 30 seconds continuously
(before elapse of 5 min from engine start)
or
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h with continuously more
than 3 driving cycles even though engine speed is more
than 2500 rpm for more than 30 seconds continuously
(after elapse of 5 min for engine start).
(3 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1124:
Vehicle speed signal is less than 5 km/h for more than 5
seconds continuously with more than specified
deceleration speed (–20 m/s
2) from over 20 km/h.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but “EPS” warning light
does not light up)• Vehicle speed signal circuit
•BCM
•ECM
• TCM (A/T model)
• ABS control module (M/T model)
• P/S control module
• CAN communication line circuit
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
1) DTC check for ECM referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Vehicle spec check
Is vehicle equipped with A/T?Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4DTC check
1) Check TCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
5A”.
Is there any DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 6.
5DTC check
1) Check ABS control module and BCM for DTC referring
to “DTC Check in Section 4E” and “DTC Check in
Section 10B”.
Is there any DTC detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 6.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-25
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Engine speed signal is less than 220 rpm for more than
0.8 seconds.
or
Engine speed signal is less than 220 rpm for more than 20
seconds continuously even though vehicle speed signal is
more than 50 km/h.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Engine speed signal circuit
•ECM
• P/S control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC(s) detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Engine speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector for proper
connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
“E11-12” wire terminal of P/S control module connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4ECM voltage check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect P/S control
module and ECM connectors.
2) Check engine speed signal output referring to
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
5Engine speed signal circuit check
1) Disconnect ECM connector.
2) Check that engine speed signal circuit is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity
between “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal and
other terminal at P/S control module connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Engine speed signal
circuit” is less than 1Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Engine speed signal
circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity
• Circuit voltage between “Engine speed signal circuit”
and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace
defective circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-27
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply CircuitS6RW0D6304017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “EPS System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2DTC check
Is DTC C1153 and/or C1155 indicated, together?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Power supply and ground circuit check
1) Check P/S control module power supply and ground
circuit referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply
and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4Motor circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector No.3 and P/S motor connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector and P/S motor
connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, check for open, short and/or high resistance in
motor circuit between P/S control module and P/S motor.
Refer to “Electrical Circuit Inspection Procedure in
Section 00”.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair motor circuit.
5P/S motor check
1) Check P/S motor referring to “P/S Motor and Its Circuit
Inspection”.
Is P/S motor in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.Replace the steering
gear case assembly and
recheck.
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
LT GRN/
BLKE11-1E13-1 GRNGRN
WHT
5
3 6
8
9
7
4 12
12V
E13-2BLK
I6RW0C630009-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. “IGN” fuse
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side) 4. Main fuse 8. “P/S” fuse
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module 9. “IG1 SIG” fuse
2. Ignition switch 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9
V for 5 seconds continuously while engine speed is more
than 600 rpm.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• P/S control module power supply circuit
• Battery
• Generator
• P/S control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-39
7) Unbend bent part of tie-rod lock washer (1).
8) Remove tie-rod (3) from rack (2).
Installation
1) Install tie-rod (1) and new tie-rod lock washer (3) to
rack (2).
2) Hold rack with soft jawed vise and tighten tie-rod to
specified torque.
Tightening torque
Tie-rod (a): 75 N·m (7.5 kgf-m, 54.5 lb-ft)
3) Bend lock washer at 2 places (1) as shown in figure.
4) Apply grease “A” to boot inside as shown in figure.
Position boot properly in grooves of gear case (or
rack side mount) and tie-rod.
After this, check to ensure that boot is free from twist
and dent.
“A”: Grease 99000–25050 (SUZUKI Super
Grease E) 5) Clamp boot with clip and wire. Wire should be new
and should go around the boot twice.
Pull its both ends together by screwdriver or such
and make sure that the wire won’t be crossed. Then
twist the ends 4 – 5 times, the twisted ends should
be bent in the circumferential direction.
NOTE
After clamping, make sure that the boot
installation part is fixed.
If the boot turns easily by hand, tighten with
higher torque to fix it firmly.
6) Install tie-rod end lock nut and tie-rod end to tie-rod.
Position lock nut to marking (1) made in removal.
NOTE
When tie-rod was replaced, measure length
“a” on removed tie-rod and use it on new
replacement tie-rod so as to position lock nut
properly.
7) Install member bracket (1), and then install earth
cable (2) as shown in figure.
Angle “a”
: Within 20°
Tightening torque
Earth cable bolt (a): 4.0 N·m (0.4 kgf-m, 2.8 lb-ft)
3
2
1I5RW0A630021-01
31, (a)
2
I6RW0B630019-01
I4RS0A630035-01
“A”
I7RW01632010-01
IYSQ01630035-01
I3RM0A630052-01
“a”
1
(a)
2
I6RW0C630011-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-41
P/S Control Module Removal and InstallationS6RW0D6306011
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove console box.
3) Disconnect connectors (1) from P/S control module.
4) Remove P/S control module and bracket (2) from
floor panel.
5) Separate P/S control module and bracket.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Torque Sensor and Its Circuit InspectionS6RW0D6306012
1) Check that torque sensor circuit is in good condition
referring to Step 2 to 3 of “DTC C1111 / C1113 /
C1115: Torque Sensor Circuit Failure”. If check result
is not satisfactory, repair torque sensor circuit.
2) Remove console box.
3) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to
DLC or connect voltage tester between “E11-18” –
“E11-9” (main sensor) or “E11-10” – “E11-9” (sub
sensor) with connected connector to P/S control
module.
4) Set torque wrench to steering wheel referring to
“Steering Force Check” for checking steering force.
1
2
I5RW0A630027-01
[A]: Main sensor [B]: Sub sensor
E11
1818
E11
10
[A]
[B]
9 9
I7RW01632021-01
I3RM0A630022-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-43
8) Using ammeter (2), check that P/S motor current (1)
is as following table with idling engine. If check result
is not satisfactory, check P/S control module for
torque sensor signal and P/S motor output referring
to “Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its
Circuits”. If they are OK, replace steering gear case
assembly.
NOTE
When P/S motor is cold condition (that is,
armature coil of P/S motor is not heated),
motor current in the following table can be
measured
Motor current at hoisted vehicle (reference
value)
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS6RW0D6307001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“Steering Gear Case Assembly Components”
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”. ConditionWhen
steering
wheel is left
at straight
position: [A]When steering
wheel is turned
left or right by
turning speed
with 90° /sec:
[B]When
steering
wheel is
kept fully
turned left
or right
until it
stops.: [C]
Motor
currentApprox. 0 A Approx. 0 – 5 AApprox.
45 – 60 A
3. P/S control module
1
32
E12-1
E12-2
[C][A]
[B] [B]
I7RW01632012-01
Fastening partTightening torque
Note
N⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Tie-rod end nut 45 4.5 32.5 )
Tie-rod end lock nut 45 4.5 32.5 )
Wheel bolt 85 8.5 61.5 )
Steering gear case mounting bolt 70 7.0 51.0 )
Steering lower shaft assembly upper joint bolt 25 2.5 18.5 )
Steering lower shaft assembly lower joint bolt 25 2.5 18.5 )
Tie-rod 75 7.5 54.5 )
Earth cable bolt 4.0 0.4 2.8 )
Rack damper screw Tighten 25 N⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft) and
loosen 180° and then tighten 3.9 N⋅m (0.39
kgf-m, 3.0 lb-ft) and turn it back by 10° or
less by the specified procedure. )
Rotation torque of pinion 2.2 0.22 1.5 )
Steering rack damper lock nut 60 6.0 43.5 )
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-44 Power Assisted Steering System:
Special Tools and Equipment
Recommended Service MaterialS6RW0D6308001
NOTE
Required service material is also described in the following.
“Steering Gear Case Assembly Components”
Special ToolS6RW0D6308002
Material SUZUKI recommended product or Specification Note
Grease SUZUKI Super Grease E P/No.: 99000–25050 )
Water tight sealant SUZUKI Bond No.1207F P/No.: 99000–31250 )
09944–18220 SUZUKI scan tool
Pinion torque checking
socket—
)This kit includes following
items. 1. Tech 2, 2. PCMCIA
card, 3. DLC cable, 4. SAE
16/19 adapter, 5. Cigarette
cable, 6. DLC loop back
adapter, 7. Battery power
cable, 8. RS232 cable, 9.
RS232 adapter, 10. RS232
loop back connector, 11.
Storage case, 12. ) / )
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Heater and Ventilation: 7A-3
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Heater and Ventilation Symptom DiagnosisS6RW0D7104001
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Blower motor does not
operate with blower
speed selector ONFuse blownCheck related fuses, and then check for short
circuit to ground.
Blower motor relay faultyCheck blower motor relay referring to “Blower
Motor Relay Inspection”.
Blower motor resistor faultyCheck blower motor resistor referring to
“Blower Motor Resistor Inspection”.
Blower speed selector faultyCheck blower speed selector referring to
“Blower Speed Selector Inspection”.
Blower motor faultyCheck blower motor referring to “Blower Motor
Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faultyRepair as necessary.
Incorrect temperature
outputTemperature control cable broken or
bent (non-A/C and manual A/C)Check temperature control cable.
Temperature selector faulty (non-A/C
and manual A/C)Check temperature selector.
Incorrect installation of temperature
control cable (non-A/C and manual A/C)Check position and adjust it as necessary.
Temperature control door assembly
brokenRepair temperature control door assembly.
Air ducts cloggedRepair air ducts.
Heater core leaked or cloggedReplace heater core.
Heater hoses leaked or cloggedReplace heater hoses.
Thermostat faultyCheck thermostat referring to “Thermostat
Inspection in Section 1F”.
Temperature control actuator faulty
(auto A/C)Check temperature control actuator referring to
“Temperature Control Actuator and Its Circuit
Inspection in Section 7B”.
HVAC control module faulty (auto A/C)Check HVAC control module referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit in Section 7B”.
Wiring or grounding faulty (auto A/C)Repair as necessary.
Air outlet port does not
change or does not agree
with air flow selector’s
position even if air flow
selector is changedAir flow control cable broken or bent
(non-A/C and manual A/C)Check air flow control cable.
Air flow selector faulty (non-A/C and
manual A/C)Check air flow selector.
Incorrect installation of air flow control
cable (non-A/C and manual A/C)Check position and adjust it as necessary.
Air flow control door assembly brokenRepair air flow control door assembly.
Air ducts leaked or cloggedRepair air ducts.
Air flow control actuator faulty (auto A/C)Check air flow control actuator referring to “Air
Flow Control Actuator and Its Circuit Inspection
in Section 7B”.
HVAC control module faulty (auto A/C)Check HVAC control module referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit in Section 7B”.
Wiring or grounding faulty (auto A/C)Repair as necessary.
Air intake door does not
change even if air intake
mode is changedAir intake door brokenRepair air intake door.
Air intake control actuator faultyCheck air intake control actuator referring to
“Air Intake Control Actuator Inspection”.
Air intake selector faultyCheck air intake selector referring to “Air Intake
Selector Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faultyRepair as necessary.