Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-86 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following
instructions.
• Install sunload sensor (1) to instrument panel fitting
tab (2) of sunload sensor into the groove (3) of
instrument panel as shown in figure.
Sunload Sensor InspectionS6RW0D7226015
1) Light over sunload sensor vertically with an
incandescent light of approximately 100 W. The
distance between sunload sensor and light should
be approximately 100 mm (3.94 in.).
2) Measure voltage between terminals “a” and “b” of
sunload sensor as shown in figure.
If check result is not satisfactory, replace sunload
sensor with new one.
Sunload sensor voltage specification
“a” – “b”: Approx. 0.38 – 0.42 V
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D7226016
Refer to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and
Installation (If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS6RW0D7226017
Refer to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection (If
Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Inside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and
Installation
S6RW0D7226018
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove audio unit from instrument panel referring to
“Audio Unit Removal and Installation (If Equipped) in
Section 9C”.
3) Remove combination meter from instrument panel
referring to “Combination Meter Removal and
Installation in Section 9C”.
4) Remove connector (3) and aspirator hose (1) from
inside air temperature sensor (2).
5) Remove inside air temperature sensor (2) from
instrument panel by removing screw (4).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Inside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS6RW0D7226019
Measure resistance between each connector terminal
with an ohmmeter.
If resistance is incorrect, replace inside air temperature
sensor with new one.
Inside air temperature sensor resistance
2.2 ± 0.07 kΩ at 25 °C (77 °F)
F: Vehicle forward
2
F
1
3
I7RW01722029-01
“b” “a”I5JB0A720053-01
1
23 4
I7RW01722031-01
I7RW01722030-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-88 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Special Tools and Equipment
Recommended Service MaterialS6RW0D7228001
NOTE
Required service material is also described in the following.
“HVAC Unit Components”
Special ToolS6RW0D7228002
SUZUKI scan tool
—
This kit includes following
items. 1. Tech 2, 2. PCMCIA
card, 3. DLC cable, 4. SAE
16/19 adapter, 5. Cigarette
cable, 6. DLC loop back
adapter, 7. Battery power
cable, 8. RS232 cable, 9.
RS232 adapter, 10. RS232
loop back connector, 11.
Storage case, 12. ) / )
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8-ii Table of Contents
DTC B1062 / B1066: Side-Air Bag Circuit Low
Resistance ...................................................... 8B-59
DTC B1063 / B1067: Side-Air Bag Circuit
Shorted to Ground .......................................... 8B-61
DTC B1064 / B1068: Side-Air Bag Circuit
Shorted to Power Supply ................................ 8B-64
DTC B1071: Driver Forward Impact-Sensor
Communication Data Inconsistent .................. 8B-66
DTC B1072: Driver Forward Impact-Sensor
Communication Data Invalid ........................... 8B-66
DTC B1073: Driver Forward Impact-Sensor
Circuit Shorted to Ground ............................... 8B-67
DTC B1074: Driver Forward Impact-Sensor
Circuit Open .................................................... 8B-68
DTC B1081 / B1091: Side Impact-Sensor No
Response ........................................................ 8B-70
DTC B1082 / B1092: Side Impact-Sensor
Communication DATA Invalid ......................... 8B-70
DTC B1083 / B1093: Side Impact-Sensor
Circuit Shorted to Ground ............................... 8B-71
DTC B1084 / B1094: Side Impact-Sensor
Circuit Open .................................................... 8B-73
DTC B1085 / B1095: Side Impact-Sensor
Communication DATA Inconsistent ................ 8B-74
DTC B1361 / B1365: Curtain-Air Bag Circuit
High Resistance .............................................. 8B-75
DTC B1362 / B1366: Curtain-Air Bag Circuit
Low Resistance ............................................... 8B-79
DTC B1363 / B1367: Curtain-Air Bag Circuit
Shorted to Ground .......................................... 8B-81
DTC B1364 / B1368: Curtain-Air Bag Circuit
Shorted to Power Supply ................................ 8B-83
SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit
Check .............................................................. 8B-85
Contact Coil Cable and Its Circuit Check .......... 8B-87
Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections .................................................... 8B-89Repair and Inspection Required after
Accident .......................................................... 8B-90
Repair Instructions ............................................8B-93
Disabling Air Bag System.................................. 8B-93
Enabling Air Bag System .................................. 8B-93
SDM Removal and Installation .......................... 8B-94
SDM Inspection ................................................. 8B-95
Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 8B-95
Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Inspection ....... 8B-97
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal
and Installation ................................................ 8B-97
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module
Inspection ........................................................ 8B-99
Side-Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 8B-99
Side-Air Bag (Inflator) Inspection .................... 8B-101
Side Curtain-Air Bag (Inflator) Module
Removal and Installation ............................... 8B-102
Side Curtain-Air Bag (Inflator) Module
Inspection ...................................................... 8B-103
Forward Impact-Sensor Removal and
Installation ..................................................... 8B-103
Forward Impact-Sensor Inspection ................. 8B-104
Side Impact-Sensor Removal and Installation 8B-105
Side Impact-Sensor Inspection ....................... 8B-105
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Repair
Harness Installation....................................... 8B-106
Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Seat Belt
Pretensioner Disposal ................................... 8B-107
Deployed Air Bag (Inflator) Module and
Activated Seat Belt Pretensioner Disposal.... 8B-117
Specifications ...................................................8B-118
Tightening Torque Specifications .................... 8B-118
Special Tools and Equipment .........................8B-118
Use of Special Tools ....................................... 8B-118
Special Tool .................................................... 8B-120
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8A-5 Seat Belts:
Front Seat Belt Removal and InstallationS6RW0D8106002
WARNING!
• Never attempt to disassemble or repair the
retractor (seat belt pretensioner). If any
abnormality is found, be sure to replace it
with new one as an assembly.
• Be sure to read “Precautions on Service
and Diagnosis of Seat Belt” before starting
to work and observe every precaution
during work. Neglecting them may result in
personal injury or unactivation of the seat
belt pretensioner when necessary.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disable air bag system. Refer to “Disabling Air Bag
System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove center pillar lower trim.
4) Disconnect connector (1) from retractor (seat belt
pretensioner) (2) as following steps.
a) Unlock lock button (3) by pulling it.
b) After unlocked, disconnect connector.
5) Remove front seat belts from the vehicle.Installation
Install in reverse order of removal, noting the following.
• Seat belt anchor bolts should have an unified fine
thread (7/16-20 UNF). Under no circumstances
should any different sized or metric screw threads be
used.
• Connect seat belt pretensioner connector (1) to
retractor (seat belt pretensioner) securely as following
steps.
a. Make sure that lock button (2) is unlock position.
b. Insert connector to retractor (seat belt
pretensioner) until it stops with unlocked lock
button (2).
c. Lock connector securely by showing in lock button
(2).
• Enable air bag system. Refer to “Enabling Air Bag
System in Section 8B”.
2
1
3
I5RW0A810002-02
1
2
I5RW0A810003-03
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Seat Belts: 8A-6
Front Seat Belt InspectionS6RW0D8106003
WARNING!
• Never attempt to disassemble or repair the
seat belt pretensioner (retractor). If any
abnormality is found, be sure to replace it
with new one as an assembly.
• Be sure to read “Precautions on Service
and Diagnosis of Seat Belt”, before
starting to work and observe every
precaution during work. Neglecting them
may result in personal injury or
unactivation of the seat belt pretensioner
when necessary.
• Never measure resistance of pretensioner
or disassemble it. Otherwise, personal
injury may result.
CAUTION!
If seat belt pretensioner (retractor) was
dropped from a height of 30 cm (1 ft) or more,
it should be replaced.
Seat belts and attaching parts can affect the vital
components and systems of a vehicle.
Therefore, they should be inspected carefully and
replaced with genuine parts only.
Seat Belt
• The seat belt webbing or strap should be free from
damage.
Retractor (with Seat Belt Pretensioner)
1) Let the seat belt retract fully to confirm its easy
retraction.
• The retractor should lock webbing when pulled
quickly.
• The front seat belt retractor (1) should pass the
inspection and should lock webbing even when
tilted (approx. 15°) toward the fore and aft or right
and left directions.2) Check retractor (1) with seat belt pretensioner
appearance visually for following symptoms and if
any one of them is applicable, replace it with a new
one as an assembly.
• Pretensioner has activated.
• There is a crack in seat belt pretensioner
(retractor).
• Seat belt pretensioner (retractor) is damaged or a
strong impact (e.g., dropping) was applied to it.
Anchor Bolt
• Anchor bolts should be torqued to specification.
Belt Latch
• It should be secure when latched.
Seat Belt Buckle Switch
Check driver side seat belt switch and passenger side
seat belt switch for continuity by using ohmmeter.
Seat belt switch specification
Without inserted buckle tongue to buckle catch:
Terminal “A” and “B”: Continuity
With inserted buckle tongue to buckle catch:
Terminal “A” and “B”: No continuityI2RH01810004-01
1. Buckle tongue
2. Buckle catch
I2RH01810005-01
I4RS0B810001-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-13 Air Bag System:
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check FlowS6RW0D8204002
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to each
flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in the flow, use a tester along with a correct
terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
• If an open circuit in the air bag wire harness damaged, connector or terminal is found, replace the
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
Step Action Yes No
1Battery voltage check.
1) Measure battery voltage.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 2. Proceed to “Battery
Inspection in Section
1J”.
2“AIR BAG” warning light check (6 times flushing check).
1) Turn ON ignition switch, and then check that “AIR BAG”
warning light flushes.
Does “AIR BAG” warning light flash 6 times?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3“AIR BAG” warning light check (turning off check).
1) In the state of Step 2. check that “AIR BAG” warning light
turn OFF after flashing 6 times.
Does “AIR BAG” warning light turn OFF?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 6.
4“AIR BAG” warning light circuit check
Does “AIR BAG” warning light come ON steady?Go to checking flow of
““AIR BAG” Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady”. After carrying
out it flow, proceed to
St ep 6 .Go to checking flow of
““AIR BAG” Warning
Light Does Not Come
ON”. After carrying out it
flow, proceed to Step 6.
5DTC check
1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool referring to “DTC
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool?Air bag system is in
good condition.Check intermittent
troubles referring to
“Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
If intermittent troubles
are OK, check and
repair applicable DTC
flow and then repeat
this flow.
6DTC check
1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool, referring to “DTC
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Check and repair
applicable DTC flow,
and then repeat this
flow.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-18
DTC CheckS6RW0D8204004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
If communication between scan tool and SDM is not
possible, check if scan tool is communicable by
connecting it to SDM in another vehicle. If
communication is possible in this case, scan tool is
in good condition. Then check data link connector
and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with which
communication was not possible.
If connector and circuit are OK, check that DLC
circuit and power supply and ground circuits of SDM
are in good condition referring to “SDM Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check” and “Serial Data
Link Circuit Check”.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
data link connector (DLC) (1).
DTC ClearanceS6RW0D8204005
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) in the same manner as when making this
connection for DTC check.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual for further details.
5) After completing the clearance, perform “DTC
Check” and confirm that normal DTC (NO CODES)
is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
6) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect
SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
NOTE
If DTC B1013, DTC B1021 or DTC B1027 is
stored in SDM, it is not possible to clear DTC.
Scan Tool DataS6RW0D8204006
Data list of SDM
I5RW0A820010-03
Scan Tool DataNormal Condition /
Reference Value
) Buck Up Volt 27.0 – 33.0 V
) Battery Voltage 10 – 14 V
) Driv Air Bag Ini Res 1.5 – 5.0 ohm
) Pass Air Bag Ini Res 1.0 – 3.8 ohm
) Driv Preten Ini Res 1.0 – 3.8 ohm
) Pass Preten Ini Res 1.0 – 3.8 ohm
) Driv Sidebag Ini Res 1.0 – 3.5 ohm
) Pass Sidebag Ini Res 1.0 – 3.5 ohm
) Driv curtain Ini Res 1.0 – 3.5 ohm
) Pass curtain Ini Res 1.0 – 3.5 ohm
) System ID 4ch or 8ch
I5RW0A820010-03
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-24
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1“AIR BAG” warning light check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “AIR BAG” warning light come ON steady?Go to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Light Comes
ON Steady”.Go to Step 2.
2Scan tool condition check
1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is as follows.
• Correct PCMCIA card (software) is used.
• There are no deformation and wear for DLC cable
terminals.
• Connection for DLC cable terminals is in good
condition.
Are they OK?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective part.
3Scan tool operation check
1) Check DLC terminal for deformation and wear.
2) If it is in good condition, connect SUZUKI scan tool to
DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
3) Check if communication is possible by making
communication with other control modules (BCM, ABS
control module, HVAC control module (auto A/C model)
or P/S control module).
Is it possible to communicate with the other control
modules?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 6.
4Serial communication circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect SDM
connector “L04” and check for proper connection at
SDM connector terminal.
2) If connections are OK, check that “Serial data circuit” is
as follows.
• Wiring resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire between
DLC and SDM connector is less than 1 Ω.
Is it resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to Step 5. “Serial data circuit” is
open or high resistance.
5SDM power and ground circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for SDM
referring to “SDM Power Supply and Ground Circuit
Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Repair or replace
defective circuit.
6DLC power and ground circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for DLC as
follows.
• Voltage of “DLC power supply circuit” between DLC
terminal and vehicle body ground is 10 – 14 V with
ignition switch turned ON.
• Wire resistance of each “DLC ground circuit” between
DLC terminal and vehicle body ground is less than
1Ω.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair or replace
defective circuit.