Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-17
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1“EPS” warning light power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do the other warning light come on?Go to Step 2. “GRN”, “RED/BLK” wire
circuit or circuit fuse for
combination meter is
open or short to ground.
2Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect circuit fuse for P/S control module.
Is fuse in good condition?Reinstall fuse, and then
go to Step 3.Check “GRN” wire
circuit for short to
ground.
If OK, replace fuse.
3P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
4Combination meter power supply circuit check
1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination
meter connector (“G241”) with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at
“G241-31” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G241-31” (“RED/BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “RED/BLK” wire circuit
is open or short to
ground.
5“EPS” warning light circuit resistance check
1) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at
“G241-25” terminal and P/S control module at “E11-5”
terminal.
2) Check that “EPS warning light circuit” is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal
at combination meter connector.
• Wiring resistance of “EPS warning light circuit” wire is
less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body
ground.
Is circuit in good condition?“GRY” wire circuit is
open.Go to Step 6.
6“EPS” warning light circuit voltage check
1) Connect combination meter connector (“G241”) with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for voltage between “E11-5” (“GRY” wire) terminal
and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Replace the P/S control
module.Replace the
combination meter.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-18 Power Assisted Steering System:
“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady after Engine StartsS6RW0D6304011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s) (NO CODES on SUZUKI scan tool)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 2.
2“EPS” warning light circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at
“E11-5” terminal.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn ON?Go to Step 3. Replace P/S control
module.
3Combination meter ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination
meter connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check combination meter connector for proper
connection.
3) If connections are OK, check that “EPS warning light
circuit” is as follows.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal
at combination meter connector.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”
wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body
ground.
Is circuit in good condition?Replace combination
meter.Repair defective circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-30 Power Assisted Steering System:
Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its CircuitsS6RW0D6304020
The P/S control module and its circuits can be checked at the P/S control module wiring couplers by measuring
voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
P/S control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or
ohmmeter to the P/S control module with connectors disconnected from the P/S control module.
Voltage Check
1) Remove console box.
2) Check for voltage at each terminal with connectors connected to the P/S control module.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm if the battery voltage is 11 V or
more when ignition switch is ON.
[C]
[A]
123
4567
8
9 11
10 12 13
141516
17 18 1920
1
2
[B]
1
2
I7RW01632020-01
[A]: P/S control module connector No.1 “E11” (viewed from harness side)
[B]: P/S control module connector No.2 “E13” (viewed from harness side)
[C]: P/S control module connector No.3 “E12” (viewed from harness side)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-32 Power Assisted Steering System:
NOTE
*: The voltage of this circuit may not be checked by voltmeter. If so, use oscilloscope.
Reference waveform No.1
Motor output signal 1(1), Motor output signal 2(2), with
engine idlingE11-20 REDReference sensor power supply
for torque sensorAbout 3.0 – 3.5 V• Ignition switch ON
• Check voltage between “E11-20” and
“E11-9” terminals
E12-1 BLK Motor output 1*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”,
“Reference
waveform No.2: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”)• Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E12-1” and vehicle
body ground
E12-2 RED Motor output 2*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”,
“Reference
waveform No.2: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”)• Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E12-2” and vehicle
body ground
E13-1 GRNMain power supply for internal
memory and P/S motor10 – 14 V —
E13-2 BLK Ground for P/S control module Below 0.3 V — Terminal Wire color Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Measurement
terminalCH1: “E12-1” to vehicle body ground
CH1: “E12-2” to vehicle body ground
Oscilloscope
settingCH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 µs/DIV
Measurement
condition• Engine is idling and steering
wheel at straight position
I6RS0B630017-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-43
8) Using ammeter (2), check that P/S motor current (1)
is as following table with idling engine. If check result
is not satisfactory, check P/S control module for
torque sensor signal and P/S motor output referring
to “Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its
Circuits”. If they are OK, replace steering gear case
assembly.
NOTE
When P/S motor is cold condition (that is,
armature coil of P/S motor is not heated),
motor current in the following table can be
measured
Motor current at hoisted vehicle (reference
value)
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS6RW0D6307001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“Steering Gear Case Assembly Components”
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”. ConditionWhen
steering
wheel is left
at straight
position: [A]When steering
wheel is turned
left or right by
turning speed
with 90° /sec:
[B]When
steering
wheel is
kept fully
turned left
or right
until it
stops.: [C]
Motor
currentApprox. 0 A Approx. 0 – 5 AApprox.
45 – 60 A
3. P/S control module
1
32
E12-1
E12-2
[C][A]
[B] [B]
I7RW01632012-01
Fastening partTightening torque
Note
N⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Tie-rod end nut 45 4.5 32.5 )
Tie-rod end lock nut 45 4.5 32.5 )
Wheel bolt 85 8.5 61.5 )
Steering gear case mounting bolt 70 7.0 51.0 )
Steering lower shaft assembly upper joint bolt 25 2.5 18.5 )
Steering lower shaft assembly lower joint bolt 25 2.5 18.5 )
Tie-rod 75 7.5 54.5 )
Earth cable bolt 4.0 0.4 2.8 )
Rack damper screw Tighten 25 N⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft) and
loosen 180° and then tighten 3.9 N⋅m (0.39
kgf-m, 3.0 lb-ft) and turn it back by 10° or
less by the specified procedure. )
Rotation torque of pinion 2.2 0.22 1.5 )
Steering rack damper lock nut 60 6.0 43.5 )
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7-ii Table of Contents
Compressor Drive Belt Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-31
Compressor Assembly Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-31
Compressor Assembly Components................. 7B-32
Magnet Clutch Inspection.................................. 7B-32
Magnet Clutch Removal and Installation........... 7B-33
Thermal Switch Inspection ................................ 7B-35
Thermal Switch Removal and Installation ......... 7B-35
Relief Valve Inspection...................................... 7B-36
Relief valve Removal and Installation ............... 7B-36
Specifications .....................................................7B-37
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 7B-37
Special Tools and Equipment ...........................7B-37
Recommended Service Material ....................... 7B-37
Special Tool ...................................................... 7B-37
Automatic Type .....................................................7B-38
Precautions.........................................................7B-38
A/C System Caution .......................................... 7B-38
Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble ................... 7B-38
Precautions on Servicing A/C System .............. 7B-38
General Description ...........................................7B-39
Auto A/C System Description ............................ 7B-39
HVAC Control Description................................. 7B-40
Sub-Cool A/C System Description .................... 7B-40
On-Board Diagnostic System Description ......... 7B-41
Schematic and Routing Diagram ......................7B-41
A/C System Air Flow Diagram........................... 7B-41
A/C System Wiring Diagram ............................. 7B-42
Component Location .........................................7B-43
A/C System Major Components Location ......... 7B-43
Electronic Control System Components
Location .......................................................... 7B-44
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ..........7B-45
Air Conditioning System Check......................... 7B-45
A/C System Symptom Diagnosis ...................... 7B-47
Abnormal Noise Symptom Diagnosis of A/C
System ............................................................ 7B-49
DTC Check........................................................ 7B-49
DTC Clearance ................................................. 7B-51
DTC Table ......................................................... 7B-52
Fail-Safe Table .................................................. 7B-54
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 7B-55
Visual Inspection ............................................... 7B-57
DTC B1502: Inside Air Temperature Sensor
Circuit Malfunction .......................................... 7B-57
DTC B1503: Evaporator Temperature Sensor
Circuit Malfunction .......................................... 7B-59
DTC B1504: Sunload Sensor Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-60
DTC B1511: Temperature Control Actuator
(Position Sensor) and/or Its Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-61
DTC B1512: Air flow Control Actuator
(Position Sensor) and/or Its Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-63
DTC B1513: Temperature Control Actuator
(Motor) and/or Its Circuit Malfunction .............. 7B-65DTC B1514: Air Flow Control Actuator (Motor)
and/or Its Circuit Malfunction........................... 7B-67
DTC B1520 / B1521 / B1522: Temperature /
Blower Speed / Air Flow Selector
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-68
DTC B1541: Back-Up Power Supply Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-69
DTC B1546: A/C Refrigerant Pressure
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-70
DTC B1551: Serial Communication Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-70
DTC B1552: HVAC Control Module Check
Sum Error ........................................................ 7B-72
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Circuit
Malfunction ...................................................... 7B-72
DTC B1557: VSS Signal Failure ....................... 7B-73
DTC B1561: ECT Signal Failure ....................... 7B-73
DTC B1562: Outside Air Temperature Signal
Failure ............................................................. 7B-74
DTC B1563: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Signal
Failure ............................................................. 7B-74
DTC B1570: Engine Type Signal Failure .......... 7B-75
DTC B1571: Combination Meter Spec Signal
Failure ............................................................. 7B-75
Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit .............................................................. 7B-76
A/C System Inspection at ECM ......................... 7B-79
Repair Instructions ............................................7B-79
Operation Procedure for Refrigerant Charge .... 7B-79
HVAC Unit Components ................................... 7B-80
HVAC Unit Removal and Installation ................ 7B-81
Temperature Control Actuator Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-81
Temperature Control Actuator and Its Circuit
Inspection ........................................................ 7B-81
Air Flow Control Actuator Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-83
Air Flow Control Actuator and Its Circuit
Inspection ........................................................ 7B-83
Air Intake Actuator Removal and Installation .... 7B-84
Air Intake Actuator Inspection ........................... 7B-84
Actuator Linkage Inspection.............................. 7B-84
Blower Motor Controller Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-84
Blower Motor Controller Inspection ................... 7B-85
HVAC Control Module Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-85
Sunload Sensor Removal and Installation ........ 7B-85
Sunload Sensor Inspection ............................... 7B-86
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal
and Installation ................................................ 7B-86
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection ..... 7B-86
Inside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-86
Inside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection ........ 7B-86
Condenser Cooling Fan Relay Inspection......... 7B-87
Condenser Cooling Fan Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 7B-87
Condenser Cooling Fan Inspection ................... 7B-87
Condenser Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection .... 7B-87
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Heater and Ventilation: 7A-5
• Check for operation and current.
a. Put blower motor (1) in a soft-jawed vise.
b. Connect battery to blower motor as shown.
c. Check if blower motor operates smoothly without
noise.
d. Check if ammeter indicates the specified current.
If measured current is out of specification, replace
blower motor.
Blower motor specified current at 12 V
18.5 A maximum at 20 – 25 °C (68 – 77 °F)
Blower Motor Resistor Removal and InstallationS6RW0D7106005
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Remove glove box from instrument panel.
3) Remove passenger side foot duct (1) from HVAC
unit by removing screw (2).4) Disconnect connector (1) from blower motor resistor
(2), and then remove blower motor resistor from
HVAC unit by removing screws (3).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Blower Motor Resistor InspectionS6RW0D7106006
Measure each terminal-to-terminal resistance. If
measured resistance is out of specification, replace
blower motor resistor.
Blower motor resistor resistance
“H” – “MH”: Approx. 0.43 Ω at 20 – 25 °C (68 – 77 °F)
“MH” – “ML”: Approx. 0.6 Ω at 20 – 25 °C (68 – 77 °F)
“ML” – “L”: Approx. 2.0 Ω at 20 – 25 °C (68 – 77 °F)
1
I7RW01710006-01
1
2
I7RW01710007-01
2
3
1
I7RW01710008-01
I7RW01710009-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-8 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
A/C System Performance InspectionS6RW0D7214001
1) Confirm that vehicle and environmental conditions
are as follows.
• Vehicle is put indoors.
• Ambient temperature is within 25 – 35 °C (77 – 95
°F).
• Relative humidity is within 30 – 70%.
• There is no wind indoors.
• HVAC unit is normal.
• Blower motor is normal.
• There is no air leakage from air ducts.
• Condenser fins are clean.
• HVAC air filter is not clogged with dirt and dust (if
equipped).
• Battery voltage is about 12 V.
• Radiator cooling fan operates normally.
2) Make sure that high pressure valve (1) and low
pressure valve (2) of manifold gauge are firmly
closed.
3) Connect high pressure charging hose (3) to high
pressure service valve (5) on vehicle and low
pressure charging hose (4) to low pressure service
valve (6).
4) Bleed the air in charging hoses (3) and (4) by
loosening their nuts respectively utilizing the
refrigerant pressure. When a hissing sound is heard,
immediately tighten nut.
CAUTION!
Do not connect high and low pressure
charging hoses in reverse.
5) Warm up engine to the normal operating
temperature and keep it at the specified idle speed.
6) Turn A/C switch ON, set blower speed selector at
maximum speed position, temperature selector at
maximum cold position, air flow selector at face
position, and air intake selector at recirculation
position. (Confirm that A/C compressor, A/C
condenser cooling fan and radiator cooling fan are
working.)
7) Wait for ten minutes to stabilize the A/C operation.
8) Open all door windows, front doors and engine hood.
9) With about 20 mm (0.8 in.) of dry bulb thermometer
(1) put right in front of center ventilation louver and a
wet and dry bulb thermometer (2) near air inlet of
HVAC unit.
321
4
6
5
I7RW01721006-01
2
1
I5RW0A721008-01